Tuesday, June 20, 2017

HONORS: Fisher Named State Player Of The Year: 5A Soccer Teams Announced

Congratulations to recent Mills Godwin graduate Holden Fisher, named Group 5A State Boys Soccer Player of The Year by the Virginia High School League. The teams are posted below with county honorees listed in bold:

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Irazoke Donasiyano, PH-Roanoke
Daniel Crespo, Tuscarora
Sterling McGee, Nansemond River
Tyler Schardein, Deep Run
Riley Croce, Mountain View

Midfield:
Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Endjick Albert, PH-Roanoke
Noah Mazzatenta, Tuscarora
Michael Vaughn, Albemarle
Alejandro Barrancos, Potomac

Defense:
Nate Albrecht, Briar Woods
Daniel Ahrens, Mills Godwin
Canandez Long, Nansemond River
Sam Knisely, PH-Roanoke
Bryan Scoffield, Mountain View

Goalkeeper:
Micah Scott, Briar Woods

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Alex Corado, Stone Bridge
Juan Carlos Escobar, Meadowbrook
Leonardo Escobar, J.R. Tucker
Andy Mensah, RE Lee
Colin Purcell, Matoaca

Midfield:
Jack Bobitz, Deep Run
Sasha Karlov, Nansemond River
Michael Ellis, Deep Run
Joaquin Sanchez, Thomas Edison
Michael Follis, Matoaca

Defense:
Zach Washburn, Deep Run
Eric Garcia, Deep Run
Gadsoni Abel, Massaponax
Jake Nash, Thomas Jefferson S&T
Ty Louthan, Matoaca

Goalkeeper:
Luke Messick, Kecoughtan

GROUP 5A STATE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
GROUP 5A STATE COACH OF THE YEAR: Francois Bernard, Briar Woods

***********
GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Paige Franks, Mills Godwin
Star White, Maury
Fizzy Gonzalez, Albemarle
Megan Watts, Mountain View
Lauren Bruns, Douglas Freeman

Midfield:
Brooke Bauman, Albemarle
Lyndsey Gutzmer, Mills Godwin
Anna Heilferty, JEB Stuart
McKenna Maier, Deep Run
Jensen Margheim, Mountain View

Defense:
Caroline Cipolla, Mills Godwin
Olivia Bolton, Mountain View
Leah Deutsch, Broad Run
Sara Puglisi, Mills Godwin
Chloe Beverina, JEB Stuart

Goalkeeper:
Aiyanah Tyler-Cooper, Albemarle

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Meghan Skevington, Deep Run
Daijah Norris, Nansemond River
Tyria Smalls, Massaponax
Jordan Beverina, JEB Stuart
Catie Bryant, Briar Woods

Midfield:
Morgan Hall, Mills Godwin
Anna Deutsch, Broad Run
Zoe Smith, Maury
Lexi Long, Deep Run
Margaret Lister, George Marshall

Defense:
Caroline Jones, Atlee
Carter Riley, Maury
Taylor Laine, Massaponax
Haley Young, Princess Anne
Courtney Smith, Prince George

Goalkeeper:
Destiny Kinka, Princess Anne

GROUP 5A STATE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Aiyanah Tyler-Cooper, Albemarle
GROUP 5A STATE COACH OF THE YEAR: Amy Sherrill, Albemarle 





Thursday, June 15, 2017

HONORS: Whitaker, Palmer Named First Team All-State Lacrosse.....

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2017 Virginia High School League Group 5A All-State Boys and Girls Lacrosse teams:

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Ben Winicour, George Marshall
Kyle Brickerd, Broad Run
Cole McDowell, Thomas Edison
Dylan Rice, Atlee
Nick Cole, Stone Bridge

Midfield:
Brice Johnson, PH-Roanoke
Ted Palmer, Douglas Freeman
Will Stockhausen, Atlee
Kyle Mollica, PH-Roanoke
Aaron Casteel, Briar Woods

Defense:
Phoenix Hines, Stone Bridge
Patrick Cline, Tuscarora
Nick Pace, PH-Roanoke
Andrew Hamilton, PH-Roanoke
DJ Hazell, Briar Woods

