Sunday, August 20, 2017

ALERT: Website Merging With RVASportsNetwork.com

August 20, 2017:

In a better effort to service of all our high school sports and community sports fans in the Metro Richmond area, RVA Sports Network has decided to merge this site with our main network website, RVASportsNetwork.com.

Go there now for the latest #amRVA morning mini-podcasts, schedules, scores, news, Game of The Week broadcast links and more. The coverage you've come to expect continues, just on a different platform.

Our Twitter feed, @henricosports, is as popular as ever and continues to bring you real-time, hyperlocal coverage of sports, weather and news like no one else. AND our Facebook page dedicated to Henrico at www.facebook.com/henricosports continues to bring you photo galleries, scores and other exclusive content.

Thanks for choosing The RVA Sports Network!

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

HONORS: Fisher Named State Player Of The Year: 5A Soccer Teams Announced

Congratulations to recent Mills Godwin graduate Holden Fisher, named Group 5A State Boys Soccer Player of The Year by the Virginia High School League. The teams are posted below with county honorees listed in bold:

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Irazoke Donasiyano, PH-Roanoke
Daniel Crespo, Tuscarora
Sterling McGee, Nansemond River
Tyler Schardein, Deep Run
Riley Croce, Mountain View

Midfield:
Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Endjick Albert, PH-Roanoke
Noah Mazzatenta, Tuscarora
Michael Vaughn, Albemarle
Alejandro Barrancos, Potomac

Defense:
Nate Albrecht, Briar Woods
Daniel Ahrens, Mills Godwin
Canandez Long, Nansemond River
Sam Knisely, PH-Roanoke
Bryan Scoffield, Mountain View

Goalkeeper:
Micah Scott, Briar Woods

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Alex Corado, Stone Bridge
Juan Carlos Escobar, Meadowbrook
Leonardo Escobar, J.R. Tucker
Andy Mensah, RE Lee
Colin Purcell, Matoaca

Midfield:
Jack Bobitz, Deep Run
Sasha Karlov, Nansemond River
Michael Ellis, Deep Run
Joaquin Sanchez, Thomas Edison
Michael Follis, Matoaca

Defense:
Zach Washburn, Deep Run
Eric Garcia, Deep Run
Gadsoni Abel, Massaponax
Jake Nash, Thomas Jefferson S&T
Ty Louthan, Matoaca

Goalkeeper:
Luke Messick, Kecoughtan

GROUP 5A STATE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
GROUP 5A STATE COACH OF THE YEAR: Francois Bernard, Briar Woods

***********
GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Paige Franks, Mills Godwin
Star White, Maury
Fizzy Gonzalez, Albemarle
Megan Watts, Mountain View
Lauren Bruns, Douglas Freeman

Midfield:
Brooke Bauman, Albemarle
Lyndsey Gutzmer, Mills Godwin
Anna Heilferty, JEB Stuart
McKenna Maier, Deep Run
Jensen Margheim, Mountain View

Defense:
Caroline Cipolla, Mills Godwin
Olivia Bolton, Mountain View
Leah Deutsch, Broad Run
Sara Puglisi, Mills Godwin
Chloe Beverina, JEB Stuart

Goalkeeper:
Aiyanah Tyler-Cooper, Albemarle

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Meghan Skevington, Deep Run
Daijah Norris, Nansemond River
Tyria Smalls, Massaponax
Jordan Beverina, JEB Stuart
Catie Bryant, Briar Woods

Midfield:
Morgan Hall, Mills Godwin
Anna Deutsch, Broad Run
Zoe Smith, Maury
Lexi Long, Deep Run
Margaret Lister, George Marshall

Defense:
Caroline Jones, Atlee
Carter Riley, Maury
Taylor Laine, Massaponax
Haley Young, Princess Anne
Courtney Smith, Prince George

Goalkeeper:
Destiny Kinka, Princess Anne

GROUP 5A STATE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Aiyanah Tyler-Cooper, Albemarle
GROUP 5A STATE COACH OF THE YEAR: Amy Sherrill, Albemarle 





Thursday, June 15, 2017

HONORS: Whitaker, Palmer Named First Team All-State Lacrosse.....

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2017 Virginia High School League Group 5A All-State Boys and Girls Lacrosse teams:

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Ben Winicour, George Marshall
Kyle Brickerd, Broad Run
Cole McDowell, Thomas Edison
Dylan Rice, Atlee
Nick Cole, Stone Bridge

Midfield:
Brice Johnson, PH-Roanoke
Ted Palmer, Douglas Freeman
Will Stockhausen, Atlee
Kyle Mollica, PH-Roanoke
Aaron Casteel, Briar Woods

Defense:
Phoenix Hines, Stone Bridge
Patrick Cline, Tuscarora
Nick Pace, PH-Roanoke
Andrew Hamilton, PH-Roanoke
DJ Hazell, Briar Woods

