Sunday, November 30, 2014

HOOPS: First RVA Sports Network Top 10 Polls!

The inaugural RVA Sports Network Top 10 Boys and Girls Basketball Polls have been revealed on the eve of the 2014-15 season openers!

See the list below, and follow @TheRVASportsNet on Twitter, where new Top 10 lists will be announced each Sunday during the regular season at 9pm, ET!

GIRLS TOP 10:

1) Cosby (defending 6A State Champion)
2) L.C. Bird (a 5A South favorite featuring Louisville commit Taja Cole
3) Highland Springs (5A state finalist last year, lost Bri Justice to Delaware State)
4) Prince George (Wake Forest commit Ariel Stephenson returns)
5) Monacan (looking to avenge disappointing playoff exit of a year ago)
6) Huguenot (Taya Robinson leads in Conference 26)
7) Collegiate (Anna Wilson leads the way for the Cougars)
8) Glen Allen (Alicia Hudalla is at UR now, but many return from playoff team)
9) Midlothian (four college signees look to get the Trojans in 4A South Regionals)
10) Atlee (Raiders lose Shelton, Hill, return Blackwell, Weaver, Armentrout from region semifinalist)

Just Outside: Hermitage, Deep Run, Meadowbrook, Mills Godwin

BOYS TOP 10:

1) Henrico (5A state runner-up, almost back-to-back champions)
2) L.C. Bird (VCU commit Kenny Williams leads very, very deep, talented squad)
3) Benedictine (Robert Churchwell returns as coach, Cutch Ellis joins CJ Wiggins, Jackson White)
4) George Wythe (3A East Champions, state runner-up)
5) Highland Springs (A.J. Gaston returns for another run at the 5A crown)
6) John Marshall (defending 3A State Champions)
7) Deep Run (the sleeper team in Conference 11 and 5A South)
8) Glen Allen (Grayson Midulla leads a new, but talented nucleus in Conference 20, 4A South)
9) Hopewell (will make noise in a very tough Conference 26)
10) Armstrong (Valentine gone, but players remain for Conference 26 battle)

Just Outside: Cosby, Meadowbrook, Mills Godwin

BROADCAST NOTE: The #1 boys team, Henrico, will open Monday night at Mills Godwin, and the RVA Sports Network will air the game LIVE at this website! Coverage begins with the girls game at 5:45pm, followed by the boys!


Friday, November 28, 2014

Season Over: Hermitage Loses Third Straight to L.C. Bird....

It's the same feeling again. The Hermitage Panthers, leaving a field late in November, knowing their season had ended at the hands of the L.C. Bird Skyhawks.

Using dominant line play, power rushing and the ability to chew up valuable time in the third quarter all aided in L.C. Bird's 28-7 victory over Hermitage, their third win in as many postseasons over the Panthers, who ended their season at 12-1. The Skyhawks are now 11-2, winners of 12 consecutive playoff games, and get a rematch with Salem (Virginia Beach) in the 5A State Semifinal next Saturday afternoon.

Hermitage didn't earn a first down until the third quarter, watching the Skyhawks offense run roughshod over the Panther front seven. Whether Stephen Mines (who had a 68-yard touchdown run) or J.B. Wright, the Panthers had no answer for either one.

It was 20-0 at halftime, then Bird knocked over 7:00 from the clock on their first possession of the second half. Though they didn't score, it put a sputtering Hermitage offense behind the eight ball for the rest of the night. The Panthers finished with 105 yards to total offense.

The Skyhawks have now won three straight in postseason play over Hermitage. Hermitage is still the last team to beat L.C. Bird in the playoffs, back on November 25, 2011.

Wednesday, November 26, 2014

HONORS: Glen Allen's Wells Named Second Team All-State!

Congratulations to Glen Allen senior setter Lauren Wells, who was named to the Second Team for Group 4A All-State Girls Volleyball on Tuesday.

