Thursday, June 23, 2016

HONORS: 5A All-State Lacrosse, Soccer Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes named to the Group 5A All-State Lacrosse and Soccer teams by the Virginia High School League (VHSL). County honorees are in bold:

BOYS LACROSSE:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Kyle Brickerd, Broad Run
Nick Cole, Stone Bridge
Kyle Duffie, Briar Woods
Connor Saul, Atlee
Noah Hollander, PH-Roanoke

Midfield:
Christian Blackwell, PH-Roanoke
Brian Grant, Briar Woods
Davis Hatch, Atlee
Brice Johnson, PH-Roanoke
Joseph Lamothe, Stone Bridge

Defense:
Jack Cook, Atlee
Andrew Hamilton, PH-Roanoke
Phoenix Hines, Stone Bridge
Noah Madgwick, Stone Bridge
Jake Pehlke, Stone Bridge

Goalkeeper: Isaac Smith, PH-Roanoke

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Ian Davis, Albemarle
Cole  McDowell, Thomas Edison
Eric Peck, Atlee
Andrew Ryan, Douglas Freeman
Ben Winicour, George Marshall

Midfield:
Chase Barrand, George Marshall
Mikey Briody, George Marshall
Evan Kerkhoff, Thomas Edison
Kevin Lawlor, Atlee
Ted Palmer, Douglas Freeman

Defense:
Dom Desanctis, Briar Woods
Nick Farmer, Potomac Falls
Jake Jones, Mills Godwin
Malcolm Meistrell, Albemarle
Jack West, Douglas Freeman

Goalkeeper: Eric Beinhart, Thomas Edison

5A State Boys Lacrosse Player of The Year: Jack Cook, Atlee
5A State Boys Lacrosse Coach of The Year: Scott Mitchell, Stone Bridge

GIRLS LACROSSE:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Kelsey Curl, Potomac Falls
Grace Douglas, Douglas Freeman
Sydney Knego, Potomac Falls
Kristen Lafayette, Deep Run
Rebecca Winicour, George Marshall

Midfield:
Tori Birks, Potomac Falls
Lauren Deaver, George Marshall
Sarah Smith, George Marshall
Jenn Wendelken, Albemarle
Sydney Whitaker, Deep Run

Defense:
Skyla Bailey, Potomac Falls
Madison Callan, Massaponax
Gwen Pattison, Albemarle
Hannah Smith, George Marshall
Delaney Tsacoumis, Stone Bridge

Goalkeeper: Trudie Grattan, Douglas Freeman

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Kylie Eastman, Atlee
Emma McDowell, Thomas Edison
Kelsey Meyers, Albemarle
Cara Hawkins, Stone Bridge
Mikayla Purdy, Massaponax

Midfield:
Savannah Callan, Massaponax
Cora Every, Deep Run
Maria Keener, Stone Bridge
Danielle Hook, Thomas Edison
Karoline Neese, Douglas Freeman

Defense:
Morgan Booth, George Marshall
Caroline Bolyard, Deep Run
Kellyn McGlamery, Atlee
Morgan Everitt, Stafford
Mariyah Harper, Thomas Edison

Goalkeeper: Elsa Girardo, Thomas Edison

5A State Girls Lacrosse Player of The Year: Sydney Knego, Potomac Falls
5A State Girls Lacrosse Coach of The Year: Jim Birks, Potomac Falls

**************
GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM: 


Forward:
Dacheka Kolcum, Tuscarora
Hannah Elden, Albemarle
Kristen Patrick, Potomac Falls
Taylor Guy, Mills Godwin
Paige Franks, Mills Godwin

Midfield:
Sunny Gelnovatch, Albemarle
Jensen Margheim, Mountain View
Claire Franks, Mills Godwin
Lyndsey Gutzmer, Mills Godwin
McKenna Maier, Deep Run

Defense:
Brigette Deel, Stone Bridge
Lauren Kelly, Briar Woods
Jordan Denton, Atlee
Haley Silva, Deep Run
Megan Harris, Maury

Goalkeeper: Emilie Saksvig, Mills Godwin

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Margaret Covey, Thomas Jefferson S&T
Abby Harrigan, Brooke Point
Star White, Maury
Lexi Long, Deep Run
Maiya Pencile, Matoaca

Midfield:
Anna Heilferty, Stuart
Anna Deutsch, Broad Run
Rayven Conner, Briar Woods
Laurel Ness, Deep Run
Caroline West, Maury

Defense:
Priya Gupta, Thomas Jefferson S&T
Micayla Hellerstedt, North Stafford
Alexi Pheng, J.R. Tucker
Michelle Siewers, Deep Run
Caroline Turner, Douglas Freeman

Goalkeeper: Olivia Camera, Potomac Falls

5A State Girls Soccer Player of the Year: Taylor Guy, Mills Godwin
5A State Girls Soccer Coach of the Year: Ali Toole, Mills Godwin

**************
BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Brendan Moyers, Albemarle
Shamarr Perry, Maury
Tyriq Wellman, Massaponax
Delio Cardenas, Edison
Miciah Brown, Hickory

Midfield:
Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Ben Ahrens, Mills Godwin
Jesse Riggs, Hickory
Nolan Poretz, Broad Run
Michael Scully, Stone Bridge

Defense:
Will Martin, Mills Godwin
Griffin Coffey, Albemarle
Clay Smith, Hickory
Mohamed Zulikfely, Falls Church
Riley Buckenmaier, Douglas Freeman

Goalkeeper: Colin Shutler, Briar Woods

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Vladimir Chobotov, Mills Godwin
Connor Peed, Deep Run
Idrissa Barry, Potomac
Irakoze Donasiyano, PH-Roanoke
Juan Carlos Escobar, Meadowbrook

Midfield:
Riley Croce, Mountain View
Andy Mensah, Lee
Brian Tarnai, Glen Allen
Joe Byrnes, Hickory
Gavin Verfurth, Briar Woods

Defense:
Trent Bailey, Massaponax
Joey Hildebrand, Massaponax
Zach Radolinski, Atlee
Justin Dyke, Matoaca
Maynor Reyes, L.C. Bird

Goalkeeper: Duncan Wrenn, Princess Anne

No comments:

Post a Comment