Goalkeeper:
Ikie Smith, PH-Roanoke

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Cole Pearsall, Briar Woods
Brooks Waskey, PH-Roanoke
Kenyon John, PH-Roanoke
Drew Miller, Atlee
Collin Beebe, Mills Godwin

Midfield:
Ryan Braithwaite, Broad Run
Ian Samuelson, Thomas Edison
Ned Mize, Douglas Freeman
Luke Capace, Stone Bridge
Dan McMinn, Briar Woods

Defense:
Walker Everhart, Atlee
Nick Gariepy, George Marshall
Donovan Quinn, Atlee
Brandon Huynh, Falls Church
John Bryson, Mills Godwin

Goalkeeper:
Will Juneau, Briar Woods

**********
GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Savannah Callan, Massaponax
Kylie Eastman, Atlee
Kelsey Curl, Potomac Falls
Carley Moore, Stone Bridge
Rebecca Winicour, George Marshall

Midfield:
Tori Birks, Potomac Falls
Morgan Whitaker, Deep Run
Maria Keener, Stone Bridge
Lauren Deaver, George Marshall
Molly DeCarli, Potomac Falls

Defense:
Kellyn McGlamery, Atlee
Hannah Smith, George Marshall
Karis Roberts, Potomac Falls
Malley McFarlane, Stone Bridge
Amanda Tooke, George Marshall

Goalkeeper:
Fiona Rickels, George Marshall

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Emily LaBorne, Deep Run
Morgan Rose, Albemarle
Gracie Douglas, Douglas Freeman
Miranda Grier-Sprately, Thomas Edison
Sophia Omar, Falls Church

Midfield:
Faith Anna, Atlee
Madison Callan, Massaponax
Jenn Wendelken, Albemarle
Annie Ellis, Stone Bridge
Anna Smith, Deep Run

Defense:
Jenna Corvin, Massaponax
Madelyn Decarli, Potomac Falls
Jane Pinnata, Albemarle
Ally Parlantieri, Deep Run
Rachel Riley, Stafford

Goalkeeper:
Savannah Clarke, Atlee




Monday, June 5, 2017

HONORS: Nuckols Named Coach of The Year as 5A South All-Region Softball Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All 5A South Region Softball team:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Kayley Scott, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Bre McDowell, Hickory
Pitcher: Madison Rhoads, Nansemond River
Pitcher: Julia Fritz, Glen Allen
Catcher: Cammie Brummitt, Glen Allen
1st Base: Caroline Helmer, Hickory
2nd Base: Kaitlyn Biando, Nansemond River
3rd Base: Sarah Thompson, Prince George
Shortstop: Lauren Taylor, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Hannah Crist, Princess Anne
Outfield: Ashlyn Rogers, Nansemond River
Outfield: Heather Childress, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Sydney Guess, Lee-Davis
DP/Flex: Bailey Roberts, Hickory
Utility: Jenna Harlow, Menchville



SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Laura Thompson, Prince George
Pitcher: Angela Sperandeo, Deep Run
Pitcher: Olivia Webster, L.C. Bird
Pitcher: Katie Higgins, Matoaca
Catcher: Alyssa Swords, Prince George
1st Base: Lauren Golmon, Glen Allen
2nd Base: Ella Alvis, Lee-Davis
3rd Base: Dominique King, Hermitage
Shortstop: Bree Huggins, Hickory
Outfield: Caitlyn Abernethy, Prince George
Outfield: Daylah Sawyer, Hickory
Outfield: Allison Iezzi, Deep Run
Outfield: Kamryn Steinruck, Glen Allen
DP/Flex: Katie Bareford, Lee-Davis
Utility: Jessica Pittman, Kempsville

HONORABLE MENTION:
Catcher: Fetuliana Iosefa, Green Run
Catcher: Bridget Motley, Gloucester
2nd Base: Haley Howerin, Princess Anne
3rd Base: Leslie Whitiing, Menchville
Outfield: Kelly Lafferty, Nansemond River
Outfield: Mikayla Wessel, Kempsville
Outfield Tyra Byrd, Warwick
DP/Flex: Myla Mundie, Matoaca

5A SOUTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Hannah Crist, Princess Anne
5A SOUTH REGION COACH OF THE YEAR: Layne Nuckols, Glen Allen



Wednesday, May 31, 2017

HONORS: All-Conference 11 Boys Lacrosse Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 11 Boys Lacrosse Team:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Dylan Rice, Atlee
Drew Miller, Atlee
Collin Beebe, Mills Godwin
Mikey Krongaard, Mills Godwin
Murphy Flickinger, Deep Run

Midfield:
Will Stockhausen, Atlee
Andrew Cook, Atlee
Ted Palmer, Douglas Freeman
Ned Mize, Douglas Freeman
Brendan Fischer, Deep Run

Defense:
Donovan Quinn, Atlee
Walker Everhart, Atlee
John Bryson, Mills Godwin
Thomas Gentry, Douglas Freeman
Trevor Tan, Deep Run