Wells helped lead the Jaguars to the Conference 20 Tournament Championship, knocking off top-seeded Hanover, and advancing to the 4A South Region Semifinals.

Way to go, Lauren! To see the complete team listing, click HERE.




Monday, November 24, 2014

HONORS: All-Conference 11 Football

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being honored with selections to the All-Conference 11 Football Team:

FIRST TEAM:

OFFENSE:
Center: Travon Carter, Hermitage
OL: Demetrius Arties, Highland Springs
OL: Austin Cannon, Atlee
OL: Truvelle Wilson, Henrico
OL: Kemmone Henderson, Hermitage
TE: James Blevins, Douglas Freeman
WR: Ricky Lewis, Mills Godwin
WR: Greg Dortch, Highland Springs
WR: Kaelin Snead, Hermitage
RB: Loumond Dandridge, Atlee
RB: Xavier Goodall, Henrico
RB: Johntae Wilson, Hermitage
QB: Rashad Robinson, Hermitage
Utility: Marcus Taylor, Highland Springs

DEFENSE:
DE: Tanner Ramey, Atlee
DE: Nic Jones, Hermitage
DL: Tavien Blackwell, Highland Springs
DL: Kevonte Demery, Henrico
DL: Sulaiman Kamara, Hermitage
DL: Daishawn Woodson, Hermitage
LB: K.C. Hinton, Highland Springs
LB: Chad Vanlandingham, Atlee
LB: Kadofi Wright, Henrico
LB: John Kinney, Hermitage
DB: Tramell Carey, Atlee
DB: Tre Heath, Highland Springs
DB: Deshawn Robinson, Henrico
DB: Jaden Miller, Hermitage
P: Jesus Rodriguez, Hermitage
K: Ethan Ratke, Atlee
PR: Greg Dortch, Highland Springs
KR: Marcus Taylor, Highland Springs
Utility: Dallas Carter-Taylor, Hermitage

Conference 11 Offensive Player of the Year: Johntae Wilson, Hermitage
Conference 11 Defensive Player of the Year: Sulaiman Kamara, Hermitage

SECOND TEAM:
Center: Thomas Sargeant, Atlee
OL: Malik Waddy, Highland Springs
OL: Cole Simms, Atlee
OL: John Kastner, Mills Godwin
OL: Corey Harris, Hermitage
TE: Isaiah Winstead, Henrico
WR: Tramell Carey, Atlee
WR: Nick Reisenweaver, Lee-Davis
WR: Felton Davis, Highland Springs
RB: K.C. Hinton, Highland Springs
RB: Evan Tyler, Douglas Freeman
RB: Wesley Dugger, Mills Godwin
RB: Kobe Chavis, Henrico
QB: Juwan Carter, Highland Springs

DE: Jordan Owens, Highland Springs
DE: Khris Smith, Henrico
DL: Jake Hendricks, Douglas Freeman
DL: Mason Cooper, Atlee
DL: Aarin Henderson, Highland Springs
DL: Immanuel Lee, Henrico
LB: Tyson Tillar, Highland Springs
LB: Ricky DeBerry, Atlee
LB: Ben Carroll, Mills Godwin
LB: Xavier Goodall, Henrico
DB: Terell Cisneros, Douglas Freeman
DB: Travis Stackhow, Douglas Freeman
DB: Tank Scott, Highland Springs
DB: Dallas Carter, Hermitage
P: Garrett Morgan, Atlee
KR: Ricky Lewis, Mills Godwin
PR: Brandon Crosby, Atlee

HONORABLE MENTION:
Center: Mike Green, Highland Springs
OL: Saije Daniel, Highland Springs
OL: C.J. Tilton, Atlee
OL: Ryan Walter, Douglas Freeman
OL: Jacob Smith, Mills Godwin
WR: Andrew Oostdyk, Douglas Freeman
WR: Zach Jacobs, Atlee
WR: Brandon Crosby, Atlee
RB: Marcus Taylor, Highland Springs
RB: Nathan Evans, Lee-Davis
RB: A.J. Zollar, Atlee
QB: Rashard Harris, Atlee

