Friday, May 20, 2016

TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: Conference 11, 12 and 5A South Region Updates!

RVA Sports Network keeps you in the know as the road to State Championships begins with Conference Tournaments, plus Region action is underway!

CONFERENCE 11:

BASEBALL:
#1 Mills Godwin, #2 Deep Run have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
#4 Lee-Davis 9, #5 Douglas Freeman 0
#3 Glen Allen 7, #6 J.R. Tucker 4

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Mills Godwin 4, #4 Lee-Davis 3
#3 Glen Allen 3, #2 Deep Run 2

Championship: #3 Glen Allen 16, #1 Mills Godwin 3 (5 innings)

SOFTBALL:
#1 Lee-Davis, #2 Glen Allen have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
#3 Mills Godwin 2, #6 Hermitage 1 (8 innings)
#4 Deep Run 13, #5 J.R. Tucker 3 (6 innings)

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Lee-Davis 10, #4 Deep Run 0 (6 innings)
#2 Glen Allen 5, #3 Mills Godwin 4

Championship: #1 Lee-Davis 11, #2 Glen Allen 0 (5 innings)

BOYS SOCCER:
#1 Mills Godwin, #2 Douglas Freeman have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
#5 Glen Allen 2, #4 J.R. Tucker 0
#3 Deep Run 8, #6 Lee-Davis 0

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Mills Godwin 3, #5 Glen Allen 0
#2 Douglas Freeman 2, #3 Deep Run 2 (Rebels win in 12th Round of Penalty Kicks)

Championship: #1 Mills Godwin 3, #2 Douglas Freeman 2

GIRLS SOCCER:
#1 Mills Godwin, #2 Deep Run have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
#4 Douglas Freeman 10, #5 Lee-Davis 0
#3 Glen Allen 9, #6 Henrico 1

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Mills Godwin 3, #4 Douglas Freeman 1
#2 Deep Run 3, #3 Glen Allen 1

Championship: #1 Mills Godwin 2, #2 Deep Run 0

*****
CONFERENCE 12:

BASEBALL:
#1 Prince George and #2 Matoaca have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
#3 L.C. Bird 16, #6 Meadowbrook 2
#5 Varina 8, #4 Highland Springs 7

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Prince George 11, #5 Varina 1
#2 Matoaca 10, #3 L.C. Bird 0

Championship: #1 Prince George 5, #2 Matoaca 4

SOFTBALL:
#1 Prince George and #2 L.C. Bird have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday)
#3 Matoaca d. #6 Meadowbrook by forfeit
#4 Varina 12, #5 Highland Springs 2

Semifinals (Wednesday)
#1 Prince George 21, #4 Varina 1
#3 Matoaca 10, #2 L.C. Bird 8

Championship: #1 Prince George 10, #3 Matoaca 0

BOYS SOCCER:
#1 Meadowbrook and #2 Matoaca have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday)
#3 Prince George 2, #6 Varina 0
#4 L.C. Bird 3, #5 Highland Springs 1

Semifinals (Wednesday)
#4 L.C. Bird 1, #1 Meadowbrook 0
#2 Matoaca 2, #3 Prince George 1

Championship: #2 Matoaca 1, #4 L.C. Bird 0

GIRLS SOCCER:
#1 Prince George and #2 Matoaca have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday)
#3 L.C. Bird 3, #6 Highland Springs 1
#5 Varina 2, #4 Meadowbrook 0

Semifinals (Wednesday)
#1 Prince George 3, #5 Varina 0
#2 Matoaca 6, #3 L.C. Bird 0

Championship: #1 Prince George 4, #2 Matoaca 2

*******
5A SOUTH REGION:

GIRLS TENNIS:

Quarterfinals:
Deep Run 5, Varina 0
Mills Godwin 5, Matoaca 0

Semifinal: Deep Run 5, Mills Godwin 2

Region Championship: Deep Run vs. Princess Anne/Nansemond River winner, Tuesday, 10am, Huntiington Park, Newport News

BOYS TENNIS:

Quarterfinals:
Deep Run 5, Prince George 0
Douglas Freeman 5, Matoaca 0

Semifinal: Deep Run 5, Douglas Freeman 2


Region Championship: Deep Run vs. Princess Anne/Maury winner, Tuesday, 10am, Huntiington Park, Newport News

No comments:

Post a Comment