Goalkeeper:
Jack Wilson, Atlee

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Elijah Elliott, Lee-Davis
Harrison Peacock, Douglas Freeman
Thomas Kowal, Deep Run
Garrett Keogh, Mills Godwin
Preston Tribble, Atlee

Midfield:
Kevin Dunne, Atlee
William Abbott, Mills Godwin
Andrew Wheeler, Deep Run
Trey Laughlin, Douglas Freeman
Chris Green, Atlee

Defense:
Quinn Broughton, Deep Run
Matt Birken, Deep Run
Brent Blackmon, Mills Godwin
Jack Drimer, Mills Godwin
Alex Moss, Douglas Freeman

Goalkeeper:
Joe Hoskins, Douglas Freeman

HONORABLE MENTION:

Attack:
Randy White, Lee-Davis
Mason Walczak, Lee-Davis
Parker Davis, Patrick Henry
Will Gerndt, Mills Godwin

Midfield:
Gabe Offenback, Mills Godwin
Chris Ribeiro, Mills Godwin
Brian Hufnagle, Glen Allen
Ian Shirey, Atlee
Mitchell Broughton,
Adam Rigsby, Lee-Davis
Colby Daniels, Mills Godwin
Carson Ayers, Deep Run
Ben Schubert, Patrick Henry
Brandon Smith, Douglas Freeman

Defense:
Ian Courter, Lee-Davis
Jacob Lovins, Atlee
Mason Purdue,
Tate Smith, Lee-Davis
Hayden Moore, Atlee

Goalkeeper:
Robbie Milla, Mills Godwin
Kyle Ishler, Patrick Henry
Zach Rodriguez, Deep Run

CONFERENCE 11 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ted Palmer, Douglas Freeman
CONFERENCE 11 COACH OF THE YEAR: Jimmy Hovis, Douglas Freeman





Wednesday, May 24, 2017

HONORS: All-Conference 11 Girls Lacrosse Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 11 (5A South/East Group) Girls Lacrosse team:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Ceara Nolan, Mills Godwin
Emily LaBorne, Deep Run
Kylie Eastman, Atlee
Gracie Douglas, Douglas Freeman
Emily Flinn, Patrick Henry

Midfield:
Leanne Larkin, Douglas Freeman
Faith Anna, Atlee
Morgan Whitaker, Deep Run
Anna Smith, Deep Run
Ryann Peebles, Patrick Henry

Defense:
Haley Woods, Mills Godwin
Ally Parlantieri, Deep Run
Kellyn McGlamery, Atlee
Natalie Nichols, Patrick Henry
Madison Ulm, Lee-Davis

Goalkeeper:
Savannah Clarke, Atlee

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Libbie Smith, Mills Godwin
Kelly Wyman, Deep Run
Claire Reagan, Atlee
Jessie Peffer, Atlee
Piper Mullins, Patrick Henry

Midfield:
Karoline Nease, Douglas Freeman
Stephanie Bunce, Mills Godwin
Lauren Heffron, Deep Run
Reaghan Kolb, Atlee
Hope Butler, Lee-Davis

Defense:
Tess Himelspach, Mills Godwin
Elizabeth Mauck, Douglas Freeman
Arie Wheeler, Atlee
Sophia Pawela, Deep Run
Katheryn Super, Atlee

Goalkeeper:
Trudie Grattan, Douglas Freeman

HONORABLE MENTION:

Attack:
Emily Karn, Atlee
Brynne Elrod, Lee-Davis

Midfield:
Ann Riley Goldschmidt, Mills Godwin
Lucy Pelham, Patrick Henry

Defense:
Brynn Gibson, Lee-Davis
Jillian Slayded, Mills Godwin
Ashley Bocklet, Mills Godwin
Lily Domalik, Patrick Henry

Goalkeeper:
Andrea Lindgren, Patrick Henry
Bridget Bartley, Mills Godwin
Harley Steger, Lee-Davis

CONFERENCE 11 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Morgan Whitaker, Deep Run
CONFERENCE 11 COACH OF THE YEAR (TIE):
Taylor Huber, Patrick Henry
Christina Dobson, Atlee


Monday, May 22, 2017

HONORS: All-Conference 12 Boys Soccer Team

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the final All-Conference 12 Boys Soccer Team:

FIRST TEAM:

Defense:
Ty Louthan, Matoaca
Maynor Reyes, L.C. Bird
Elvin Romero, Meadowbrook
Tuali Challenger, Meadowbrook
Jack Notley, Highland Springs

Forward:
Juan Carlos Escobar, Meadowbrook
Colin Purcell, Matoaca
Arfenne Senior, Meadowbrook
Jeff Woodward, L.C. Bird
Jairo Chonay-Tecun, Highland Springs

Midfield:
Michael Follis, Matoaca
Ajahli Challenger, Meadowbrook
Juan Menjivar, Meadowbrook
Dylan Sykes, Prince George
Neil Marks, Prince George

GK:
Julio Alvarez, Meadowbrook

SECOND TEAM:

Defense:
Nicholas Glover, Varina
Brandon Baker, Prince George
Josh Robinson, Matoaca
Jose Lopez, Meadowbrook
Jimmy Young, L.C. Bird
Cody Long, Prince George

Forward:
Zack Cunningham, Matoaca
Kevin Flores, Varina
Paul Branch, Matoaca
Corbin Winborn, Varina

Defense:
Dickey Harris, Matoaca
Anthony Perdomo, Meadowbrook
Kevin Machado, Varina
Kevin Ruiz, L.C. Bird
Patrick Mulangaliro, Highland Springs
Diego Sanchez, L.C. Bird

GK:
Caleb Carpenter, Matoaca

HONORABLE MENTION:

Kevin Calderon, Highland Springs

CONFERENCE 12 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Juan Carlos Escobar, Meadowbrook
CONFERENCE 12 COACH OF THE YEAR: Gabriel Hochstetler, Meadowbrook



Sunday, May 21, 2017

HONORS: All-Conference 11 Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for earning All-Conference honors in the following sports:

BASEBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Catcher: Zach Lass, Lee-Davis
1st Base: Ryan Skadra, Glen Allen
2nd Base: Patrick Reardon, Glen Allen
3rd Base: Braden Lambert, Lee-Davis
Shortstop: Chase Muir, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Dallas Jackson, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Nick Noonan, Deep Run
Outfield: Mark Buisson, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Austin Dehner, Glen Allen
Outfield: Jonathan Smith, J.R. Tucker
Utility: Luis Barrios, Douglas Freeman
DH: Hunter Beck, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Matthew Holler, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Kenny Jackson, Glen Allen

SECOND TEAM:
Catcher: Connor Hicks, Glen Allen
1st Base: Drew Frank, Douglas Freeman
1st Base: Drew Mumphry, Henrico
2nd Base: Bryce Safferwich, Mills Godwin
3rd Base: Sam Essex, Mills Godwin
Shortstop: Connor Dopp, Glen Allen
Outfield: Liam Simpson, Douglas Freeman
Outfield: Brock Berringer, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Lucas Carlisle, Deep Run
Utility/DH: Ian Weimer, Glen Allen
Pitcher: Camden Lazar, Douglas Freeman
Pitcher: Jonathan Smith, J.R. Tucker

HONORABLE MENTION:
Catcher: Theo Roman, Douglas Freeman, Micah Cohen, J.R. Tucker, Mason Hardy, Deep Run
1st Base: Caleb Word, J.R. Tucker
3rd Base: Marvin Castro, Hermitage; Eli Weisner, Deep Run
Shortstop: Carlos Santos, Hermitage, Jamari Baylor, Deep Run
Utility: Caleb Word, J.R. Tucker, Justin Hood, Deep Run, Hunter Beck, Lee-Davis, Cory O'Shea, Mills Godwin
DH: Kyle Adams, Douglas Freeman, Noah Cornwell, Mills Godwin
Pitcher: Michael Coggeshall, Mills Godwin, Spencer Rife, Mills Godwin, Anthony Proctor, J.R. Tucker, Ryan Skadra, Glen Allen

CONFERENCE 11 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ryan Skadra, Glen Allen
CONFERENCE 11 COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Savino, Glen Allen

**********
SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Catcher: Cammie Brummitt, Glen Allen
1st Base: Lauren Golmon, Glen Allen
2nd Base: Ella Alvis, Lee-Davis
3rd Base: Dominique King, Hermitage
Shortstop: Lauren Taylor, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Allison Iezzi, Deep Run
Outfield: Kamryn Steinruck, Glen Allen
Outfield: Sydney Guess, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Heather Childress, Lee-Davis
Utility: Taylor Pawlowski, J.R. Tucker
DP/Flex: Katie Bareford, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Angela Sperandeo, Deep Run
Pitcher: Julia Fritz, Glen Allen
Pitcher: Kayley Scott, Lee-Davis

SECOND TEAM:
Catcher: Logan Hawker, Lee-Davis
1st Base: Meg Allen, Mills Godwin
2nd Base: Isabelle Clyde, Mills Godwin
3rd Base: Brittany Street, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Carmen Betts, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Maddy Myers, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Ellen Korey, Glen Allen
Outfield: Cameron Cisik, J.R. Tucker
Outfield: Alexis Mills, Hermitage
Outfield: Lauren Murphy, Mills Godwin
Utility: Virginia Ozolins, Deep Run
DP/Flex: Ashley Wilson, Glen Allen
Pitcher: Kayla Shaffer, Mills Godwin
Pitcher: Emerson Collins, J.R. Tucker
Pitcher: Savanah Henley, Lee-Davis

HONORABLE MENTION:
Claire Hoover, J.R. Tucker
Sequoia Wingfield, J.R. Tucker
Emily Jones, Hermitage
Lauren Lemelin, Mills Godwin
Faith Adams, Douglas Freeman
Gabby Barnes, Douglas Freeman
Hanna Cinella, Deep Run
Maddie Gutermuth, Deep Run
Ashley Hailey, Glen Allen
EB Hudson, Lee-Davis