DE: C.J. Bynum, Highland Springs
DE: Sam Tanner, Lee-Davis
DL: Ben Hinkle, Deep Run
LB: Max Palkovics, Deep Run
LB: Chalin Fairly, Atlee
LB: Nathan Evans, Lee-Davis
LB: Zach Carter, Douglas Freeman
DB: Blake Stattelman, Lee-Davis
DB: D'Andre Walker, Henrico
P: Tank Scott, Highland Springs
K: Andrew Ryan, Douglas Freeman
PR: Kaelin Snead, Hermitage



Tuesday, November 18, 2014

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Football

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 20 Football Team this season:

DEFENSE:

FIRST TEAM:
DE: John Branch, Dinwiddie
DE: D.J. Peterson, Monacan
DE: Blake Johansen, Hanover
DL: Malik Milkins, Dinwiddie
DL: Isaiah Fludd, Monacan
DL: Kevin Sisson, Hanover
LB: Jarod Goodwyn, Dinwiddie
LB: Deandre Williams, Monacan
LB: T.J. Allen, Hanover
LB: Taj Conway, J.R. Tucker
DB: Denzel Williams, Dinwiddie
DB: Malik Scott, Dinwiddie
DB: Justin Moody, Monacan
DB: Ryan Mallory, Hanover
P: Dakotah Hansen, Dinwiddie
PR: Malik VanBrussel, J.R. Tucker
UTILITY: Tabb Patrick, Hanover
                Michael Warren, Midlothian

SECOND TEAM:
DE: Dakotah Hansen, Dinwiddie
DL: Juwan Addison, Monacan
DL: Alex Dillard, Hanover
DL: Bryant Bonzali, J.R. Tucker
LB: Cecil Parham, Dinwiddie
LB: Tabb Patrick, Hanover
LB: Nick Parrish, Glen Allen
LB: Michael Warren: Midlothian
DB: Reggie Williams, Dinwiddie
DB: Diontae Bruce, Monacan
DB: Cole Bordonie, Hanover
DB: Isaiah Kneeland, J.R. Tucker
DB: Keyan Gant, Midlothian
PR: Reggie Williams, Dinwiddie

HONORABLE MENTION:
DE: Tahlik Banks, J.R. Tucker
DE: Xavier Bryson, Hanover
DL: Zach Pettit, Midlothian
LB: Robert Gerber, III, Caroline
LB: Kelvin Azanama, Monacan
LB: Tyler Leyden, Monacan
LB: Tanner Lacey, Hanover
DB: JaQuan Monroe, Caroline
DB: Tyree Dorsey, J.R. Tucker
DB: Tristen May, Midlothian
UTILITY: Cecil Parham, Dinwiddie

OFFENSE:

FIRST TEAM:
C: Aaron Gallagher, Hanover
OL: Miles Scott, Dinwiddie
OL: Mac Patrick, Hanover
OL: Isaiah Fludd, Monacan
OL: Dylan Roberts, Caroline
TE: DeAndre Christopher, Caroline
WR: Cole Blackman, Glen Allen
WR: Justin Moody, Monacan
WR: K'Vaughan Pope, Dinwiddie
RB: Denzel Williams, Dinwiddie
RB: Malik VanBrussel, J.R. Tucker
QB: Clayton Cheatham, Hanover
K: Cody Bell, Dinwiddie
KR: Dante Coleman, Glen Allen
UTILITY: Michael Warren, Midlothian

