Saturday, May 30, 2015

UPDATED: Region Tournament Schedule, Scores...(6/2/15)

BASEBALL:

4A South Region Quarterfinal: Glen Allen vs. Denbigh in Hampton, POSTPONED to WEDNESDAY, 1:30pm at University of Richmond

5A South Region Quarterfinals (Tuesday at Deep Run High School near Short Pump)
--Clover Hill vs. Deep Run, 5:30pm
--Douglas Freeman vs. Manchester, 8pm
(Winners to face each other in 5A South Semifinal Wednesday, 6pm at Deep Run)

SOFTBALL:

4A South Region Quarterfinal: Glen Allen 8, Nansemond River 1
--Glen Allen will go to Grafton Wednesday at 4:30pm in Region Semifinal. A win clinches a 4A State Tournament berth.

BOYS SOCCER:

5A South Region Quarterfinals (Tuesday at Mills Godwin HS):
--Meadowbrook vs. Mills Godwin, 5:30pm
--Matoaca vs. Hermitage, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER:

5A South Region Quarterfinal: Prince George vs. Mills Godwin, Tuesday, 5:30pm at Clover Hill

BOYS LACROSSE:

5A South Region Semifinal: Douglas Freeman at Albemarle, Tuesday, 7:30pm

GIRLS LACROSSE:

5A South Region Semifinal: Douglas Freeman at Albemarle, Tuesday, 5:30pm
5A South Region Semifinal: Massaponax at Deep Run, Tuesday, 6pm

BOYS TENNIS:

5A South Region Quarterfinals:
--Deep Run 5, Manchester 0
--Henrico 5, Clover Hill 3

5A South Region Semifinal: Deep Run 5, Henrico 0
5A South Region Championship: Deep Run 5, Princess Anne 0

GIRLS TENNIS:

5A South Region Quarterfinals:
--Deep Run 5, Clover Hill 0
--Mills Godwin 6, Manchester 0

5A South Region Semifinal: Mills Godwin 5, Deep Run 4
5A South Region Championship: Mills Godwin 5, Princess Anne 0


Sunday, May 24, 2015

Conference Tournament Schedules....

CONFERENCE 3:

BASEBALL:

First Round (Monday)
#5 Cosby 3, #4 Patrick Henry-Roanoke 0
#3 Thomas Dale 7, #6 Varina 2

Semifinals (Wednesday)
Cosby 3, Franklin County 0
Thomas Dale 1, James River 0 (9 innings)

Championship: #5 Cosby at #3 Thomas Dale, Friday, time TBA

SOFTBALL:

First Round (Monday)
#4 Cosby 8, #5 Varina 3
#3 Thomas Dale 11, #6 Patrick Henry-Roanoke 0

Semifinals (Wednesday)
Franklin County 14, Cosby 1 (5 innings)
James River 7, Thomas Dale 4

Championship: #2 James River at #1 Franklin County, Friday, time TBA

BOYS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday)
#4 Patrick Henry-Roanoke 2 #5 Thomas Dale 0 (2 OT)
#3 Franklin County 8, #6 Varina 0

Semifinals (Wednesday)
#1 Cosby 2, #4 Patrick Henry-Roanoke 0
#2 James River 6, #3 Franklin County 0

Championship: #2 James River at #1 Cosby, Friday, time TBA

GIRLS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday)
#4 Franklin County 5, #5 Patrick Henry-Roanoke 1
#3 James River 9, #6 Varina 0

Semifinals (Wednesday)
#1 Cosby 8, #4 Franklin County 0
#3 James River 7, #2 Thomas Dale 2

Championship: #3 James River at #1 Cosby, Friday, time TBA

---------

CONFERENCE 11:  (ALL FINALS AT MILLS GODWIN)

BASEBALL:

First Round (Monday):
#3 Lee-Davis 10, #6 Henrico 0
#4 Mills Godwin 10, #5 Atlee 1

Semifinals (Wednesday at Mills Godwin):
#1 Deep Run 4, #4 Mills Godwin 1
#2 Douglas Freeman 2, #3 Lee-Davis 1 (9 innings)

Championship: #2 Douglas Freeman vs. #1 Deep Run, POSTPONED to 5pm Friday, scoreless after one inning

SOFTBALL:

First Round (Monday):
#4 Mills Godwin 13, #5 Douglas Freeman 3
#3 Deep Run 11, #6 Hermitage 0

Semifinals (Wednesday at Mills Godwin):
#1 Lee-Davis 12, #4 Mills Godwin 2 (5 innings)
#2 Atlee 10, #3 Deep Run 2

Championship: #2 Atlee vs. #1 Lee-Davis, POSTPONED to 5pm Friday, scoreless in bottom of 1st

BOYS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday):
#6 Douglas Freeman 5, #3 Atlee 3
#4 Hermitage 2, #5 Lee-Davis 0

Semifinals (Wednesday at Mills Godwin):
#4 Hermitage 3, #1 Deep Run 2 (Panthers win on PKs)
#2 Mills Godwin 2, #6 Douglas Freeman 1

Championship: #4 Hermitage vs. #2 Mills Godwin, POSTPONED to Friday, 5:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday):
#3 Deep Run 9, #6 Henrico 0
#4 Lee-Davis 2, #5 Douglas Freeman 1

Semifinals (Tuesday at Mills Godwin)
#1 Mills Godwin 6, #4 Lee-Davis 0
#2 Atlee 2, #3 Deep Run 0

Championship: #1 Mills Godwin 3, #2 Atlee 0 (game called in 2nd half due to lightning)

----------

CONFERENCE 20:

BASEBALL (#1 Glen Allen with bye to semifinal)

First Round (Monday):
#2 Hanover 6, #7 J.R. Tucker 0
#3 Monacan 5, #6 Midlothian 4
#5 Caroline 15, #4 Dinwiddie 3

Semifinals (Tuesday at Glen Allen HS)
#1 Glen Allen 1, #5 Caroline 0
#2 Hanover 11, #3 Monacan 1 (5 innings)

Championship: Glen Allen vs. Hanover, POSTPONED to Friday, 6pm at GAHS

SOFTBALL (#1 Dinwiddie with bye to semifinal)

First Round (Monday):
#2 Hanover 18, #7 Monacan 0
#3 J.R. Tucker 3, #6 Midlothian 1
#4 Glen Allen 9, #5 Caroline 1

Semifinals (Tuesday at Glen Allen HS)
#4 Glen Allen 3, #1 Dinwiddie 1
#2 Hanover 3, #3 J.R. Tucker 2

Championship: Glen Allen vs. Hanover, POSTPONED to Friday, 6pm at GAHS

BOYS SOCCER (#1 Hanover with bye to semifinal)

First Round (Monday):
#2 Midlothian 11, #7 Caroline 0
#3 J.R. Tucker 1, #6 Glen Allen 0 (OT)
#4 Dinwiddie 7, #5 Monacan 6 (OT)

Semifinals (Tuesday at Glen Allen HS)
#1 Hanover 4, #4 Dinwiddie 0
Midlothian 6, J.R. Tucker 0

Championship: Hanover vs.Midlothian, POSTPONED to Friday, 5:30pm at Hanover HS

GIRLS SOCCER (#1 Midlothian with bye to semifinal)

First Round (Monday):
#2 Glen Allen 10, #7 Dinwiddie 0
#3 Hanover 6, #6 Caroline 0
#4 Monacan 4, #5 J.R. Tucker 1

Semifinals (Tuesday at Hanover HS)
#1 Midlothian 1, #4 Monacan 0 (OT)
#3 Hanover 1, #2 Glen Allen 0

Championship: SUSPENDED: Midlothian leads Hanover 1-0, 24th minute, resumes Friday, 5:30pm at Glen Allen HS

LACROSSE:

5A South/East Group Girls Semis: Deep Run 8, Atlee 7
5A South/East Group Boys Semis: Atlee 19, Deep Run 6

5A South/East Group Boys Championship: Atlee 10, Douglas Freeman 8
5A South/East Group Girls Championship: Deep Run 11, Douglas Freeman 8




Conference 11 Track & Field Championship Results

BOYS TEAM: 1) Lee-Davis 130; 2) Douglas Freeman 110.66; 3) Deep Run 90; 4) Hermitage 86.5; 5) Atlee 74.5; 6) Highland Springs 66.33; 7) Mills Godwin 54; 8) Henrico 47

