Thursday, June 16, 2016

HONORS: 5A South Region Lacrosse Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 5A South All-Region Boys and Girls Lacrosse Teams. NOTE: County honorees in bold.

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Connor Saul, Atlee
Noah Hollander, PH-Roanoke
Andrew Ryan, Douglas Freeman
Ian Davis, Albemarle
Eric Peck, Atlee

Midfield:
Brice Johnson, PH-Roanoke
Davis Hatch, Atlee
Christian Blackwell, PH-Roanoke
Ted Palmer, Douglas Freeman
Kevin Lawlor, Atlee

Defense:
Jack Cook, Atlee
Andrew Hamilton, PH-Roanoke
Jake Jones, Mills Godwin
Jack West, Douglas Freeman
Malcolm Meistrell, Albemarle

Goalkeeper: Isaac Smith, PH-Roanoke

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Cole Bailey, North Stafford
Collin Beebe, Mills Godwin
Brooks Waskey, PH-Roanoke
Devon Weaver, Brooke Point
Chris Ribeiro, Mills Godwin

Midfield:
Jacob Woodard, North Stafford
William Abbott, Mills Godwin
Lorenz Brown, Albemarle
Christian Shanley, Lee-Davis
Alex Rodriguez, Mountain View

Defense:
Nicolas Pace, PH-Roanoke
Oakley Mize, Douglas Freeman
Trey Laughlin, Douglas Freeman
Kaleb Hunter, North Stafford
Ryan Hooper, Albemarle

Goalkeeper: Johnny Babilon, Deep Run

5A South Region Player of The Year: Jack Cook, Atlee
5A South Region Coach of The Year: Josh Wilkinson, PH-Roanoke

*********
GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Kristen Lafayette, Deep Run
Grace Douglas, Douglas Freeman
Kelsey Myers, Albemarle
Kylie Eastman, Atlee
Mikayla Purdy, Massaponax

Midfield:
Sydney Whitaker, Deep Run
Jenn Wendelken, Albemarle
Karoline Nease, Douglas Freeman
Savannah Callan, Massaponax
Cora Every, Deep Run

Defense:
Gwen Pattison, Albemarle
Madison Callan, Massaponax
Caroline Bolyard, Deep Run
Kellyn McGlammery, Atlee
Morgan Everitt, Stafford

Goalkeeper: Trudie Grattan, Douglas Freeman

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Emily LaBorne, Deep Run
Hayley Anna, Atlee
Mikayla Coghill, Mountain View
Haley Heath, Massaponax
Shemara Jefferson, Stafford

Midfield:
Carley Craddock, Douglas Freeman
Emily Fulk, Atlee
Molly Lynch, Mountain View
Morgan Rose, Albemarle
Sophie Ericsson, PH-Roanoke

Defense:
Anna Smith, Deep Run
Elyse Wagner, Douglas Freeman
Katie Mason, Mills Godwin
Tabitha Ngo, North Stafford
Yasmin Chavez, Potomac

Goalkeeper: Sierra Smizer, Brooke Point

5A South Region Player of The Year: Sydney Whitaker, Deep Run
5A South Region Coach of The Year: Lauren Thraves, Albemarle


No comments:

Post a Comment