SECOND TEAM:
C: Canaan Mills, Dinwiddie
OL: Joe Fishpaw, Hanover
OL: Ethan Boeding, Hanover
OL: Ryan Ripley, Glen Allen
OL: Juwan Addison, Monacan
TE: Bryant Bonzali, J.R. Tucker
WR: Dakarai Wilson, Dinwiddie
WR: Marcus Bazala, Hanover
WR: JaQuan Monroe, Caroline
RB: Khalik Hamlin, Monacan
RB: Taj Conway, J.R. Tucker
RB: Michael Warren, Midlothian
QB: Bryce Witt, Dinwiddie
UTILITY: Marcus Bazala, Hanover

HONORABLE MENTION:
C: Daulton DeMay, Monacan
WR: Le'Ron Gales, Monacan
WR: T.J. Little, Monacan
RB: James Johnson, Glen Allen
RB/KR: Travaughan Cooper, Dinwiddie
QB: Syour Fludd, Monacan
KR: Keyan Gant, Midlothian
UTILITY: JaQuan Monroe, Caroline
                Khalik Hamlin, Monacan

Conference 20 Offensive Player of The Year: Clayton Cheatham, Hanover
Conference 20 Defensive Player of The Year: Denzel William, Dinwiddie
Conference 20 Coach of The Year: Jim Henderson, Monacan

HONORS: All-5A South Region Boys & Girls Volleyball Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for their achievement on being named to the 2014 All-5A South Region Boys and Girls Volleyball Teams!

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:
Alex Toben, Princess Anne
Kendyll Brown, Lee-Davis
Emily Plumlee, Hickory
Elizabeth Britton, Clover Hill
Melanie Snyder, Atlee
Alyssa Presto, Princess Anne
Reilly King, Kellam
Jordan Martin, Lee-Davis
Margaret Latchford, Princess Anne (Libero)

SECOND TEAM:
Anna Soroka, Lee-Davis
Maddie French, Atlee
Katie Piper, Kellam
MacKenzie Brewer, Mills Godwin
Abby Bottomley, Princess Anne
Leah Dillard, Douglas Freeman
Christina Booth, Great Bridge
Lache Harper, L.C. Bird
Rianna Riccardi, Lee-Davis (Libero)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Tatum Kendall, Deep Run
Erin Parks, Hickory
Savannah Marshall, Kellam
Jessica Calvert, Salem
Ashley Williams, Green Run
Michelle Holtje, Great Bridge
Elli Lawrence, Warwick
Emily Sutton, Hickory
Angelica Brooks-Taylor, Warwick
Ally Evans, Manchester
Erica Wilson, Prince George
Jerrica Fegans, L.C. Bird
Cheyenne Eaglin, Clover Hill
Taylor Patterson, Matoaca
Lexi Lyons, Prince George
Hannah Znotes, Clover Hill (Libero)

5A South Region Co-Players of The Year: Alex Toben (Princess Anne) & Kendyll Brown (Lee-Davis)
5A South Region Coach of The Year: Craig Dooren (Princess Anne)

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:
Kyle Barnes, Princess Anne
James Knight, Hickory
Craig Nelms, Deep Run
Patrick Sanders, Clover Hill
Courtland Scharenborg, Princess Anne
Shane Linbaugh, Maury
Chase Howard, Princess Anne
Christian Taylor, Deep Run
Tyler Mead, Deep Run (Libero)

SECOND TEAM:
Jeremy Eye, Atlee
Coleman McClellan, Douglas Freeman
Julian Young, Clover Hill
Charlie Seerden, Maury
Alex Rae, Atlee
Spencer West, Mills Godwin
Collin Scott, Kellam
Davis King, Maury
Joseph Atkins, Kellam (Libero)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Bryce Gatling, Norview
Lance Marshall, Lee-Davis
Chase Buchanan, Patrick Henry
Edward Carbaugh, Indian River
Zach French, Indian River
Mitchell Kangas, Great Bridge
Matt Montague, Hickory
Jackson Parker, Great Bridge
Jack Popelka, Great Bridge
Brace Brillhart, Indian River
Nick Murphy, Manchester
Sam Burch, Prince George
Alex Flickinger, Prince George
Teddy Lutge, Clover Hill
Andrew Price, Clover Hill
Brian McGee, Clover Hill

5A South Region Player of The Year: Kyle Barns, Princess Anne
5A South Region Coach of The Year: Jeff Pye, Maury

Monday, November 17, 2014

HONORS: 12 Blue Devils Make All-Conference 3 Football Team

Congratulations to the follow student-athletes for receiving All-Conference 3 Football honors announced today. Unanimous selections are noted with (*).