CONFERENCE 11 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Julia Fritz, Glen Allen
CONFERENCE 11 PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Kayley Scott, Lee-Davis
CONFERENCE 11 COACH OF THE YEAR: Layne Nuckols, Glen Allen

**********

BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Caleb Huber, Lee-Davis
Leonardo Escobar, J.R. Tucker
Jonathan Solanke, J.R. Tucker
Colton Howell, Glen Allen
Tyler Schardein, Deep Run
Prabin Khulal, J.R. Tucker

Midfield:
Jack Bobitz, Deep Run
Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Vahdet Maletic, Douglas Freeman
Sam Beckman, Glen Allen
Michael Ellis, Deep Run

Defense:
Zach Washburn, Deep Run
Gavin Schlebusch, Glen Allen
Daniel Ahrens, Mills Godwin
Eric Garcia, Deep Run
Chris Ondoua, Mills Godwin

Goalkeeper:
Nick Jordan, Deep Run

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Jin Kim, Mills Godwin
Alberto Macias, Lee-Davis
Alex Lowman, Deep Run
Isaiah Charnichart, Glen Allen
Mammahdo Bah, Hermitage

Midfield:
Pema Dukpa, Douglas Freeman
Will Killius, Mills Godwin
Carlos Nieto, J.R. Tucker
Justin Hakizimana, Douglas Freeman
Dillon Owens, Mills Godwin
Todd Harris, Glen Allen

Defense:
Ashwath Malaisamy, Henrico
Mitchell Smith, Mills Godwin
Majd Hatoum, Hermitage
Cam Lohmann, Lee-Davis

Goalkeeper:
Sam Alburger, Hermitage

HONORABLE MENTION:

Forward:
Jack Casey, Lee-Davis
Marcus Wisch, Mills Godwin

Midfield:
Patterson Smith, Lee-Davis
Zack Long, Henrico
Parker Lawson, Deep Run
Henry Baird, Douglas Freeman
Kyle Shope, Lee-Davis
Luis Mendoza, J.R. Tucker

Defense:
Spencer Weisner, Deep Run
Davis Buckbee, Douglas Freeman
Abdulla Bushra, Henrico
Logan Pheng, J.R. Tucker
Ryan Hall, Deep Run
Nico Cavallo, Douglas Freeman
Nathan Gaspar, Glen Allen
Ben Earle, J.R. Tucker
Christian Aleman, Glen Allen

Goalkeeper:
Ryan Koch, Glen Allen

CONFERENCE 11 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
CONFERENCE 11 COACH OF THE YEAR:  (TIE)
Danny Conway, Glen Allen
Jim Dorton, J.R. Tucker

**********
GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:
Lauren Burns, Douglas Freeman
Jackie Kemp, Douglas Freeman
Juliana McKean, Douglas Freeman
Sam Fee, Douglas Freeman
Maggie Beckman, Glen Allen
Sara Concepcion, Glen Allen
Lucy Grochulska, Henrico
Hannah York, J.R. Tucker
Paige Strandahl, J.R. Tucker
Lyndsey Gutzmer, Mills Godwin
Caroline Cipolla, Mills Godwin
Paige Franks, Mills Godwin
Morgan Hall, Mills Godwin
Sara Puglisi, Mills Godwin
Meghan Skevington, Deep Run
Lexi Long, Deep Run
McKenna Maier, Deep Run
Maddie Mertsch, Douglas Freeman (GK)

SECOND TEAM:
Karson Girvin, Douglas Freeman
Shannon Galt, Douglas Freeman
Renee Jervey, Douglas Freeman
Laine Mumford, Douglas Freeman
Meredith Given, Douglas Freeman
Jeanne Rockwell, Douglas Freeman
Sydney Gore, Glen Allen
Kaylee Anderson, Henrico
Kayla Rose, J.R. Tucker
Caitlin Jaeger, J.R. Tucker
Brittany Bessette, Lee-Davis
Katie Davis, Lee-Davis
Meredith Higginbotham, Mills Godwin
Olivia Isley, Mills Godwin
Emily Fair, Deep Run
Morgan Epperson, Deep Run
Melissa Mancuso, Deep Run
Emma Schwarz, Deep Run
Hannah McLaughlin, Deep Run (GK)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Abby Charleston, Glen Allen
Lauryn Johnson, Henrico
Sarah Halsey, Douglas Freeman
Madison Bradley, Mills Godwin
Emily Gothard, J.R. Tucker
Haven Lakey, Deep Run
Madison Williams, Lee-Davis
Abby Cook, Glen Allen
Ashlyn Doane, Lee-Davis

CONFERENCE 11 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Caroline Cipolla, Mills Godwin
CONFERENCE 11 COACH OF THE YEAR: (TIE)
Bill Bartoczek, Douglas Freeman
Ali Toole, Mills Godwin