GIRLS TEAM: 1) Atlee 164; 2) Henrico 131; 3) Deep Run 82; 4) Douglas Freeman 77; 5) Lee-Davis 73; 6) Hermitage 51; 7) Highland Springs and Mills Godwin, each with 41

Boys Long Jump:
1) Tarel Cisneros-Harrison (Douglas Freeman): 21' 5 3/4"
2) Blake Stattelman (Lee-Davis): 21' 1 1/2"
3) DJ Petty (Lee-Davis): 20' 9 1/2"
4) De'Andre Henderson (Highland Springs): 20' 9 1/4"
5) Richard George (Douglas Freeman): 19' 9"

Boys Triple Jump:
1) Tarel Cisneros-Harrison (Douglas Freeman): 41' 11 3/4"
2) Ryan Niblock (Mills Godwin): 41' 11 1/2"
3) DJ Petty (Lee-Davis): 41' 7 1/4"
4) Brad Wyatt (Deep Run): 41' 1"
5) Bodhie Long (Douglas Freeman): 41' even

Boys High Jump:
1) Tarel Cisneros-Harrison (Douglas Freeman): 6' 4" (new meet record)
2) Duncan Goodrich (Mills Godwin): 6' 2"
3T) Cason Gardner (Atlee): 6' even
3T) Kysheen Myrick (Henrico): 6' even
5T) Craig McElroy (Henrico): 5' 10"
5T) Zionte Brown (Hermitage): 5' 10"

Boys Shot Put:
1) Austin Cannon (Atlee): 52' 10 1/4"
2) Aaron D'Amato (Mills Godwin): 49' even
3) Saije Daniel (Highland Springs): 47' 7 1/2"
4) Connor Scott (Lee-Davis): 47' 7"
5) Jordan Rochester (Hermitage): 46' even

Boys Discus:
1) Austin Cannon (Atlee): 159' 9" (new meet record)
2) Connor Scott (Lee-Davis): 159' 4"
3) Randall Claytor (Atlee): 121' 5"
4) Raequan Dalton (Hermitage): 119' 2"
5) Sulaiman Kamara (Hermitage): 112' 5"

Boys Pole Vault:
1) Chris St. Helen (Highland Springs): 13' 7" (new meet record)
2) William Chapman (Atlee): 12' even
3) Jelan Washington (Douglas Freeman): 12' (J)
4) DJ Petty (Lee-Davis): 11' 6"
5) Griffin Simpson (Atlee): 11' even

Boys 4 X 800 Relay
1) Deep Run (Mosavel-Lo/Lee/Giles/Novak): 7:49.99 (new meet record)
2) Douglas Freeman (Gilliam/Artz/Smith/Heinicke-Peart): 7:57.14
3) Lee-Davis (Vest/Grant/Harris/Mann): 8:07.68
4) Mills Godwin (Chilton/Goodrich/Queen/Tivenan): 8:10.41

Boys 4 X 400 Relay
1) Hermitage (Adams/Wilder/Barnes/Banks): 3:22.06
2) Mills Godwin (Oseguera/Niblock/Wein/Goodrich): 3:26.28
3) Highland Springs (Evans/St. Helen/Harrison/Webb): 3:27.36
4) Deep Run (Mosca/Ca. Giles/Co. Giles/Lee): 3:27.44

Boys 4 X 100 Relay:
1) Lee-Davis (Stattelman/Petty/Jordan/Everett): 43.58
2) Henrico (McElroy/Winstead/Myrick/Taylor): 44.86
3) Atlee (Gordon/Lacy/Gardner/Foreman): 44.96
4) Deep Run (Kobrinetz/Wyatt/Cyr/Ramon): 45.01

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:
1) Craig McElroy (Henrico): 14.62
2) DJ Petty (Lee-Davis): 14.68
3) Brandon Brooks (Lee-Davis): 14.96
4) Chauncy Chewning (Henrico): 15.48
5) Tyler Dexter (Deep Run): 15.86

Boys 100 Meters:
1) JuWawn Tune (Highland Springs): 11.09
2) Tarel Cisneros-Harrison (Douglas Freeman): 11.19
3) DJ Petty (Lee-Davis): 11.27
4) Bryce Ramon (Deep Run): 11.32
5) Cameron Foreman (Atlee): 11.34