FIRST TEAM--OFFENSE

Center: Andrew Crostic, Varina
OL: Charles Hall, Varina*
OL: Josh Parker, Thomas Dale*
OL: Isaiah Christmas, James River
OL: Clay Woolwine, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
OL: Taylor Griffin, Cosby
TE: Marco Carrabotta, Thomas Dale*
WR: Nygel Lee, James River*
WR: Desmond Smith, Varina
WR: Marcus Terry, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
RB: Eric Finney, Thomas Dale*
RB: Allisshuwa Becoat, Varina*
RB: Quintreil Chung, James River*
QB: Khalid Morris, Thomas Dale
K: Bryson Henry, Cosby*
KR: Andrew Harris, Franklin County*
Offense All-Purpose: Quintreil Chung, James River

FIRST TEAM--DEFENSE:

DL: Drew Birchmeier, Cosby*
DL: Akeem Smith, Varina
DL: Darvin Taylor, Thomas Dale
DE: Marco Carrabotta, Thomas Dale
DE: Arnold Roots, Varina
LB: Nick Ianuzzi, Cosby*
LB: Matt Duignam, James River*
LB: Sam Stark, Thomas Dale
LB: Chris Tedder, Varina
DB: Bradley Parcell, Franklin County*
DB: Ryan Ott, James River*
DB: Torin Prentice, Cosby*
DB: Trent Williams, Thomas Dale
P: Marshall Bloom, Cosby
PR: Trent Williams, Thomas Dale*
Defense All Purpose: Marco Carrabotta, Thomas Dale*

Conference 3 Offensive Player of The Year: Eric Finney, Thomas Dale
Conference 3 Defensive Player of The Year: Marco Carrabotta, Thomas Dale
Conference 3 Coach of The Year: Kevin Tucker, Thomas Dale

SECOND TEAM--OFFENSE:

Center: Blayze Gray, James River
OL: Quincy Payne, Cosby
OL: Kyle Adams, Franklin County
OL: Trevor Reed, Thomas Dale
OL: Russell Hicks, Varina
OL: Bryce Sizemore, Thomas Dale
TE: Tyler Bennett, Franklin County
WR: Brian Bullock, Thomas Dale
WR: Rasheed Whorley, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
WR: Christian Redman, James River
WR: Kameron Cladwell, Cosby
RB: Tyler Wells, Cosby
RB: Trent Williams, Thomas Dale
RB: Andrew Harris, Franklin County
RB: Javaun James, James River
QB: Quishon Calfee, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
K: Plato Eliedes, Thomas Dale
KR: Trent Williams, Thomas Dale
       Rasheed Whorley, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
Offense All-Purpose: Corey Finney, Varina

SECOND TEAM--DEFENSE:

DL: Nick Turner, Franklin County
DL: Jacob Trout, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
DL: Jeff Combs, Cosby
DE: Marquise Culver, James River
DE: Justin Amagoh, Thomas Dale
LB: Tyler Jones, Franklin County
LB: Raguan Hall, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
LB: Keith Anderson, Thomas Dale
LB: Brydon Carroll, Varina
DB: Davon Wright, Varina
DB: Tyler Wells, Cosby
DB: Brandon Macklin, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
DB: Alonzie Carter, Thomas Dale
DB: Christian Redman, James River
P: Nick Nunez, Varina
PR: Nygel Lee, James River
Defense All-Purpose: Justice Peebles, James River