Monday, April 3, 2017

Baseball: 2017 Deep Run Spring Break Tournament Schedule

Here is the full schedule for the Deep Run Spring Break Baseball Tournament, to be held April 10th through 12th at the school:

FIRST ROUND (Monday April 10):

Game 1: Midlothian 13, Caroline 2
Game 2: Lee-Davis 7, Monacan 5
Game 3: St. Christopher's 7, Grassfield 4
Game 4: #2 Benedictine 4, Deep Run 1

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday April 11):

Game 5: Caroline 6, Monacan 5 
Game 6: Grassfield 16, Deep Run 6
Game 7: #6 Lee-Davis 5, Midlothian 2 
Game 8: St. Christopher's 10, #2 Benedictine 8

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND (Wednesday April 12):

7th Place Game: Deep Run 11, Monacan 10
3rd Place Game: #2 Benedictine 5, Midlothian 4
5th Place Game: Grassfield 13, Caroline 3
Championship: #6 Lee-Davis 5, St. Christopher's 2 






Monday, March 27, 2017

Game Of The Week Baseball: Deep Run at #1 Hanover

Use our YouTube player below to listen live Monday at 7pm as the Wildcats look to hand #1 Hanover their first loss on the RVA Sports Network High School Baseball Game of The Week!


Saturday, March 11, 2017

5A State Girls Basketball Final: Princess Anne 77, Highland Springs 60

The Highland Springs Springers could not slay the dragon that kept them from finding the mountaintop for three of the past four seasons as Princess Anne used a strong inside game and solid floor shooting to defeat Highland Springs 77-60 Saturday afternoon in the 5A State Championship at the Siegel Center in Richmond.

CeCe Crudup led the Springers with 25 points, 21 of them on seven three-point shots. Jennifer Coleman scored 11 of her 13 points in the second half as the Springers tried to mount a comeback from a ten-point halftime deficit.

But Bryonna Ferebee scored 12 of her 18 points for Princess Anne in the second half to keep the Springers at bay. Xaria Wiggins led Princess Anne with 19 points.

Highland Springs has fallen to the Cavaliers now in three of the last 5A State Finals: 2014, 2016, and 2017, and finish another fantastic season at 26-2, but one step away from where they wanted to be.

The senior class, led by Crudup, who will play at UNC-Greensboro collegiately, Coleman, who is headed to the U.S. Naval Academy, and Cam Gatling, who will go to the Atlantic 10 at George Mason, finishes with a four-year career record of 110-8. Head Coach Franklin Harris fought tears as he spoke of them, in front of them, at the post-game press conference.

"They are like my daughters. If anyone needs a daughter, pick one," Harris said with heartfelt emotion. "I wanted....this is not about me. I wanted this for them so badly."




Tuesday, March 7, 2017

HONORS: All 5A South Region Basketball Teams Announced

Highland Springs' CeCe Crudup (pictured below) earns 5A South Region Girls Basketball Player of the Year honors to add to her Conference 12 Player of The Year accolades. We congratulate the student-athletes listed below for being named to the 2016-17 5A South Region Basketball teams:

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

CeCe Crudup, Highland Springs
Xaria Wiggins, Princess Anne
Zhymani Smith, Menchville
Mallory Odell, Deep Run
Cam Gatling, Highland Springs
Jennifer Coleman, Highland Springs
Brina Bentley, L.C. Bird
Lovie Harden, J.R. Tucker

SECOND TEAM:

Taylor Stevens, Prince George
Jaden Watkins, L.C. Bird
Naya Pollard, Princess Anne
Brianna Jackson, Salem
Briana Payne, J.R. Tucker
Cayla Hannibal, Salem
Ellie Brown, Deep Run
Taylor Pawlowski, J.R. Tucker

5A SOUTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: CeCe Crudup, Highland Springs
5A SOUTH REGION COACH OF THE YEAR: Chevette Waller, L.C. Bird



*******
BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Johquin "Pinky" Wiley, L.C. Bird
Shawn Sanders, Green Run
Cam Bacote, Bethel
Rahki Person, Hermitage
Jalen Ray, Hampton
Mario Haskett, L.C. Bird
Cam Henry, L.C. Bird
Andre Watkins, Varina

SECOND TEAM:

Dillon Thomas, Mills Godwin
Kenneth Southerland, Varina
Dajour Dickens, Bethel
Marquis Godwin, Hampton
Timothy Fisher, Mills Godwin
Jeremiah Owusu, Bethel
Jonathan Norfleet, Salem
Terrance Whitfield, Matoaca

5A SOUTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Johquin "Pinky" Wiley, L.C. Bird
5A SOUTH REGION COACH OF THE YEAR: Craig Brehon, Bethel





ON CAMPUS: Glen Allen Grad Richardson Named ODAC Player Of The Week

2014 Glen Allen High School graduate Kiersten Richardson, a junior at Virginia Wesleyan College, was named the Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) Softball Player of The Week Monday after a monster week. Richardson scored 14 runs and stole 12 bases while going 15-for-26 at the plate as the Marlins remained unbeaten on the season.