Boys 1600 Meters:
1) Matthew Novak (Deep Run): 4:18.01
2) Peyton Artz (Douglas Freeman): 4:23.09
3) Matt Heinicke-Peart (Douglas Freeman): 4:23.72
4) Waleed Suliman (Douglas Freeman): 4:25.89
5) Bashir Mosavel-Lo (Deep Run): 4:28.75

Boys 3200 Meters:
1) Matthew Novak (Deep Run): 9:19.36 (new meet record)
2) Peyton Artz (Douglas Freeman): 9:40.18
3) Tyler Krickovic (Deep Run): 9:42.65
4) Connor Moses (Atlee): 9:46.00
5) Jack Ikenberry (Lee-Davis): 9:46.91

Boys 400 Meters:
1) Jaylen Banks (Hermitage): 48.73 (new meet record)
2) Duncan Goodrich (Mills Godwin): 49.35
3) Devin Barnes (Hermitage): 50.08
4) Sam Franklin (Lee-Davis): 50.42
5) Carter Giles (Deep Run): 50.47

Boys 800 Meters:
1) Devin Barnes (Hermitage): 1:55.67
2) John Webb (Highland Springs): 1:56.22
3) Tre Fields (Atlee): 1:57.63
4) Sheldon Harris (Lee-Davis): 1:58.56
5) Jonathan Lee (Deep Run): 1:58.59

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:
1) Jaylen Banks (Hermitage): 40.47
2) Thomas Bradley (Hermitage): 40.62
3) Craig McElroy (Henrico): 41.07
4) Hunter Kobrinetz (Deep Run): 42.17
5) Brandon Brooks (Lee-Davis): 42.45

Boys 200 Meters:
1) Bryce Ramon (Deep Run): 22.61
2) Tarel Cisneros-Harrison (Douglas Freeman): 22.69
3) JuWawn Tune (Highland Springs): 23.02
4) Sam Franklin (Lee-Davis): 23.10
5) Ryan Niblock (Mills Godwin): 23.14

Girls Long Jump:
1) Zaliah Carey (Atlee): 17' 1 1/4"
2) LaChyna Roe (Henrico): 16' 7"
3) Marissa Linkous (Highland Springs): 16' 1 3/4"
4) Rebekah Greene (Mills Godwin): 15' 11 1/2"
5) Dymiere Jeffrey (Henrico): 15' 10 1/4"

Girls Triple Jump:
1) LaChyna Roe (Henrico): 37' 10 1/2"
2) Jantsen Wilson (Henrico): 36' 11 3/4"
3) Amani McFadden (Henrico): 35' 9"
4) Rebekah Greene (Mills Godwin): 34' 11 1/2"
5) Mckenzie Spencer (Henrico): 34' 9 1/2"

Girls High Jump:
1) Carly Feyerabend (Atlee): 5' 4"
2) Dymiere Jeffrey (Henrico): 5' 1"
3) LaChyna Roe (Henrico): 5' even
4) Sydney Davis (Hermitage): 4' 10"
5) Amani McFadden (Henrico) 4' 10" (J)

Girls Shot Put:
1) Destini Walker (Hermitage): 35' 2" (new meet record)
2) Eryka Rasheem'i (Henrico): 33' 4 3/4"
3) Rebecca Webb (Douglas Freeman): 32' even
4) Raine Wilson (Atlee): 31' 2"
5) Olivia Tuck (Lee-Davis): 30' 10 1/2"

Girls Discus:
1) Olivia Tuck (Lee-Davis): 101' 11"
2) Raine Wilson (Atlee): 99' 2"
3) Rebecca Webb (Douglas Freeman): 95' 6"
4) Destini Walker (Hermitage): 93' 4"
5) Emily Mead (Deep Run): 91' 11"

Girls Pole Vault:
1) Madison Philhower (Mills Godwin): 11' even
2) Jordan Lipinski (Lee-Davis): 10' 6"
3) Erin McDaniel (Atlee): 10' even
4) Yomna Soliman (Lee-Davis): 9' 6"
5) Numa Rehmani (Atlee): 9' even

