Tuesday, June 30, 2015

Your American Legion Baseball Headquarters (Updated 7/7/15)

RVA Sports Network is the only place online where you can find American Legion District 11 Baseball scores, standings and schedule all in one place!

RESULTS:

Monday July 6:
Lakeside Post 125F at Mechanicsville Post 175, ppd, rain
West End Post 361 6, Midlothian Post 186 5
Powhatan Post 201 at Colonial Heights Post 284B, ppd, rain (now part of doubleheader 7/8)

Tuesday July 7:
Powhatan Post 201 15, Lakeside Post 125 5 (7 innings)
Mechanicsville Post 175 13, West End Post 361 2 (7 innings)
South Richmond Post 137 14, Lakeside Post 125F 2
Colonial Heights Post 284B 5, Midlothian Post 186 2

STANDINGS:
Mechanicsville Post 175: 8-1
Colonial Heights Post 284P: 8-3
Colonial Heights Post 284B: 5-2
West End Post 361: 8-4
South Richmond Post 137: 5-4
Lakeside Post 125: 4-5
Powhatan Post 201: 4-5
Midlothian Post 186: 2-9
Lakeside Post 125F: 1-12


SCHEDULE:

Wednesday July 8:
Colonial Heights Post 284B at Powhatan Post 201, 7pm (location change)
Mechanicsville Post 175 at Midlothian Post 186, 7pm
South Richmond Post 137 at West End Post 361, 7pm (MG from 6/20)

Thursday July 9:
Lakeside Post 125F at West End Post 361, 7pm
Lakeside Post 125 at Midlothian Post 186, 7pm
Powhatan Post 201 at Colonial Heights Post 284P, 7pm

Friday July 10:
Colonial Heights Post 284B at South Richmond Post 137 (Doubleheader), time TBA
Mechanicsville Post 175 at Powhatan Post 201, 7pm
Colonial Heights Post 284P at Lakeside Post 125, 7pm

Saturday July 11:
Midlothian Post 186 at Powhatan Post 201, 7pm
South Richmond Post 137 at Lakeside Post 125, 7pm
Colonial Heights Post 284B at Colonial Heights Post 284P, 1pm
Colonial Heights Post 284P at Mechanicsville Post 175, 7pm
West End Post 361 at Colonial Heights Post 284B, 7pm

Game Locations:
Mechanicsville Post 175--Atlee HS
Lakeside Post 125 & 125F--Douglas Freeman HS
West End Post 361--Hermitage HS
Powhatan Post 201--Powhatan HS
Midlothian Post 186--Rockwood Park
South Richmond Post 137--LC Bird HS
Colonial Heights Post 284P and B--Shepherd Stadium

Saturday, June 27, 2015

American Legion Scores, Standings (UPDATED MONDAY)

The heavy rains have done a number on American Legion District 11 scheduling. Here is a look at the last few days, current standings and schedule.

RESULTS:

Sunday June 28:
Colonial Heights Post 284P 5, South Richmond Post 137 2
Mechanicsville Post 175 12, West End Post 361 7
Powhatan Post 201 14, Lakeside Post 125F 0
Lakeside Post 125 at Colonial Heights Post 284B, postponed to Tuesday July 14th

Monday June 29:
West End Post 361 6, South Richmond Post 137 1
Midlothian Post 186 9, Lakeside Post 125F 1

STANDINGS:
Colonial Heights Post 284P: 7-1
Mechanicsville Post 175: 4-1
Colonial Heights Post 284B: 3-1
Lakeside Post 125: 2-1
West End Post 361: 4-2
Powhatan Post 201: 3-2
South Richmond Post 137: 2-4
Midlothian Post 186: 1-6
Lakeside Post 125F: 1-9

SCHEDULE:

Tuesday June 30:
Lakeside Post 125 at Lakeside Post 125F, 7pm
Midlothian Post 186 at South Richmond Post 137, 7pm
Powhatan Post 201 at West End Post 361, 7pm
Colonial Heights Post 284B at Mechanicsville Post 175, 7pm

Wednesday July 1:
All-Star Game for Underclassmen, 7pm at Douglas Freeman HS

Thursday July 2:
Midlothian Post 186 at Lakeside Post 125, 7pm
Powhatan Post 201 at South Richmond Post 137, 7pm
Colonial Heights Post 284P at West End Post 361, 7pm
Lakeside Post 125F at Mechanicsville Post 175, 7pm

Friday July 3 (Doubleheaders):
Lakeside Post 125 at West End Post 361, 5:30pm
Colonial Heights Post 284P at Colonial Heights Post 284B, 6pm

Game Locations:
Mechanicsville Post 175--Atlee HS
Lakeside Post 125 & 125F--Douglas Freeman HS
West End Post 361--Hermitage HS
Powhatan Post 201--Powhatan HS
Midlothian Post 186--Rockwood Park
South Richmond Post 137--LC Bird HS
Colonial Heights Post 284P and B--Shepherd Stadium

Saturday, June 20, 2015

American Legion Baseball Saturday Scoreboard

Colonial Heights Post 284 Pirates 9, Midlothian Post 186 6

Colonial Heights Post 284 Bucs 8, Lakeside Post 125F 5 (8 innings, game called in top of ninth due to storms)

South Richmond Post 137 vs West End Post 361 (game suspended at 1-1 in top of 4th inning; will be replayed, no date yet announced)

Powhatan Post 201 at Lakeside Post 125, ppd. (rain). Will be made good Monday at 7pm at Douglas Freeman HS.

SUNDAY SCHEDULE (all games first pitch 3pm):
South Richmond Post 137 at Lakeside Post 125F
Powhatan Post 201 at Midlothian Post 186
Mechanicsville Post 175 at Colonial Heights Post 284 Pirates
Colonial Heights Post 284 Bucs at West End Post 361

Thursday, June 18, 2015

HONORS: VHSL Group 5A All-State Boys, Girls Soccer Teams Announced; Stevens Coach of the Year

Mills Godwin head boys soccer coach Skip Stevens added to his hardware today, being named Virginia High School League (VHSL) Group 5A State Boys Soccer Coach of The Year. Meanwhile, four of his players were named First Team All-State, a fitting culmination to a 5A State Championship season.

