Thursday, June 18, 2015

HONORS: VHSL Group 5A All-State Boys, Girls Soccer Teams Announced; Stevens Coach of the Year

Mills Godwin head boys soccer coach Skip Stevens added to his hardware today, being named Virginia High School League (VHSL) Group 5A State Boys Soccer Coach of The Year. Meanwhile, four of his players were named First Team All-State, a fitting culmination to a 5A State Championship season.

The Group 5A All-State Boys and Girls Soccer teams are listed below:

BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:
Forward: Abu Koroma, Broad Run
Forward: Marcel Berry, Albemarle
Forward: Justin Carey, Tuscarora
Forward: Milton Juarez, Freedom (Woodbridge)
Forward: Tyriq Wellman, Massaponax
Midfield: Will Selden, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Lee Hogge, Maury
Midfield: Hristo Bustamante, Edison
Midfield: Jorge Urias, Freedom (Woodbridge)
Midfield: Blake Brown, Hickory
Defense: Sam Dracos, Mills Godwin
Defense: Henry Mordica, Mills Godwin
Defense: Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Defense: Fino Essiam, Briar Woods
Defense: Gustavo Marsillac, Princess Anne
Goalkeeper: Duncan Wrenn, Princess Anne

SECOND TEAM:
Forward: Sukrija Dudic, Hermitage
Forward: Davis Topping, Matoaca
Forward: Kevin Carroll, Deep Run
Forward: Shamarr Perry, Maury
Forward: Justin Dyke, Matoaca
Midfield: Tyler Shupack, Deep Run
Midfield: Brendan Moyers, Albemarle
Midfield: Hunter Sirine, Kempsville
Midfield: Griffin Cyphers, Stone Bridge
Midfield: Peter Diawuo, Mount Vernon
Defense: Randy Burks, Clover Hill
Defense: Will Mejia, Falls Church
Defense: Jose Ormeno, Edison
Defense: Julian Scoffield, Mountain View
Defense: Jordan Parks, Albemarle
Goalkeeper: Bernardo Mejia, Meadowbrook
Goalkeeper: Chris Shutler, Briar Woods

GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:
Forward: Caroline Kerns, Broad Run
Forward: Amy Thompson, Stone Bridge
Forward: Paige Franks, Mills Godwin
Forward: Darby Moore, Maury
Forward: Star White, Maury
Midfield: Claire Franks, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Sara Deutsch, Broad Run
Midfield: Jazzy Loredo, Albemarle
Midfield: Cristina Bashara, Maury
Midfield: Anna Heilferty, JEB Stuart
Defense: Maddie Burns, Deep Run
Defense: Lexi Taylor, Broad Run
Defense: Brigitte Deel, Stone Bridge
Defense: Talia Tapper, Kellam
Defense: Sarah Mariano, Maury
Goalkeeper: Courtenay Kaplan, Tuscarora

SECOND TEAM:
Forward: Joanne (Jo Jo) Taylor, Prince George
Forward: Sam Jerabeck, Clover Hill
Forward: Carmen Thomas, Albemarle
Forward: Kennedy Jakubek, Tuscarora
Forward: Mary Grace McGregor, Mountain View
Midfield: Molly Shields, Atlee
Midfield: Ayan Adu, Briar Woods
Midfield: Nelia Perez, Menchville
Midfield: Christina Feliciano, Kellam
Midfield: Kaitlin Bailey, Massaponax
Defense: Lydia Hall, Patrick Henry
Defense: Jordan Denton, Atlee
Defense: Asia Pinckney, Massaponax
Defense: Chloe Beverina, JEB Stuart
Defense: Tori Browne, Menchville
Goalkeeper: Maisy Fling, Lee-Davis

No comments:

Post a Comment