Girls 4 X 800 Relay:
1) Atlee (Owen/Brower/Mason/Bavin): 9:39.63 (new meet record)
2) Douglas Freeman (Girardi/Leake/Calkins/Kerr): 9:44.95
3) Deep Run (Knerr/Hess/Dolecki/Brown): 9:47.67
4) Henrico (Brown/Wilson/Dunham/Roundtree): 10:13.12

Girls 4 X 400 Relay:
1) Douglas Freeman (Thornton/Rosete/Trevey/Kerr): 3:54.98 (new meet record)
2) Henrico (McFadden/Wilson/Roe/Brown): 3:56.99
3) Hermitage: 4:09.11
4) Lee-Davis (White/Rathert/Schrecengost/Clevenger): 4:19.43

Girls 4 X 100 Relay:
1) Douglas Freeman (Trevey/Thornton/Rosete/Cox): 50.42 (new meet record)
2) Henrico (Jeffrey/Spencer/Williams/Talley): 51.05
3) Lee-Davis (James/Penzer/Bray/White): 51.34
4) Mills Godwin: 51.91

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:
1) India Lowe (Atlee): 14.20 (new meet record)
2) Carly Feyerabend (Atlee): 14.67
3) LaChyna Roe (Henrico): 14.67
4) Sydney Davis (Hermitage): 14.73
5) Zaliah Carey (Atlee): 15.86

Girls 100 Meters:
1) Skylar Sykes (Hermitage): 12.16 (new meet record)
2) Amari McFadden (Henrico): 12.50
3) Zaliah Carey (Atlee): 12.68
4) Ceecee Harris (Atlee): 12.68
5) Juanne Alexander (Mills Godwin): 12.90

Girls 1600 Meters:
1) Margot Brown (Deep Run): 5:08.82 (new meet record)
2) Chloe Bavin (Atlee): 5:15.82
3) Brianna Dolecki (Deep Run): 5:18.71
4) Maggie Morgan (Lee-Davis): 5:21.43
5) Emily Knerr (Deep Run): 5:24.43

Girls 3200 Meters:
1) Caitlin Donovan (Atlee): 11:34.01
2) Brianna Dolecki (Deep Run): 11:42.21
3) Rachael Wesolowski (Deep Run): 11:46.11
4) Emily Knerr (Deep Run): 11:47.60
5) Melanie Kwaschyn (Deep Run): 11:54.92

Girls 400 Meters:
1) MacKenzie Kerr (Douglas Freeman): 57.47
2) Victoria Gullins (Deep Run): 58.72
3) Marissa Linkous (Highland Springs): 59.19
4) Kristen Hopkins (Highland Springs): 1:00.70
5) Jantsen Wilson (Henrico): 1:00.93

Girls 800 Meters:
1) Margot Brown (Deep Run): 2:18.15 (new meet record)
2) Ashley Brown (Henrico): 2:18.21
3) Laney Owen (Atlee): 2:20.76
4) Chloe Bavin (Atlee): 2:25.10
5) Jordan Bourgeois (Douglas Freeman): 2:25.39

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:
1) India Lowe (Atlee): 44.72 (new meet record)
2) Haley Berkeley (Hermitage): 45.34
3) Zaliah Carey (Atlee): 45.56
4) LaChyna Roe (Henrico): 46.60
5) Tessy Rosete (Douglas Freeman): 46.82

Girls 200 Meters:
1) India Lowe (Atlee): 24.85 (new meet record)
2) Ceecee Harris (Atlee): 26.02
3) Amari McFadden (Henrico): 26.16
4) Marissa Linkous (Highland Springs): 26.28
5) Lauren Thornton (Douglas Freeman): 26.49






Thursday, May 21, 2015

UPDATED: Latest Conference 11 Tournament Schedules....

