Sunday, February 19, 2017

HONORS: All-Conference 11 Basketball Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on being named to the 2017 Conference 11 All-Conference Boys and Girls Basketball teams. All-Academic honorees designated with "*".


GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Mallory Odell, Deep Run*
S'Zahria Jones, Hermitage
Lovie Harden, J.R. Tucker*
Briana Payne, J.R. Tucker
Makayla Williams, Glen Allen*
Sara Puglisi, Mills Godwin*
Ellie Brown, Deep Run*
Taylor Pawlowski, J.R. Tucker*

SECOND TEAM:

Molly Bruce, Douglas Freeman*
Daminica Moore, J.R. Tucker*
Symone Bullock, Glen Allen*
Mackenzie Ross, Glen Allen*
Stephanie Bunce, Mills Godwin*
Maggie Blackmon, Mills Godwin*
Jamesha Williams, Henrico*
Anna Smith, Deep Run*

HONORABLE MENTION:

Yriannah Richards, Hermitage*
Codie Heilig, Lee-Davis*
Kerrigan White, Douglas Freeman
Caroline Bolyard, Deep Run*
Hadiyah Nelson, Lee-Davis
Marjanae Coley, Henrico
Jesse Nash, Mills Godwin*
Tamara Washington, Henrico
Suzanne Bunce, Mills Godwin*
Milan Logan, Henrico*

CONFERENCE 11 GIRLS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Mallory Odell, Deep Run
CONFERENCE 11 GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR: Mollie Pawlowski, J.R. Tucker


*****
BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Rahki Person, Hermitage
Dillon Thomas, Mills Godwin*
Timothy Fisher, Mills Godwin
Timon Jones, Henrico
Robbie Beran, J.R. Tucker*
Keshon Tabb, Hermitage
JoJo Morris, Henrico
Chris Gilliam, Douglas Freeman*
Eniola Akinfolajimi, Glen Allen*

SECOND TEAM:

Tim Coward, Hermitage
Toreaz Settles, Hermitage
Tommy Dietrick, Glen Allen*
Curtis Cooper, Deep Run*
Kyle Pendleton, Mills Godwin*
DeMarco Suggs, Henrico
Luke Murphy, Douglas Freeman*
Bryan Diehr, Lee-Davis*
James Coulter, Deep Run*
Christopher Dean, Deep Run*

HONORABLE MENTION:

Hakeem Gaines, Mills Godwin
Ramone Williams, Hermitage
Justin Brown, Glen Allen*
Lorenz Boykin, Glen Allen*
Adrian Cooper, J.R. Tucker
Devin Christian, Lee-Davis*
Jaelen Taylor, J.R. Tucker

CONFERENCE 11 BOYS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rahki Person, Hermitage
CONFERENCE 11 BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR: Hunter Thomas, Mills Godwin


Wednesday, February 15, 2017

Community Comes Together At Conference 11

Four teams desperately wanted a victory Wednesday night at Glen Allen High School as the Conference 11 Boys Basketball Tournament Semifinals were on tap. Five schools came together to help one in its mourning process, as the Deep Run Wildcats played with heavy hearts after the sudden passing of a basketball parent, a soccer parent, and a big supporter of the school. Art Washburn, on Sunday.

CLICK HERE for a special photo gallery from Wednesday night.

Deep Run rallied late, but fall just short as top-seeded Hermitage survived 66-59, while Mills Godwin ended the conference dominance of Henrico with a 74-64 victory as the Panthers and Eagles clinched 5A South Region Tournament bids with semifinal victories. Hermitage and Mills Godwin will play for the third time this season for the Conference 11 Boys Championship on Friday at 8pm at Glen Allen, just after the Girls Championship pitting #3 Deep Run and #1 unbeaten J.R. Tucker at 6pm.



Monday, February 13, 2017

HONORS: All-Conference 12 Basketball Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on being named to the Conference 12 Boys and Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams:

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:
Jamon Battle, Meadowbrook
Christian Chappell, Prince George
Mario Haskett, L.C. Bird
Cam Henry, L.C. Bird
Kenneth Southerland, Varina
Andre Watkins, Varina
Terrance Whitfield, Matoaca
Johquin "Pinky" Wiley, L.C. Bird

SECOND TEAM:
Tyrone Coley, Meadowbrook
Jaylen Dillard, L.C. Bird
Tyrese Jenkins, Varina
Keshawn Morgan, Matoaca
Nathaniel Pollard, Highland Springs
Dionavan Ramseur, Highland Springs
Tevin Tucker, Prince George
Jyles Webster, L.C. Bird

HONORABLE MENTION:
Tyreek Carter, Matoaca
Jordan Crump, Highland Springs
Jordan Jeter, Meadowbrook
Malik Nash, Prince George
Johvani Perkins, Meadowbrook
Samond Pinchback, Varina
Su'Wayne Turner, Prince George

CONFERENCE 12 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Johquin "Pinky" Wiley, L.C. Bird
CONFERENCE 12 COACH OF THE YEAR: Michael Knight, Matoaca

*****
GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:
CeCe Crudup, Highland Springs
Cam Gatling, Highland Springs
Jennifer Coleman, Highland Springs
Lauren Ford, Meadowbrook
Brina Bently, L.C. Bird
Jaden Watkins, L.C. Bird
Alexis Harris, Varina
Taylor Stevens, Prince George

SECOND TEAM:
Syniyah Parker, Varina
Jasmine Braxton, Varina
Mya Coleman, L.C. Bird
Az Bacot, Highland Springs
Jalen Gathers, Highland Springs
Ayanna Scarborough, Matoaca
Deven Irby, Matoaca
Kiera Anderson, Prince George

CONFERENCE 12 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: CeCe Crudup, Highland Springs
CONFERENCE 12 COACH OF THE YEAR: Chevette Waller, L.C. Bird