Sunday, November 16, 2014

HONORS: 4A SOUTH ALL REGION GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-4A South Region Girls Volleyball Team. Area players are in bold:

FIRST TEAM:

Christa Hall, Grafton
Miranda Hall, Hanover
Maria Esch, Jamestown
Ellie Popelka, Jamestown
Taylor Smith, Heritage
Lauren Wells, Glen Allen
Rachel Blitt, Grafton
Taylor Gail, Deep Creek
Rebecca Hoover, Hanover (Libero)

SECOND TEAM:

Sophia Beaudoin, Grafton
Tess Anderson, Jamestown
Leila Haynesworth, Hanover
Camryn Holt, Nansemond River
Ashley Condrey, Midlothian
Myah Massenburg, Glen Allen
Maddie Spence, Jamestown
Kelli Nee, Powhatan
Gen Allison, Jamestown (Libero)

HONORABLE MENTION:

Dara VanSkyhawk, Wilson
Naomi Whitaker, I.C. Norcom
Allison Ball, Churchland
Lacey Klooster, Deep Creek
Langley Ungaro, Churchland
Scottie Johnson, Deep Creek
Jazlyn Dunn, Kings Fork
Cydney Nichols, Kings Fork
Latonia Thomas, Kings Fork
D.J. Patterson, Lakeland
Madison McGrath, Nansemond River
Lauryn Basl, Midlothian
Tiffany Cox, Kings Fork

Friday, November 14, 2014

FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS: Hermitage Wows, Springers Survive....

5A SOUTH CENTRAL FIRST ROUND:

#3 HERMITAGE 40, #6 HENRICO 14: The Panthers, now 11-0, found a way to run around, and through, the Henrico defense, who had their worst performance of the season at the worst possible time. Johntae Wilson ran for 244 yards as Hermitage ran away from Henrico to finish the Warriors' season at 8-3. Tonight was their first playoff game in a decade. The Panthers, though unbeaten, now must hit the road to battle fellow unbeaten Manchester in the next round.

#1 HIGHLAND SPRINGS 34, #8 MEADOWBROOK 29: The Monarchs had an upset in their hands and let it slip away. After leading all night, and up 29-14 with eight minutes to go, the Springers struck quickly for 20 points in under six minutes to survive at home. The second touchdown of the comeback, a pass from Juwan Carter to Greg Dortch, made it 29-27, but the two-point conversion was dropped. Highland Springs' only choice was an onside kick, which was recovered. Moments later, Carter found Dortch again for the winning score. The Springers are 11-0, and will have to perform much better next week when two-time defending state champion L.C. Bird comes calling in the second round.

#2 MANCHESTER 39, #7 DOUGLAS FREEMAN 21: The Lancers got revenge for the one that got away at Douglas Freeman, 48-47 in triple overtime in the first round a year ago, by dominating early and keeping the lead all night long to advance to 11-0. The Rebels end their 2014 campaign on a two-game losing streak at 7-4.

5A SOUTH CENTRAL SECOND ROUND (NEXT FRIDAY, TIMES TBA)

#4 L.C. Bird (9-2) at #1 Highland Springs (11-0)
#3 Hermitage (11-0) at #2 Manchester (11-0)


PLAYOFF FOOTBALL PREVIEW...

Four county teams begin their quest for postseason glory, and, for each, an elusive State Championship. We know one team's dream will end tonight as two rivals who haven't faced each other in a decade will collide.

5A SOUTH CENTRAL FIRST ROUND:

#8 MEADOWBROOK (5-5) at #1 HIGHLAND SPRINGS (10-0), 7pm: When these two teams met in Week 3 on September 12th at Meadowbrook, Justin Miller rushed for 140 yards for the Monarchs, and Highland Springs sophomore quarterback Juwan Carter, in just his third varsity start, struggled, only completing five passes. Meadowbrook will still rely on the running game, led by Miller, to pull off the upset tonight, but their defense will face a totally different Carter. Two weeks ago, Carter threw for 330 yards and five touchdowns in just the first half of a 65-37 win over Atlee. His passes have become pinpoint accurate, and with the bevy of wideout options he enjoys, it creates matchup nightmares for opposing secondaries.