The Group 5A All-State Boys and Girls Soccer teams are listed below:

BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:
Forward: Abu Koroma, Broad Run
Forward: Marcel Berry, Albemarle
Forward: Justin Carey, Tuscarora
Forward: Milton Juarez, Freedom (Woodbridge)
Forward: Tyriq Wellman, Massaponax
Midfield: Will Selden, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Lee Hogge, Maury
Midfield: Hristo Bustamante, Edison
Midfield: Jorge Urias, Freedom (Woodbridge)
Midfield: Blake Brown, Hickory
Defense: Sam Dracos, Mills Godwin
Defense: Henry Mordica, Mills Godwin
Defense: Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Defense: Fino Essiam, Briar Woods
Defense: Gustavo Marsillac, Princess Anne
Goalkeeper: Duncan Wrenn, Princess Anne

SECOND TEAM:
Forward: Sukrija Dudic, Hermitage
Forward: Davis Topping, Matoaca
Forward: Kevin Carroll, Deep Run
Forward: Shamarr Perry, Maury
Forward: Justin Dyke, Matoaca
Midfield: Tyler Shupack, Deep Run
Midfield: Brendan Moyers, Albemarle
Midfield: Hunter Sirine, Kempsville
Midfield: Griffin Cyphers, Stone Bridge
Midfield: Peter Diawuo, Mount Vernon
Defense: Randy Burks, Clover Hill
Defense: Will Mejia, Falls Church
Defense: Jose Ormeno, Edison
Defense: Julian Scoffield, Mountain View
Defense: Jordan Parks, Albemarle
Goalkeeper: Bernardo Mejia, Meadowbrook
Goalkeeper: Chris Shutler, Briar Woods

GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:
Forward: Caroline Kerns, Broad Run
Forward: Amy Thompson, Stone Bridge
Forward: Paige Franks, Mills Godwin
Forward: Darby Moore, Maury
Forward: Star White, Maury
Midfield: Claire Franks, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Sara Deutsch, Broad Run
Midfield: Jazzy Loredo, Albemarle
Midfield: Cristina Bashara, Maury
Midfield: Anna Heilferty, JEB Stuart
Defense: Maddie Burns, Deep Run
Defense: Lexi Taylor, Broad Run
Defense: Brigitte Deel, Stone Bridge
Defense: Talia Tapper, Kellam
Defense: Sarah Mariano, Maury
Goalkeeper: Courtenay Kaplan, Tuscarora

SECOND TEAM:
Forward: Joanne (Jo Jo) Taylor, Prince George
Forward: Sam Jerabeck, Clover Hill
Forward: Carmen Thomas, Albemarle
Forward: Kennedy Jakubek, Tuscarora
Forward: Mary Grace McGregor, Mountain View
Midfield: Molly Shields, Atlee
Midfield: Ayan Adu, Briar Woods
Midfield: Nelia Perez, Menchville
Midfield: Christina Feliciano, Kellam
Midfield: Kaitlin Bailey, Massaponax
Defense: Lydia Hall, Patrick Henry
Defense: Jordan Denton, Atlee
Defense: Asia Pinckney, Massaponax
Defense: Chloe Beverina, JEB Stuart
Defense: Tori Browne, Menchville
Goalkeeper: Maisy Fling, Lee-Davis

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Three State Champions Crowned Saturday!

BASEBALL: The Glen Allen Jaguars captured the first State Baseball Championship in school history Saturday with a 9-3 win over Jefferson Forest in the 4A State title game at Liberty University in Lynchburg. The Jaguars go 6-0 in the postseason, finishing the year at 23-3.

Baseball joins Competition Cheer, who won the Virginia High School League (VHSL) 4A State Championship last November, as the first two state champion sports teams in school history.

Glen Allen will not be able to defend their title, though, as this fall the Jaguars, along with J.R. Tucker, move up to the 5A classification and will join Conference 11, which includes Douglas Freeman, Deep Run, Mills Godwin, Hermitage, Henrico, and Lee-Davis. Atlee moves to Conference 16 in 5A North while Highland Springs moves to Conference 12.


GIRLS TENNIS: The domination of Mills Godwin continues as the Eagles captured yet another state championship, winning the 5A title in Newport News this afternoon over George Marshall, 5-3.


BOYS SOCCER: Two second-half goals propel the Mills Godwin Eagles to a 2-0 win over Broad Run to claim the 5A State Championship Saturday afternoon at Robinson Secondary School in Fairfax. Will Martin and Tommy Kinnick scored less than two minutes apart in the 69th and 71st minutes to clinch and insure.

The Eagles complete the season at 18-4-1.

(Head Coach Skip Stevens and his brother, assistant coach Bucky Stevens, carry the 5A Boys Soccer State Trophy to the bus for the trip back to the trophy case!)

Friday, June 12, 2015

STATE SEMIFINAL FRIDAY....

5A Boys Soccer: Mills Godwin 3, Tuscarora 1 (Eagles to play for 5A State Championship vs. Broad Run on Saturday)

4A Baseball: Glen Allen 6, Fauquier 4 (Jaguars face Jefferson Forest at 10am at Liberty University for 4A State Championship)

5A Girls Soccer: Broad Run 2, Mills Godwin 1 (OT)

5A Baseball: Stone Bridge 6, Douglas Freeman 0

All-5A South Boys Soccer Region Teams....

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 5A South Boys Soccer All-Region teams.