BASEBALL:

First Round (Monday 5/25)
#6 Henrico at #3 Lee-Davis, 6pm
#5 Atlee at #4 Mills Godwin, 1pm

Semifinals (Wednesday 5/27 at Mills Godwin)
Atlee/Mills Godwin winner vs. #1 Deep Run, 5pm
Henrico/Lee-Davis winner vs. #2 Douglas Freeman, 7pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Thursday 5/28, 7pm at Mills Godwin

BOYS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday 5/25)
#6 Henrico at #3 Atlee, 2pm
#5 Lee-Davis at #4 Hermitage, 2pm

Semifinals (Wednesday 5/27 at Mills Godwin)
Lee-Davis/Hermitage winner vs. #1 Deep Run, 5:30pm
Henrico/Atlee winner vs. #2 Mills Godwin, 7:30pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Thursday 5/28, 7:30pm at Mills Godwin

GIRLS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday 5/25)
#6 Henrico vs. #3 Deep Run at Atlee HS, 12pm
#5 Douglas Freeman vs. #4 Lee-Davis at Hermitage HS, 12pm

Semifinals (Tuesday 5/26 at Mills Godwin)
Douglas Freeman/Lee-Davis winner vs. #1 Mills Godwin, 5:30pm
Henrico/Deep Run winner vs. #2 Atlee, 7:30pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Thursday 5/28, 5:30pm at Mills Godwin

SOFTBALL: (OFFICIAL)

First Round (Monday 5/25)
#5 Douglas Freeman at #4 Mills Godwin, 1pm
#6 Hermitage at #3 Deep Run, 1pm

Semifinals (Wednesday 5/27 at Mills Godwin)
Douglas Freeman/Mills Godwin winner vs. #1 Lee-Davis, 5:30pm
Hermitage/Deep Run winner vs. #2 Atlee, 7:30pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Thursday 5/28, 7pm at Mills Godwin

Thursday Weather Changes....

BASEBALL:
Glen Allen at Henrico, ppd. to Friday 5/22
Varina at Hanover, ppd.
Highland Springs at Atlee, ppd. to Friday 5/22

SOFTBALL:
Glen Allen at Henrico, ppd. to Friday 5/22
Highland Springs at Atlee, ppd. to Friday 5/22

BOYS SOCCER:
Varina at Hanover, ppd.
Glen Allen at Henrico, ppd. to Friday 5/22
J.R. Tucker at Hermitage, cancelled

GIRLS SOCCER:
Atlee at Highland Springs, ppd. to Friday 5/22
Henrico at Glen Allen, ppd. to Friday 5/22
Hermitage at J.R. Tucker, cancelled

Tuesday, May 19, 2015

LACROSSE: 4A "Richmond Conference" Brackets Released....

The four-team 4A South Region "Richmond Conference" Tournament seedings are set. All matches will take place at Day Field on the campus of Randolph-Macon College in Ashland.

BOYS: Wednesday, May 20th:
#1 Midlothian 20, #4 Monacan 1
#2 Hanover 13, #3 Glen Allen 8

GIRLS: Thursday, May 21st:
#4 Monacan vs. #1 Midlothian, 5pm
#3 Glen Allen vs. #2 Hanover, 7pm

Championship matches will be played Monday at Randolph-Macon. The girls match begins at 4pm, followed by the boys match at 6pm.

Monday, May 18, 2015

LACROSSE: 5A South "South/East" Group Tournament Brackets

Here are the brackets for the 5A South Region's "South/East Group" Tournament (akin to a Conference Tournament) beginning Thursday.

NOTE: ALL matches will take place at River City SportsPlex in Chesterfield.

BOYS:

Byes: #1 Douglas Freeman and #2 Atlee

First Round (Thursday 5/21)
#6 Clover Hill vs. #3 Deep Run, 5pm
#5 Mills Godwin vs. #4 Lee-Davis, 7pm

Semifinals (Tuesday 5/26)
Mills Godwin/Lee-Davis winner vs. Douglas Freeman, 4:30pm
Clover Hill/Deep Run winner vs, Atlee, 6:30pm

Championship: Thursday 5/28 at 6:30pm featuring semifinal winners

GIRLS:

Byes: #1 Douglas Freeman and #2 Atlee

First Round (Thursday 5/21)
#6 Clover Hill vs. #3 Deep Run, 5pm
#5 Lee-Davis vs. #4 Mills Godwin, 7pm

Semifinals (Tuesday 5/26)
Lee-Davis/Mills Godwin winner vs. Douglas Freeman, 4:30pm
Clover Hill/Deep Run winner vs. Atlee, 6:30pm

Championship: Thursday 5/28 at 6:30pm featuring semifinal winners

Sunday, May 17, 2015

New RVA Sports Network Spring Sports Polls

The final Top 10 Baseball and Softball and Super 6 Soccer and Lacrosse polls were released Sunday night.