Learn more by CLICKING HERE...


(Photo Courtesy of ODAC)

Sunday, February 19, 2017

HONORS: All-Conference 11 Basketball Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on being named to the 2017 Conference 11 All-Conference Boys and Girls Basketball teams. All-Academic honorees designated with "*".


GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Mallory Odell, Deep Run*
S'Zahria Jones, Hermitage
Lovie Harden, J.R. Tucker*
Briana Payne, J.R. Tucker
Makayla Williams, Glen Allen*
Sara Puglisi, Mills Godwin*
Ellie Brown, Deep Run*
Taylor Pawlowski, J.R. Tucker*

SECOND TEAM:

Molly Bruce, Douglas Freeman*
Daminica Moore, J.R. Tucker*
Symone Bullock, Glen Allen*
Mackenzie Ross, Glen Allen*
Stephanie Bunce, Mills Godwin*
Maggie Blackmon, Mills Godwin*
Jamesha Williams, Henrico*
Anna Smith, Deep Run*

HONORABLE MENTION:

Yriannah Richards, Hermitage*
Codie Heilig, Lee-Davis*
Kerrigan White, Douglas Freeman
Caroline Bolyard, Deep Run*
Hadiyah Nelson, Lee-Davis
Marjanae Coley, Henrico
Jesse Nash, Mills Godwin*
Tamara Washington, Henrico
Suzanne Bunce, Mills Godwin*
Milan Logan, Henrico*

CONFERENCE 11 GIRLS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Mallory Odell, Deep Run
CONFERENCE 11 GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR: Mollie Pawlowski, J.R. Tucker


*****
BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Rahki Person, Hermitage
Dillon Thomas, Mills Godwin*
Timothy Fisher, Mills Godwin
Timon Jones, Henrico
Robbie Beran, J.R. Tucker*
Keshon Tabb, Hermitage
JoJo Morris, Henrico
Chris Gilliam, Douglas Freeman*
Eniola Akinfolajimi, Glen Allen*

SECOND TEAM:

Tim Coward, Hermitage
Toreaz Settles, Hermitage
Tommy Dietrick, Glen Allen*
Curtis Cooper, Deep Run*
Kyle Pendleton, Mills Godwin*
DeMarco Suggs, Henrico
Luke Murphy, Douglas Freeman*
Bryan Diehr, Lee-Davis*
James Coulter, Deep Run*
Christopher Dean, Deep Run*

HONORABLE MENTION:

Hakeem Gaines, Mills Godwin
Ramone Williams, Hermitage
Justin Brown, Glen Allen*
Lorenz Boykin, Glen Allen*
Adrian Cooper, J.R. Tucker
Devin Christian, Lee-Davis*
Jaelen Taylor, J.R. Tucker

CONFERENCE 11 BOYS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rahki Person, Hermitage
CONFERENCE 11 BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR: Hunter Thomas, Mills Godwin


Wednesday, February 15, 2017

Community Comes Together At Conference 11

Four teams desperately wanted a victory Wednesday night at Glen Allen High School as the Conference 11 Boys Basketball Tournament Semifinals were on tap. Five schools came together to help one in its mourning process, as the Deep Run Wildcats played with heavy hearts after the sudden passing of a basketball parent, a soccer parent, and a big supporter of the school. Art Washburn, on Sunday.

CLICK HERE for a special photo gallery from Wednesday night.

Deep Run rallied late, but fall just short as top-seeded Hermitage survived 66-59, while Mills Godwin ended the conference dominance of Henrico with a 74-64 victory as the Panthers and Eagles clinched 5A South Region Tournament bids with semifinal victories. Hermitage and Mills Godwin will play for the third time this season for the Conference 11 Boys Championship on Friday at 8pm at Glen Allen, just after the Girls Championship pitting #3 Deep Run and #1 unbeaten J.R. Tucker at 6pm.



Monday, February 13, 2017

HONORS: All-Conference 12 Basketball Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on being named to the Conference 12 Boys and Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams:

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:
Jamon Battle, Meadowbrook
Christian Chappell, Prince George
Mario Haskett, L.C. Bird
Cam Henry, L.C. Bird
Kenneth Southerland, Varina
Andre Watkins, Varina
Terrance Whitfield, Matoaca
Johquin "Pinky" Wiley, L.C. Bird

SECOND TEAM:
Tyrone Coley, Meadowbrook
Jaylen Dillard, L.C. Bird
Tyrese Jenkins, Varina
Keshawn Morgan, Matoaca
Nathaniel Pollard, Highland Springs
Dionavan Ramseur, Highland Springs
Tevin Tucker, Prince George
Jyles Webster, L.C. Bird

HONORABLE MENTION:
Tyreek Carter, Matoaca
Jordan Crump, Highland Springs
Jordan Jeter, Meadowbrook
Malik Nash, Prince George
Johvani Perkins, Meadowbrook
Samond Pinchback, Varina
Su'Wayne Turner, Prince George