FIRST TEAM:
Goalkeeper: Bernando Mejia (Meadowbrook)
Goalkeeper: Duncan Wrenn (Princess Anne)
Defense: Randy Burks (Clover Hill)
Defense: Sam Dracos (Mills Godwin)
Defense: Gustavo Marsillac (Princess Anne)
Defense: Holden Fisher (Mills Godwin)
Defense: Henry Mordica (Mills Godwin)
Midfield: Lee Hogge (Maury)
Midfield: Will Selden (Mills Godwin)
Midfield: Tyler Shupack (Deep Run)
Midfield: Blake Brown (Hickory)
Midfield: Hunter Sirine (Kempsville)
Forward: Davis Topping (Matoaca)
Forward: Sukrija Dudic (Hermitage)
Forward: Shamarr Perry (Maury)
Forward: Kevin Carroll (Deep Run)
Forward: Justin Dyke (Matoaca)

SECOND TEAM:
Goalkeeper: Matthew Hyland (Atlee)
Defense: Clay Smith (Hickory)
Defense: Mouctar Bah (Hermitage)
Defense: Chauncey Gwaikolo (Hermitage)
Defense: David Kim (Matoaca)
Defense: Ryder Sadler (Clover Hill)
Midfield: Jordan Hill (Great Bridge)
Midfield: John Levin (Deep Run)
Midfield: Josh Kraus (Atlee)
Midfield: Jonathan Argueta (Meadowbrook)
Midfield: Myles Smith (Meadowbrook)
Forward: Sam Muse (Lee-Davis)
Forward: Christian Murphy (Warwick)
Forward: Jhosep Huaromo (Princess Anne)
Forward: Christian Murphy (Warwick)
Forward: Ben Barrett (Maury)

5A South Region Boys Player of The Year: Lee Hogge, Maury
5A South Region Boys Coach of The Year: Skip Stevens, Mills Godwin

Tuesday, June 9, 2015

HONORS: All-4A South Region Boys Soccer Team...

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on earning All-4A South Region Boys Soccer team honors:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward: Connor Rea, Midlothian
Forward: Cole Farnsworth, Hanover
Forward: Elcor Castillo, Denbigh
Forward: Brayan Morales, Nansemond River
Forward: Jeff Wolons, Jamestown
Midfield: Jarrett Nooney, Hanover
Midfield: Luan Schlebusch, Glen Allen
Midfield: Ben Carper, Jamestown
Midfield: Axel Lopez, Nansemond River
Midfield: Derek Cook, Tabb
Defense: Ryan Powers, Midlothian
Defense: David Dustin, Hanover
Defense: Marcol Reyes, Nansemond River
Defense: Wilson Coughenour, Jamestown
Defense: Nishan Monnjian, Grafton
Goalkeeper: Adam Farnsworth, Hanover

SECOND TEAM:

Forward: Clay Everett, Monacan
Forward: Duncan McDevitt, Jamestown
Forward: Matt Holden, Denbigh
Forward: Steven Hux, Heritage
Forward: Sterling McGee, King's Fork
Midfield: Mustafa Ustic, J.R. Tucker
Midfield: Kevin Tripp, Jamestown
Midfield: Dylan Lorio-MacNamara, Grafton
Midfield: Jordan Gibson, Smithfield
Midfield: Ty Williams, Nansemond River
Defense: Wilkin Chikunguwo, J.R. Tucker
Defense: Irvin Sanchez, Denbigh
Defense: Austin Heyman, Nansemond River
Defense: Colin Gary, Smithfield
Defense: Matt Montgomery, Tabb
Goalkeeper: Jay Fox, Grafton

HONORABLE MENTION:

Forward: Ravon Sobers, Deep Creek
Forward: Allen Blair, Tabb
Forward: Christopher Jones, Smithfield
Forward: Kevin Bower, Powhatan
Forward: Miles Rapp, Dinwiddie
Forward: Chino Calderon, J.R. Tucker
Midfield: Kari Greene, Heritage
Midfield: Jesus Moreno, J.R. Tucker
Defense: Nathan Neisius, Powhatan
Defense: Cody Bell, Dinwiddie
Defense: Joel Tidman, Caroline
Defense: Kenwood Harris, King's Fork
Defense: Nizere Bailey, Heritage

4A South Boys Soccer Player of The Year: Connor Rea, Midlothian
4A South Boys Soccer Player of The Year: Bill Dittmar, Denbigh

HONORS: All-4A South Region Baseball Team....

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-4A South Region Baseball Team:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Grey Lyttle, Hanover
Pitcher: Robert Fitzwater, Nansemond River
Catcher: Jordan Sprouse, Grafton
Catcher: Aaron Robinson, Monacan
1st Base: Evan Sperling, Grafton
2nd Base: Adam Collins, Glen Allen
3rd Base: Camden Grimes, Hanover
Shortstop: Keiton River, Nansemond River
Outfield: Jimmy Barnes, Deep Creek
Outfield: Kyle Battle, Glen Allen
Outfield: Celab Ward, Phoebus
Outfield: Evan Lowery, Jamestown
DH: Patrick Hall, Glen Allen
Utility: Robert Fitzwater, Nansemond River

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Patrick Hall, Glen Allen
Pitcher: Evan Sperling, Grafton
Catcher: Greg Parker, Nansemond River
Catcher: Eddie Kopicki, Deep Creek
1st Base: Cole Grinde, Caroline
2nd Base: Jason Setliff, Denbigh
3rd Base: Cameron Ochsenfeld, Denbigh
Shortstop: Ricks Dearing, Grafton
Outfield: Mike Smith, Wilson
Outfield: Dion Jordon, Nansemond River
Outfield: Austin Slough, Glen Allen
Outfield: Nick Hunter, Tabb
DH: Ryan McDonald, Grafton
Utility: Jack Dragum, Hanover

4A South Region Player of The Year: Patrick Hall, Glen Allen
4A South Region Coach of The Year: Dave Savino, Glen Allen

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK SCHEDULE.....

BOYS TENNIS:

5A STATE SEMIFINAL: Deep Run 5, Briar Woods 1

5A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Deep Run vs. Thomas Jefferson S&T, Saturday, 10am, Huntington Park, Newport News

GIRLS TENNIS:

5A STATE SEMIFINAL: Mills Godwin 5, Thomas Jefferson S&T 0

5A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Mills Godwin vs. George Marshall, Saturday, 10am, Huntington Park, Newport News

BASEBALL:

4A STATE SEMIFINAL: Glen Allen vs. Fauquier, Friday, 9am, Liberty University
(If Jaguars win, they play 4A State Championship, Saturday, 10am)

5A STATE SEMIFINAL: Douglas Freeman vs. Stone Bridge, Friday, 3pm, Lake Braddock Secondary School, Fairfax
(If Rebels win, they play 5A State Championship, Saturday, 3pm, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax)

BOYS SOCCER:

5A STATE SEMIFINAL: Tuscarora vs. Mills Godwin, Friday, 7pm, Lake Braddock Secondary School, Fairfax
(If Eagles win, they play 5A State Championship, Saturday, 2:30pm, at Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax)

GIRLS SOCCER:

5A STATE SEMIFINAL: Broad Run vs. Mills Godwin, Friday, 1pm, Lake Braddock Secondary School, Fairfax
(If Eagles win, they play 5A State Championship, Saturday, 12pm, at Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax)

BOYS LACROSSE:

5A STATE SEMIFINAL: Stone Bridge 12, Douglas Freeman 9

GIRLS LACROSSE:

5A STATE SEMIFINAL: Stone Bridge 21, Deep Run 6

Sunday, June 7, 2015

HONORS: All-5A South Region Baseball Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-5A South Region Baseball Team. County players in bold.