BASEBALL: (5/17/15)
1)    Colonial Heights (16-0)
2)    Glen Allen (16-2)
3)    James River (16-3)
4)    Collegiate (21-4) (VISAA State Runner-Up)
5)    Deep Run (15-3)
6)    Hanover (13-4)
7)    Benedictine (18-6) (VISAA Quarterfinalist)
8)    Douglas Freeman (15-4)
9)    Cosby (14-5)
10—Thomas Dale (11-3)


SOFTBALL (5/17/15):
1)    Patrick Henry (14-1)
2)    King William (16-0)
3)    Clover Hill (16-2)
4)    Manchester (14-2)
5)    Lee-Davis (16-2)
6)    Atlee (13-4)
7)    Prince George (13-4)
8)    Goochland (17-0)
9)    Dinwiddie (11-3)
10—Powhatan (15-2)

BOYS SOCCER (5/17/15)
1)    Cosby (12-1)
2)    Matoaca (11-1-2)
3)    Mills Godwin (11-3-1)
4)    Midlothian (11-3)
5)    James River (11-2-1)
6)    Deep Run (9-2)

GIRLS SOCCER (5/17/15):
1)    Mills Godwin (13-1)
2)    St. Catherine’s (17-0-2)
3)    Midlothian (10-3)
4)    Cosby (11-2-1)
5)    Deep Run (9-4-1)
6)    Atlee (12-1)

GIRLS LAX (5/17/15)
1)    Midlothian (14-0)
2)    Douglas Freeman (11-2)
3)    Atlee (11-2)
4)    Trinity Episcopal (13-5)
5)    Collegiate (12-10)
6)    Deep Run (10-2)

Friday, May 15, 2015

LISTEN LIVE: #4 Glen Allen battles #7 Hanover on RVA Sports Network

Will the Jaguars take the final step to the #1 seed in Conference 20?

CLICK HERE to listen LIVE at 7pm as Glen Allen tries to sweep the regular season series from two-time defending 4A state champion Hanover, ONLY on the RVA Sports Network!

Thursday, May 14, 2015

THURSDAY SCHEDULE...

BASEBALL:
J.R. Tucker at Maggie Walker GS, 4:30pm
Henrico at Atlee, 7pm

SOFTBALL:
J.R. Tucker at Maggie Walker GS, 4:30pm

BOYS SOCCER:
J.R. Tucker at Maggie Walker GS, 7pm
Patrick Henry at #5 Deep Run, 7:30pm
Lee-Davis at Hermitage, 7:30pm
Douglas Freeman at #4 Mills Godwin, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER:
#3 Mills Godwin at Douglas Freeman, 7:30pm
Deep Run at Patrick Henry, 7pm
Maggie Walker GS at J.R. Tucker, 7:30pm
Hermitage at Lee-Davis, 7:30pm

Wednesday, May 13, 2015

LISTEN LIVE: Mills Godwin at Glen Allen Boys Lacrosse TONIGHT!

CLICK HERE to join us on our RVA Sports Network YouTube Channel for tonight's broadcast as the Jaguars celebrate Senior Night by battling the rival Eagles.

Audio coverage begins at 7:20pm!

Monday, May 11, 2015

TUESDAY SCHEDULE...

BASEBALL:
Patrick Henry at #8 Douglas Freeman, 6pm
Hermitage at Maggie Walker GS, 4:30pm
Thomas Jefferson at J.R. Tucker, 6pm
John Marshall at Mills Godwin, 6pm
Atlee at Henrico, 7pm
Highland Springs at Varina, 7pm

SOFTBALL:
Hermitage at Maggie Walker GS, 4:30pm
#7 Atlee at Henrico, 6pm
#1 Patrick Henry at Douglas Freeman, 6pm
Thomas Jefferson at J.R. Tucker, 6pm
John Marshall at Mills Godwin, 6pm
Highland Springs at Varina, 7pm

BOYS SOCCER:
Patrick Henry at Douglas Freeman, 7:30pm
Thomas Jefferson at J.R. Tucker, 6pm
Hermitage at Maggie Walker GS, 7pm
Highland Springs at Varina, 6pm
Atlee at Henrico, 7pm

GIRLS SOCCER:
Henrico at Atlee, 7pm
Douglas Freeman at Patrick Henry, 7pm
Varina at Highland Springs, 7pm
Maggie Walker GS at Hermitage, 7:30pm

BOYS TENNIS:
Conference 11 Team First Round: Douglas Freeman at Deep Run, 4pm
Conference 20 Team First Round: Dinwiddie at Glen Allen, 4:30pm

GIRLS TENNIS:
Conference 20 Team First Round: Monacan at Glen Allen, 4:30pm

Tuesday, May 5, 2015

Spring Sports: TENTATIVE Conference Tournament Schedules...