CONFERENCE 12 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Johquin "Pinky" Wiley, L.C. Bird
CONFERENCE 12 COACH OF THE YEAR: Michael Knight, Matoaca

*****
GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:
CeCe Crudup, Highland Springs
Cam Gatling, Highland Springs
Jennifer Coleman, Highland Springs
Lauren Ford, Meadowbrook
Brina Bently, L.C. Bird
Jaden Watkins, L.C. Bird
Alexis Harris, Varina
Taylor Stevens, Prince George

SECOND TEAM:
Syniyah Parker, Varina
Jasmine Braxton, Varina
Mya Coleman, L.C. Bird
Az Bacot, Highland Springs
Jalen Gathers, Highland Springs
Ayanna Scarborough, Matoaca
Deven Irby, Matoaca
Kiera Anderson, Prince George

CONFERENCE 12 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: CeCe Crudup, Highland Springs
CONFERENCE 12 COACH OF THE YEAR: Chevette Waller, L.C. Bird

Sunday, January 29, 2017

BASKETBALL: New RVA Sports Network Top 10 Polls

Two weeks remain in the regular season, and while some teams are fighting for first round byes in conference tournaments, others are fighting for a first round home game, and even a conference tournament bid. With some upsets this past week, here's a look at our latest Top 10 Polls!

BOYS:

1) L.C. Bird (14-0, was #1)
2) Trinity Episcopal (21-1, was #2)
3) Varina (13-4, was #5)
4) John Marshall (12-4, was #3)
5) Mills Godwin (13-3, was #4)
6) Hermitage (13-3, was #6)
7) George Wythe (13-3, was #10)
8) St. Christopher's (13-6, was #9)
9) Monacan (11-4, was #7)
10) Henrico (12-5, was #8)




GIRLS:

1) Monacan (18-0, was #1)
2) Highland Springs (14-0, was #2)
3) J.R. Tucker (16-0, was #3)
4) Cosby (15-2, was #6)
5) St. Catherine's (10-5, was #4)
6) Trinity Episcopal (10-5, was #5)
7) Hopewell (15-4, was #7)
8) Atlee (14-3, was #8)
9) L.C. Bird (12-4, was #10)
10) James River (8-6, was #9)

Tuesday, January 24, 2017

HONORS: County Players Earn 5A All-State Boys Volleyball Honors

Congratulations to the following student-athletes who were named to the 2016 VHSL Group 5A Boys Volleyball All-State Team:

FIRST TEAM:
Adam Lane, Patrick Henry
Jarrett Carrano, Patrick Henry
Cam Shannon, Princess Anne
Lucas Gray, Menchville
Connor Hicks, Mills Godwin
Andrew Lyons, Maury
Alex Field, Atlee
Jake French, Atlee
Zack Sinacori, Princess Anne (Libero)

SECOND TEAM:
Connor Logan, Patrick Henry
Jaxon Delgado, Patrick Henry
Cole Schlothauer, Lee-Davis
Jaden Perini-Anderson, Douglas Freeman
Michael Wright, Deep Run
Trey Fortner, Gloucester
Connor Dooren, Princess Anne
Hunter Green, Gloucester
Gavin Satterwhite, Douglas Freeman

Friday, January 20, 2017

TONIGHT: #WeBackPat At J.R. Tucker

It began as a tribute to former J.R. Tucker girls basketball standout Annemarie Beran's grandfather, who died of complications of Alzheimer's Disease. Over the past few years, the "We Back Pat" event, held annually during basketball season at the school, has raised $20,000 for Alzheimer's research, supporting the organization founded when former longtime Tennessee women's basketball coach, the late Pat Summitt, was diagnosed with the disease.

Tonight, Annemarie's brother Robbie, a junior on the basketbal team, joins with girls basketball player Taylor Pawlowski to spearhead the event once again. There will be a silent auction and several other activities throughout the evening as the Tigers host Douglas Freeman in doubleheader basketball action.

Get there early before the 6pm tip of the girls game for a good seat and the best chances to win at silent auction and have time to check out everything going on at #WeBackPat at J.R. Tucker!



Saturday, January 14, 2017

LISTEN LIVE PLAYER: #2 Highland Springs in StatVa.com Girls Basketball Classic

For the fourth straight player, Highland Springs girls basketball appears live on The RVA Sports Network, the host school of the StatVa.com Girls Basketball Classic! Tonight, the Springers battle RJ Reynolds of North Carolina trying to stay unbeaten.

Listen live and exclusively on The RVA Sports Network starting at 8:30pm using the embedded player before from our YouTube Channel:


Sunday, January 8, 2017

SCHOOLS CLOSED MONDAY.....

Monday January 9th is a snow day for everyone as Henrico County Public Schools are closed. Several scheduled basketball games are now postponed.

BOYS:
#5 Mills Godwin at Atlee
Midlothian at Hermitage

GIRLS:
Matoaca at #5 J.R. Tucker
#10 Varina at Prince George