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Connor Eason (Hickory)
Pitcher: Jared West (Menchville)
Pitcher: Nick Butts (Manchester)
Catcher: Logan Harvey (Douglas Freeman)
1st Base: Justin Sorokowski (Lee-Davis)
2nd Base: Jacob Fontana (Clover Hill)
3rd Base: Mikey Polansky (Hickory)
Shortstop: Colby Higgerson (Great Bridge)
Outfield: Steven Polansky (Hickory)
Outfield: Colin Kindred (Norview)
Outfield: Alex Shauger (Salem)
Outfield: Austin Glenn (Manchester)
DH: Vincent Steenburgh (Douglas Freeman)
Utility: Patrick Jackowski (Hampton)

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: John Effinger (Kellam)
Pitcher: Eric O'Brien (Douglas Freeman)
Catcher: Kyle Ryan (Clover Hill)
Catcher: Clint Stroble (Menchville)
1st Base: Paul Hall (Maury)
2nd Base: Josh Duimstra (Deep Run)
3rd Base: Mike Sweeney (Deep Run)
Shortstop: Adam Trice (Lee-Davis)
Outfield: John Fuqua (Indian River)
Outfield: Connor McCarthy (Menchville)
Outfield: Jacob Barlett (Matoaca)
Outfield: Andrew Duesing (Clover Hill)
Outfield: Matt Lisi (Deep Run)
DH: Sean Collins (Menchville)
DH: Tyler Wilson (Princess Anne)
Utility: Jonathan Triesler (Clover Hill)

5A South Region Player of The Year: Connor Eason, Hickory
5A South Region Coach of The Year: Hank Kraft, Hickory

Saturday, June 6, 2015

Wild Saturday: Jaguars Win, Rebels Lose, Then Win....

While the Glen Allen baseball team rolled to its first-ever, and final, 4A South Region Championship Saturday afternoon, Douglas Freeman went through a rollercoaster of emotions, playing, losing, then winning via protest a return to the 5A State Tournament with a semifinal victory over Clover Hill that featured a sudden rain delay, a rainbow, and extra innings.

4A South Region Baseball Championship: Glen Allen 15, Hanover 4 (Jaguars' third straight win over defending 4A state champions. Glen Allen plays 4A North runner-up Jefferson Forest in a 4A State Semifinal on Friday, 9am at Liberty University in Lynchburg.)

5A South Region Baseball Semifinal: Clover Hill 2, Douglas Freeman 1 (Douglas Freeman files a protest during the game regarding the overuse of a pitcher by Clover Hill. A meeting with coaches took place during the rain delay that took place in the fifth inning. The game was allowed to be completed, as Clover Hill scored a run in the top of the tenth for the on-field victory. Later Saturday night, RVA Sports Network confirmed from sources from both teams that the Virginia High School League (VHSL) had upheld the Rebels protest, thus, Douglas Freeman will play at Hickory for the 5A South Region Championship Sunday at 4pm in Chesapeake and will also play in a 5A State Semifinal on Friday at Lake Braddock Secondary School in Fairfax at either 3pm or 7pm.

4A South Region Softball Semifinal: Grafton 4, Glen Allen 3 (Grafton scores in the bottom of the seventh to end the Jaguars' season a win shy of the 4A State Tournament...)

TRACK: The Hermitage Boys finished second in team competition at the 5A State Outdoor Track and Field Championship at Todd Stadium in Newport News, scoring 48 points. Deep Run finished fourth with 41, while Douglas Freeman was sixth with 32. Lee-Davis won the championship with 60 points.

The incredible distance career of Deep Run's Matthew Novak ended with two more state titles, winning both the 1600 in 4:13.86, just off his meet record of a year ago, and the 3200 in 9:13.08, breaking his meet record of 2014 by four-tenths of a second.

Jaylen Banks of Hermitage won the Boys 400 in 48.88, and placed second in the 300 Hurdles in 39.77.

In Girls results, Henrico finished sixth overall with 37 points, while Douglas Freeman was ninth with 22. Margot Brown of Deep Run won the Girls 1600, breaking her meet record of a year ago by nearly a second in 5:06.88, and finished third in the 800 in 2:18.74.

Friday, June 5, 2015

BREAKING: Jaguars Going To First State Baseball Tournament....

The Glen Allen Jaguars took advantage of early Powhatan pitching woes, and a couple of key errors, never trailing as they eliminated Powhatan Friday afternoon 8-2 in the 4A South Region Baseball Semifinals at the University of Richmond.

The Jaguars jumped to a 3-0 lead in the first, but the Indians countered quickly with what would be their only two runs of the game. Glen Allen answered with three more in the third for a 6-2 lead, never looking back.

Holden Davis gets the victory in relief, while Patrick Hall went three-for-four, driving in three runs.

Glen Allen meets the winner of today's other semifinal between Hanover and Grafton on Saturday at 4:30pm for the 4A South Region title. That game will either take place at Glen Allen High School or at the University of Richmond, depending upon field conditions at GAHS.

Glen Allen will also play in a 4A State Semifinal at either 9am or 12pm next Friday, June 12th, at Liberty University in Lynchburg.

See the final strike and the celebration from our @henricosports Twitter feed HERE.

Thursday, June 4, 2015

FRIDAY SCHEDULE....