There are plenty of details left to come, but as of now, with just over two weeks left in the regular season for spring sports (less for tennis), here is a look at what we know concerning Conference 3, 11, and 20 Tournaments. PLEASE note these are TENTATIVE schedules and certainly could change over the next few weeks.

NOTE: Some events take place during Memorial Day Weekend.

CONFERENCE 3:

BASEBALL: (Top 2 teams earn Bye to Semifinal)

First Round: (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed)
#6 at #3, TBA
#5 at #4, TBA

Semifinals: (Wednesday, May 27th at Higher Seed)
#4/5 winner at #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner at #2 seed, TBA

Championship: (Friday, May 29th at Higher Seed)
Semifinal Winners, time TBA

SOFTBALL: (Top 2 teams earn Bye to Semifinal)

First Round: (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed)
#6 at #3, TBA
#5 at #4, TBA

Semifinals: (Wednesday, May 27th at Higher Seed)
#4/5 winner at #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner at #2 seed, TBA

Championship: (Friday, May 29th at Higher Seed)
Semifinal Winners, time TBA

BOYS AND GIRLS SOCCER: (Top 2 teams earn Bye to Semifinal)

First Round: (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed)
#6 at #3, TBA
#5 at #4, TBA

Semifinals: (Wednesday, May 27th at Higher Seed)
#4/5 winner at #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner at #2 seed, TBA

Championship: (Friday, May 29th at Higher Seed)
Semifinal Winners, time TBA

TENNIS:
Team Tournaments (May 11, 13, and 15)
Boys: Varina High School
Girls: Patrick Henry High School, Roanoke

Individual Tournaments (May 18, 19 and 20)
Boys: Varina High School
Girls: Patrick Henry High School, Roanoke

OUTDOOR TRACK: Saturday, May 23rd at Varina High School

------------------------
CONFERENCE 11:

BASEBALL: (Only Top 6 teams reach tournament)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed)
#6 at #3, 1pm
#5 at #4, 1pm

Semifinals (Wednesday, May 27th at Mills Godwin HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 5pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 7:30pm

Championship: Thursday, May 28th at Godwin: Semifinal Winners, 7pm

SOFTBALL: (Only Top 6 teams reach tournament)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed)
#6 at #3, 1pm
#5 at #4, 1pm

Semifinals (Wednesday, May 27th at Mills Godwin HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 5:30pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 7:30pm

Championship: Thursday, May 28th at Godwin: Semifinal Winners, 7pm

BOYS SOCCER: (Only Top 6 teams reach tournament)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed)
#6 at #3, 2pm
#5 at #4, 2pm

Semifinals (Wednesday, May 27th at Mills Godwin HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 5:30pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 7:30pm

Championship: Thursday, May 28th at Godwin, Semifinal Winners, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER: (Only Top 6 teams reach tournament)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at BOYS Higher Seed as part of doubleheader)
#6 vs. #3 at home of #3 boys seed, 12pm
#5 vs. #4 at home of #4 boys seed, 12pm

Semifinals (Tuesday, May 26th at Mills Godwin HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 5:30pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 7:30pm

Championship: Thursday, May 28th at Godwin, Semifinal Winners, 5:30pm

--------------------
CONFERENCE 20:

BASEBALL: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Glen Allen HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

SOFTBALL: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Glen Allen HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

BOYS SOCCER: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Hanover HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

GIRLS SOCCER: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Glen Allen HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

TENNIS:
Team Tournament: May 11th through 14th at Higher Seed
Individual Tournament: May 18th through 21st at Hanover HS

OUTDOOR TRACK: May 21st and 22nd, Atlee HS