Goalkeeper:
Ikie Smith, PH-Roanoke

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Cole Pearsall, Briar Woods
Brooks Waskey, PH-Roanoke
Kenyon John, PH-Roanoke
Drew Miller, Atlee
Collin Beebe, Mills Godwin

Midfield:
Ryan Braithwaite, Broad Run
Ian Samuelson, Thomas Edison
Ned Mize, Douglas Freeman
Luke Capace, Stone Bridge
Dan McMinn, Briar Woods

Defense:
Walker Everhart, Atlee
Nick Gariepy, George Marshall
Donovan Quinn, Atlee
Brandon Huynh, Falls Church
John Bryson, Mills Godwin

Goalkeeper:
Will Juneau, Briar Woods

**********
GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Savannah Callan, Massaponax
Kylie Eastman, Atlee
Kelsey Curl, Potomac Falls
Carley Moore, Stone Bridge
Rebecca Winicour, George Marshall

Midfield:
Tori Birks, Potomac Falls
Morgan Whitaker, Deep Run
Maria Keener, Stone Bridge
Lauren Deaver, George Marshall
Molly DeCarli, Potomac Falls

Defense:
Kellyn McGlamery, Atlee
Hannah Smith, George Marshall
Karis Roberts, Potomac Falls
Malley McFarlane, Stone Bridge
Amanda Tooke, George Marshall

Goalkeeper:
Fiona Rickels, George Marshall

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Emily LaBorne, Deep Run
Morgan Rose, Albemarle
Gracie Douglas, Douglas Freeman
Miranda Grier-Sprately, Thomas Edison
Sophia Omar, Falls Church

Midfield:
Faith Anna, Atlee
Madison Callan, Massaponax
Jenn Wendelken, Albemarle
Annie Ellis, Stone Bridge
Anna Smith, Deep Run

Defense:
Jenna Corvin, Massaponax
Madelyn Decarli, Potomac Falls
Jane Pinnata, Albemarle
Ally Parlantieri, Deep Run
Rachel Riley, Stafford

Goalkeeper:
Savannah Clarke, Atlee




Monday, June 5, 2017

HONORS: Nuckols Named Coach of The Year as 5A South All-Region Softball Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All 5A South Region Softball team:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Kayley Scott, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Bre McDowell, Hickory
Pitcher: Madison Rhoads, Nansemond River
Pitcher: Julia Fritz, Glen Allen
Catcher: Cammie Brummitt, Glen Allen
1st Base: Caroline Helmer, Hickory
2nd Base: Kaitlyn Biando, Nansemond River
3rd Base: Sarah Thompson, Prince George
Shortstop: Lauren Taylor, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Hannah Crist, Princess Anne
Outfield: Ashlyn Rogers, Nansemond River
Outfield: Heather Childress, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Sydney Guess, Lee-Davis
DP/Flex: Bailey Roberts, Hickory
Utility: Jenna Harlow, Menchville



SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Laura Thompson, Prince George
Pitcher: Angela Sperandeo, Deep Run
Pitcher: Olivia Webster, L.C. Bird
Pitcher: Katie Higgins, Matoaca
Catcher: Alyssa Swords, Prince George
1st Base: Lauren Golmon, Glen Allen
2nd Base: Ella Alvis, Lee-Davis
3rd Base: Dominique King, Hermitage
Shortstop: Bree Huggins, Hickory
Outfield: Caitlyn Abernethy, Prince George
Outfield: Daylah Sawyer, Hickory
Outfield: Allison Iezzi, Deep Run
Outfield: Kamryn Steinruck, Glen Allen
DP/Flex: Katie Bareford, Lee-Davis
Utility: Jessica Pittman, Kempsville

HONORABLE MENTION:
Catcher: Fetuliana Iosefa, Green Run
Catcher: Bridget Motley, Gloucester
2nd Base: Haley Howerin, Princess Anne
3rd Base: Leslie Whitiing, Menchville
Outfield: Kelly Lafferty, Nansemond River
Outfield: Mikayla Wessel, Kempsville
Outfield Tyra Byrd, Warwick
DP/Flex: Myla Mundie, Matoaca

5A SOUTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Hannah Crist, Princess Anne
5A SOUTH REGION COACH OF THE YEAR: Layne Nuckols, Glen Allen