BASEBALL:

4A South Region Semifinal: Glen Allen 8, Powhatan 2 (played at University of Richmond)
(Jaguars clinch berth in 4A State Tournament Semifinals June 12 at Liberty University, face Hanover in Region Finals Saturday, 4:30pm at RF&P Park)

5A South Region Quarterfinals (resuming at UR):
--Clover Hill 9, Deep Run 1 (FINAL)
--Douglas Freeman 3, Manchester 1
(Semifinal: Clover Hill vs Douglas Freeman, Saturday, 6pm at Deep Run High School)

SOFTBALL:

4A South Region Semifinal: Glen Allen at Grafton, POSTPONED to Saturday, 4:30pm

BOYS SOCCER:

5A South Region Championship: Princess Anne 1, Mills Godwin 0

GIRLS SOCCER:

5A South Region Championship: Mills Godwin 1, Maury 0

BOYS LACROSSE:

5A South Region Championship: Atlee 15, Douglas Freeman 8

GIRLS LACROSSE:

5A South Region Championship: Deep Run 15, Massaponax 14 (Sudden Death OT)

Wednesday, June 3, 2015

Thursday Schedule...UPDATED

So much for optimism. Rain pouring, so more schedule changes....

BASEBALL:

4A South Region Semifinal: Powhatan vs. Glen Allen at University of Richmond, FRIDAY at 12:30pm.

5A South Region Quarterfinals:
Clover Hill 7, Deep Run 0 (5th inning, resuming approximately 3pm FRIDAY at University of Richmond)
Manchester vs. Douglas Freeman, ASAP after Clover Hill/Deep Run, also at University of Richmond

SOFTBALL:

4A South Region Semifinal: Glen Allen at Grafton, POSTPONED to Friday, 4:30pm

LACROSSE:

5A South Region Boys Championship: Douglas Freeman at Atlee, POSTPONED to 7pm, FRIDAY.

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Softball Team...

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 20 Softball team. An asterisk denotes All-Academic honors.

FIRST TEAM:
Julia Fritz (Pitcher--Glen Allen)*
Kara Deppe (Pitcher--J.R. Tucker)*
Cammie Brummitt (Catcher--Glen Allen)*
Jennifer Blake (Catcher--J.R. Tucker)*
Kaylyn Shepherd (Infield--Hanover)*
Maddie Stone (Infield--Glen Allen)*
Taylor Pawlowski (Infield--J.R. Tucker)*
Kamryn Steinruck (Infield--Glen Allen)*
Erin Acors (Infield--Hanover)*
Caitlin Stout (Outfield--Dinwiddie)*
Hannah Fritz (Outfield--Glen Allen)*
Mackenzie Wyatt (Outfield--Hanover)*
Cameron Cisik (Outfield--J.R. Tucker)*
Carleigh Staszewski (Utility--Dinwiddie)

SECOND TEAM:
Haley Gilbert (Pitcher--Hanover)*
Haley Hornsby (Pitcher--Dinwiddie)*
Emma Casey (Catcher--Hanover)*
Brooke Winn (Catcher--Dinwiddie)*
Carleigh Staszewski (Infield--Dinwiddie)
Leann Adkins (Infield--Dinwiddie)*
Ally Smith (Infield--Midlothian)*
Annemarie Beran (Infield--J.R. Tucker)*
Cameron Branzelle (Infield--Dinwiddie)*
Casandra Cooper (Outfield--Caroline)*
Madison Whitley (Outfield--Monacan)*
Lauren Burns (Outfield--Midlothian)*
Jenna Gravins (Outfield--Midlothian)*
Lauren Golmon (Utility--Glen Allen)*

HONORABLE MENTION:
Allison Morrow--Caroline
Lauren Hughes--Hanover*
Raychel LaPallo--Monacan*

Conference 20 Player of The Year: Kaylyn Shepherd--Hanover
Conference 20 Pitcher of The Year: Julia Fritz--Glen Allen
Conference 20 Coach of The Year: Layne Nuckols--Glen Allen

WEDNESDAY CHANGES AND FINALS....

BASEBALL:

4A South Region Quarterfinals, Glen Allen 4, Denbigh 0 (game played at University of Richmond. Jaguars advance to play Powhatan Thursday, 10:30am at U of R).

5A South Region Quarterfinals: Clover Hill/Deep Run and Manchester/Douglas Freeman, both moved to Thursday, 1pm and 2pm, at Pitt Field at the University of Richmond.

SOCCER:

5A South Region Boys and Girls Semifinals:

Girls: Mills Godwin 3, Atlee 0
Boys: Mills Godwin 7, Hermitage 0
(Eagles' teams each clinch 5A State Tournament berths, will play in South Region Championships Friday, State Semifinals on Friday, June 12th in Fairfax.

SOFTBALL:

4A South Region Semifinals: Glen Allen at Grafton, postponed to 4:30pm Thursday in Yorktown.


Tuesday, June 2, 2015

Tuesday News, Scores and Finals....

Here's the latest from another wet day in region tournament action.

BASEBALL:

4A South Region Quarterfinal: Denbigh vs. Glen Allen, postponed to Wednesday, 1:30pm at The University of Richmond

5A South Region Quarterfinal: Clover Hill 7, Deep Run 0, suspended in 5th inning, will resume at 11AM Wednesday at Deep Run.

5A South Region Quarterfinal: Manchester vs Douglas Freeman, postponed (rain), now set for 1PM Wednesday at Deep Run.

SOFTBALL:

4A South Region Semifinal: Glen Allen at Grafton, 4:30pm Wednesday

BOYS SOCCER:

5A South Region Quarterfinal: Mills Godwin 3, Meadowbrook 0
5A South Region Quarterfinal: Hermitage 1, Matoaca 0

5A South Region Semifinal: Hermitage vs. Mills Godwin, Wednesday, 7:30pm at Godwin.

GIRLS SOCCER:

5A South Region Quarterfinal: Mills Godwin 6, Prince George 1

5A South Region Semifinal: Atlee vs. Mills Godwin, Wednesday, 5:30pm at Godwin.

BOYS LACROSSE:

5A South Region Semifinal: Douglas Freeman 10, Albemarle 8 (Rebels clinch berth in 5A State Tournament)

5A South Region Championship: Douglas Freeman at Atlee, Thursday, TBA

GIRLS LACROSSE:

5A South Region Semifinal: Albemarle 13, Douglas Freeman 12

BOYS TENNIS (TEAM):

5A South Region Championship: Deep Run 5, Princess Anne 0

GIRLS TENNIS (TEAM):

5A South Region Championship: Mills Godwin 5, Princess Anne 0 (16th consecutive region championship for the Eagles)

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Boys and Girls Soccer Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 20 teams for boys and girls soccer. An asterisk denotes an All-Academic selection.

BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:
Cole Farnsworth (Forward--Hanover)*
Miles Rapp (Forward--Dinwiddie)*
Chino Calderon (Forward--JR Tucker)*
Connor Rea (Forward--Midlothian)
Clay Everett (Forward--Monacan)*
Jarrett Nooney (Midfield--Hanover)*
Luan Schlebusch (Midfield--Glen Allen)*
Nick Parks (Midfield--Monacan)*
Jesus Moreno (Midfield--JR Tucker)
Mustafa Ustic (Midfield--JR Tucker)
Ryan Powers (Defender--Midlothian)*
Cody Bell (Defender--Dinwiddie)*
Joel Tidman (Defender--Caroline)*
Wilkin Chikunguwo (Defender--JR Tucker)*
David Dustin (Defender--Hanover)*
Adam Farnsworth (Goalkeeper--Hanover)*

SECOND TEAM:
Jose Cisneros (Forward--Caroline)
Jake Phillips (Forward--Midlothian)
Keani Rison (Forward--Midlothian)*
Adam Watson (Forward--Midlothian)
Sam Beckman (Forward--Glen Allen)*
Alex Lepeter (Midfield--Hanover)*
Ethan Gooch (Midfield--Hanover)*
Michael Carlson (Midfield--Hanover)*
Taylor Vest (Midfield--Midlothian)
Grayson Harmon (Midfield--Dinwiddie)*
Ariel Martinez (Midfield--JR Tucker)*
Jonathan Hughes (Defender--Hanover)*
Reece Theakston (Defender--Hanover)*
Michael South (Defender--Midlothian)*
Bryce Butler (Defender--Monacan)*
Cal Lindvall (Defender--Glen Allen)*
Ian Connor (Goalkeeper--Midlothian)*

HONORABLE MENTION:
Ian Glisson (Forward--Hanover)
Jonathan Solanke (Forward--JR Tucker)*
Connor Gilchrest (Midfield--Hanover)*
Jonathan Flores (Midfield--JR Tucker)
Bryan Alcaraz (Midfield--JR Tucker)
Alex Betancourt (Midfield--Monacan)*
Brian Tarnai (Midfield--Glen Allen)*
Nate McIlwaine (Defender--Hanover)*
Zach Sergi (Defender--Hanover)*
Noah Dubiel (Defender--Midlothian)
Carter Spiers (Defender--Dinwiddie)*
Abel Lora (Defender--Monacan)*
Dalton Lamm (Goalkeeper--JR Tucker)

Conference 20 Boys Soccer Player of The Year: Connor Rea (Midlothian)
Conference 20 Boys Soccer Coach of The Year: Melvin Anderson (Dinwiddie)

GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:
Sydney Sowers (Forward--Glen Allen)*
Megan Linde (Forward--Monacan)*
Sue Friedrichs (Forward--Monacan)*
Sabrina Hernandez (Forward--Hanover)*
Jessica Scruggs (Forward--Midlothian)*
Kathryn Miller (Midfield--Midlothian)*
Anja Wilson (Midfield--Monacan)*
Erin Guidry (Midfield--Glen Allen)*
Madison Myer (Midfield--Midlothian)*
Alex Struder (Midfield--Monacan)
Claudia Clark (Defender--Hanover)*
Brittany Beckwith (Defender--Midlothian)*
Danielle Robertson (Defender--Monacan)*
Madison Furlong (Defender--Glen Allen)*
Lexi Jones (Defender--Monacan)*
Tara McQueen (Goalkeeper--Midlothian)*

SECOND TEAM:
Caroline Drumheller (Forward--Hanover)*
Caroline Averette (Forward--Midlothian)*
Katie Livesay (Forward--Glen Allen)
Hannah York (Forward--JR Tucker)
Victoria Holtzman (Forward--Caroline)
Rachel Braithwaite (Forward--Dinwiddie)
Shelby Ireland (Midfield--Hanover)*
Kelsey Rose (Midfield--JR Tucker)*
Ashley Hancock (Midfield--Midlothian)*
Caitlyn Will (Midfield--Monacan)*
Jaylin Howard (Midfield--Caroline)
Miranda Toomy (Midfield--Glen Allen)*
Kayla Haas (Midfield--Hanover)*
Alice Davenport (Defender--Hanover)*
Olivia Maust (Defender--Midlothian)*
Madison Sandlin (Defender--Glen Allen)
Anthisha Ouma (Defender--JR Tucker)*
Alyssa Faison (Defender--Monacan)*
Shacara Signal (Defender--Dinwiddie)
Haley Eiser (Defender--Monacan)*

HONORABLE MENTION:
Mia Andruss (Midfield--Hanover)*
Courtney Rosser (Midfield--Hanover)
Allie Dry (Forward--Hanover)*
Sydney Baxter (Forward--Dinwiddie)*
Elana Silverstein (Forward--JR Tucker)*

Conference 20 Girls Soccer Player of The Year: Brittany Beckwith (Midlothian)
Conference 20 Boys Soccer Coach of The Year: John Andruss (Hanover)


Monday, June 1, 2015

HONORS: All-Conference 11 Boys & Girls Soccer Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 11 Boys and Girls Soccer teams. An asterisk denotes All-Academic honors.

BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:
Brad Robertson (Forward--Atlee)*
Kevin Carroll (Forward--Deep Run)*
Connor Fair (Forward--Douglas Freeman)*
Surkrija Dudic (Forward--Hermitage)*
Sam Muse (Forward--Lee-Davis)*
Josh Kraus (Midfield--Atlee)*
Zach Radolinski (Midfield--Atlee)*
John Levin (Midfield--Deep Run)*
Tyler Shupack (Midfield--Deep Run)*
Ben Ahrens (Midfield--Mills Godwin)*
Will Selden (Midfield--Mills Godwin)*
Sam Dracos (Defense--Mills Godwin)*
Holden Fisher (Defense/Forward--Mills Godwin)*
Henry Mordica (Defense/Midfield--Mills Godwin)*
Krishna Ravindra (Defense--Henrico)*
Mouctar Bah (Defense--Hermitage)
Chauncey Gwaikolo (Defense/Forward--Hermitage)*
Matthew Hyland (Goalkeeper--Atlee)*

SECOND TEAM:
A.J. Zollar (Forward--Atlee)*
Mark White (Forward--Deep Run)*
Jack Bobitz (Midfield--Deep Run)*
Ben Chisum (Midfield--Deep Run)*
Sean Gibbons (Midfield--Deep Run)*
Gustavo Delarosa (Midfield--Douglas Freeman)*
Michael Shaffer (Midfield--Douglas Freeman)*
Vladimir Chobotov (Midfield--Henrico)*
Mbah Djoendia (Midfield--Hermitage)*
Gio Lopez (Midfield--Hermitage)
Jonathan Chudoba (Midfield--Lee-Davis)*
Chui Elliott (Defense--Atlee)*
Chris Byrum (Defense--Deep Run)*
Oswaldo Delarosa (Defense--Douglas Freeman)*
Cameron Jones (Defense--Mills Godwin)*
Will Martin (Defense--Mills Godwin)*
Pedro Hernandez (Defense--Highland Springs)
Chris Joly (Defense--Lee-Davis)*
Jacob Kesler (Defense--Lee-Davis)*
Rives Worsham (Goalkeeper--Douglas Freeman)*

HONORABLE MENTION:
Tyler Schardein (Forward--Deep Run)*
Allen Vaytser (Forward--Lee-Davis)*
Brandon Rinderle (Midfield--Atlee)*
Alex Lowman (Midfield--Deep Run)*
Morgan Hecht (Midfield--Douglas Freeman)*
Ryan Lynch (Midfield--Mills Godwin)*
Joe Wegerbauer (Midfield--Mills Godwin)*
Joseph Worsham (Midfield--Mills Godwin)
Alessio Candela (Midfield--Hermitage)
Simron Singh (Defense--Deep Run)*
Zach Washburn (Defense--Deep Run)*
Sam Bennett (Defense--Douglas Freeman)*
Riley Buckenmaier (Defense--Douglas Freeman)*
Daniel Ahrens (Defense--Mills Godwin)*
Tommy Kinnick (Defense--Mills Godwin)*
Jahlani Carter (Defense--Hermitage)
Alexis Mejia (Defense--Hermitage)
Alton Dews (Defense--Lee-Davis)
Joseph Gates (Goalkeeper--Deep Run)*
Sam Wellman (Goalkeeper--Mills Godwin)*
Patrick Henderson (Goalkeeper--Hermitage)
Cole Huber (Goalkeeper--Lee-Davis)
Ethan Ratke (Utility--Atlee)*

Conference 11 Player of The Year: Will Selden--Mills Godwin
Conference 11 Coach of The Year: Skip Stevens--Mills Godwin

GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:
Riley Cook (Forward--Atlee)*
Savannah Taylor (Forward--Deep Run)*
Paige Franks (Forward--Mills Godwin)
Lyndsey Gutzmer (Forward--Mills Godwin)*
Katie Monica (Forward/Midfield--Henrico)*
Mason Courter (Forward--Lee-Davis)*
Madison Urie (Forward--Lee-Davis)*
Jamari Blackwell (Midfield--Atlee)*
Molly Shields (Midfield--Atlee)*
Laurel Ness (Midfield--Deep Run)*
Claire Franks (Midfield--Mills Godwin)*
Morgan Hall (Midfield--Mills Godwin)*
Genevieve Pacious (Midfield--Douglas Freeman)*
Jordan Denton (Defense--Atlee)*
Maddie Burns (Defense--Deep Run)*
Hailey Silva (Defense--Deep Run)*
Caroline Turner (Defense--Douglas Freeman)*
Caity Shanes (Defense--Lee-Davis)*
Maisy Fling (Goalkeeper--Lee-Davis)*

SECOND TEAM:
Jenna Burns (Forward--Deep Run)*
Gracie Blackmon (Forward--Douglas Freeman)*
Kasey Booth (Midfield--Atlee)*
Maddie Stiles (Midfield--Atlee)*
Sara Puglisi (Midfield--Mills Godwin)*
Emily Randolph (Midfield--Mills Godwin)*
Catherine Bowling (Midfield--Lee-Davis)*
Samantha Hall (Midfield--Lee-Davis)*
Katie Lewis (Defense--Atlee)*
Emily Fair (Defense--Deep Run)*
Hastings Crenshaw (Defense--Douglas Freeman)*
Caroline Kasprzak (Defense--Douglas Freeman)*
Caroline Cipolla (Defense--Mills Godwin)*
Lauren Gutzmer (Defense--Mills Godwin)*
Alley Renehan (Defense--Henrico)*
Maddie Miller (Defense--Lee-Davis)*
Emily Saksvig (Goalkeeper--Deep Run)*
Georgia Smith (Goalkeeper--Hermitage)*

HONORABLE MENTION:
Taylor Guy (Forward--Mills Godwin)*
Lauren White (Forward--Lee-Davis)*
Daniela Valdez (Midfield--Hermitage)*
Caroline Jones (Defense--Atlee)*
Savannah Doane (Defense--Lee-Davis)*
Paige Koetter (Goalkeeper--Deep Run)*
Maddie Mertsch (Goalkeeper--Douglas Freeman)*
Peyton Hall (Utility--Mills Godwin)*
Lauren Johnson (Utility--Henrico)*

Conference 11 Player of The Year: Claire Franks, Mills Godwin
Conference 11 Coach of The Year: Steve Chapman, Deep Run

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Baseball Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the Conference 20 All-Conference Baseball team. An asterisk denotes All-Academic honors.

FIRST TEAM:
Grey Lyttle (P--Hanover)*
Patrick Hall (P and DH--Glen Allen)*
Aaron Robinson (C--Monacan)*
Ryan Hickman (C--Caroline)*
Cole Grinde (1B--Caroline)*
Adam Collins (2B--Glen Allen)
Camden Grimes (3B--Hanover)
Tanner Fuller (SS--Midlothian)*
Brian Sheeder (OF--Dinwiddie)
Kyle Battle (OF--Glen Allen)*
Austin Slough (OF--Glen Allen)*
Gabe Whitten (OF--JR Tucker)*
Jack Dragum (Utility--Hanover)

SECOND TEAM:
Hayden Moore (P--Hanover)*
Thomas Ryesdorph (P--Midlothian)*
Will Foster (C--JR Tucker)*
Garrison Wright (C--Glen Allen)*
Patrick Hall (1B--Glen Allen)*
Jack Dragum (2B--Hanover)
Grant Keller (3B--Midlothian)
Cayman Richardson (SS--Hanover)*
Jay Chapman (OF--Caroline)*
Aaron Saunders (OF--Hanover)*
CJ Freedman (OF--Midlothian)*
Kevin Granger (OF--Monacan)*
Hunter Marshall (DH--Hanover)*
Brian Sheeder (Utility--Dinwiddie)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Collin Hess (P--Caroline)*
Brandon Webb (P--Dinwiddie)*
Matt Flatford (P--Monacan)*
Chaivis Jones (1B--JR Tucker)
Jonathan Higgins (2B--JR Tucker)*
Bill Wojcik (2B--Caroline)*
Holden Davis (3B--Glen Allen)*
Patrick Routsis (3B--Monacan)*
Alex Dejarlais (DH--Caroline)*
Alex Brugos (DH--Dinwiddie)*
Tyler Tarrh (Utility--Caroline)*

Conference 20 Baseball Player of The Year: Patrick Hall, Glen Allen
Conference 20 Baseball Coach of The Year: Dave Savino, Glen Allen

HONORS: All-Conference 11 Baseball Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 11 Baseball Team. An asterisk denotes All-Academic honors.

FIRST TEAM:
Logan Harvey (C--Douglas Freeman)*
Justin Sorokowski (1B--Lee-Davis)*
Josh Duimstra (2B--Deep Run)*
Mike Sweeney (3B--Deep Run)
Adam Trice (SS--Lee-Davis)*
Conor Nolan (OF--Mills Godwin)*
Matt Lisi (OF--Deep Run)*
Coleman Greene (OF--Douglas Freeman)
Ryan Grubbs (Utility--Mills Godwin)*
Vincent Steenburgh (DH--Douglas Freeman)*
Bryan Diehr (P--Lee-Davis)*
Eric O'Brien (P--Douglas Freeman)*

SECOND TEAM:
Chris Minneci (C--Mills Godwin)*
Travis Stackow (1B--Douglas Freeman)*
Coby Sale (2B--Douglas Freeman)*
Ryan Grubbs (3B--Mills Godwin)
Chris Van Meter (SS--Deep Run)
Canon Lambert (OF--Lee-Davis)
Andrew Foster (OF--Atlee)*
Matt Spangnolo (OF--Deep Run)*
Luis Barrios (Utility--Douglas Freeman)*
Will Parcell (DH--Mills Godwin)*
Kevin France (DH--Lee-Davis)*
Patrick Hulihan (P--Deep Run)*
Will Parcell (P--Mills Godwin)*

HONORABLE MENTION:
Adam Mawyer (C--Deep Run)*
Tommy Williams (1B--Hermitage)*
Brandon Crosby (2B--Atlee)*
Justin Bishop (3B--Atlee)*
JT Bellotti (SS--Douglas Freeman)*
Kaleb Butler (SS--Mills Godwin)
Justin Moss (SS--Henrico)
Zack Overstreet (SS--Hermitage)*
Nabeel Gootee (OF--Atlee)*
Andrew Mullen (OF--Douglas Freeman)*
Ethan Payne (OF--Douglas Freeman)*
Juan Carter (OF--Highland Springs)
Henry Moore (Utility--Atlee)*
Brad Chapman (DH--Atlee)*
Brett Ayer (P--Atlee)*
Kevin Hood (P--Deep Run)*
Henry Peery (P--Mills Godwin)*
Austin Romine (P--Deep Run)*
Chris Thompson (P--Douglas Freeman)*

Conference 11 Baseball Player of The Year: Mike Sweeney--Deep Run
Conference 11 Baseball Coach of The Year: Josh Aldrich--Deep Run

HONORS: All-Conference 11 Softball Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to All-Conference 11 teams! An asterisk denotes All-Academic honors.

FIRST TEAM:
Peyton St. George (P--Atlee)*
Kylie Stonebreaker (P--Lee-Davis)*
Raine Wilson (C--Atlee)*
Jesse Gentry (DP--Lee-Davis)*
Virginia Irby (IF--Douglas Freeman)*
Sydney Pulliam (IF--Douglas Freeman)*
Casey Barrett (IF--Atlee)*
Berkeley Mathews (IF--Deep Run)*
Lauren McIntyre (IF--Lee-Davis)*
Erin Law (IF--Mills Godwin)*
Malorie Fodill (OF--Atlee)*
Abby Parsons (OF--Deep Run)*
Logan Hawker (OF--Lee-Davis)*
Sydney Guess (OF--Lee-Davis)*

SECOND TEAM:
Maddie Gutermuth (P--Deep Run)*
Baylee Grandstaff (C--Deep Run)*
Bryanna Moore (IF--Hermitage)*
Sarah Commons (IF--Deep Run)*
Austyn Merrill (IF--Lee-Davis)*
Jessica Curbeira (IF--Mills Godwin)*
Heather Childress (OF--Lee-Davis)*
Ava Gardner (OF--Deep Run)*
Erin O'Flaherty (OF--Atlee)*
Kayla Shaffer (Utility--Mills Godwin)*

HONORABLE MENTION:
Kelly Warren (IF--Atlee)*
Annamarie Warley (IF--Atlee)*
Kristen Dishbrow (IF--Douglas Freeman)*
Gracie Smith (IF--Mills Godwin)*
Olivia Albergo (C--Mills Godwin)*
Samantha Conner (P--Henrico)*
Rajanae Stephens (IF--Henrico)*
Katherine Bryant (IF--Henrico)*
Dominique King (C--Hermitage)*
Madelyn Burnett (IF--Highland Springs)*
Ayanna Cheek (C--Highland Springs)*
Elizabeth Hudson (IF--Lee-Davis)*
Ella Alvis (IF--Lee-Davis)*

Conference 11 Softball Player of The Year: Lauren McIntyre, Lee-Davis
Conference 11 Softball Pitcher of The Year: Kylie Stonebreaker, Lee-Davis
Conference 11 Coach of The Year: Jackie Davis, Lee-Davis