Head Coach Loren Johnson utilizes all of the weapons at his disposal, so look for plenty of action from Marcus Taylor, K.C. Hinton, D.J. Anderson from and out of the backfield, plus Felton Davis, Greg Dortch and K'Vonn Wallace, using the speed and cutting abilities to run a variety of pass options. Meadowbrook knows what they did wrong in Week 3. They'll be ready this time. The question will be, if Highland Springs plays to their current potential, and not to their level of play from eight weeks ago, can the Monarchs knock off the top seed?  The winner faces the winner of Atlee/L.C. Bird next Friday in Round Two.

#6 HENRICO (8-2) at #3 HERMITAGE (10-0), 7pm: When these two teams last met, it was September 24, 2004. Tonight, they meet once more, two schools separated by only 6 1/2 miles, and recent polar opposites in football. While the Warriors are making their first postseason appearance since that 2004 team, the Panthers are almost an annual playoff staple. Hermitage is in the playoffs for the eighth straight season, and are 5-2 in first round games the past seven years.

Rashad Robinson is back, healthy, and ready to lead his offense, featuring stud tailback Johntae Wilson, against, most likely, the best defense they've encountered this year. So, naturally, while everyone is looking at that matchup, we believe how well the Henrico offense and the Hermitage defense performs will go a long way to determining tonight's winner. Henrico has scored less than 20 points just twice (1-1), and more than 40 points four times (4-0). The winner of this game gets the winner of the game below next Friday.

#7 DOUGLAS FREEMAN (7-3) at #2 MANCHESTER (10-0), 7pm: Bad news for Rebels fans. They would have hoped that the Lancers' Hail Mary last-gasp win over L.C. Bird last week to clinch an unbeaten regular season would have zapped Manchester of emotion and energy. But all the Lancers needed for a recharge was a look at the brackets.

Manchester long remembers the feeling of leaving William E. Long Stadium 52 weeks ago, 48-47 losers in a triple overtime thriller against the Rebels. They'll desperately want to avenge for that when, this time, they host a Douglas Freeman team coming off a disappointing Senior Night loss to Patrick Henry 23-21, as a potential game-winning field goal was blocked by the Patriots. The roles are reversed this season, as the Rebels travel, and are the underdog. The key to tonight is the Rebels' ability to stymie Manchester's offense, They've continued to play well even without standout tailback Justin Pendergrass, out for the year with an injury. The winner tonight plays the Hermitage/Henrico winner next week.

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Boys/Girls Volleyball

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for their recognition on the All-Conference 20 Boys and Girls Volleyball teams! All-Academic honors are denoted with (*).

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:
Miranda Hall--Hanover*
Leila Haynesworth--Hanover*
Lauren Wells--Glen Allen*
Ashley Condrey--Midlothian*
Myah Massenburg--Glen Allen*
Lauryn Basl--Midlothian*
Rebecca Hoover--Hanover* (Libero)

SECOND TEAM:
Kyrsten Kennedy--Glen Allen*
Breanna Ragland--Monacan*
Kendall Pully--Hanover*
Amber Arnold--Midlothian*
Kylie Tuxford--Hanover
Taylor Ampy--Midlothian*
Kelsey Rose--J.R. Tucker*
Kelly Drash--Glen Allen (Libero)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Erin Edwards--Monacan*
Kailey Kennedy--Glen Allen*
Allie Dry--Hanover*
Ashton Hughes--Hanover*
Savannah Pitts--Caroline*
Kirstyn Hall--Midlothian*
Kara Deppe--J.R. Tucker*

Conference 20 Player of The Year: TIE: Lauren Wells, Glen Allen and Miranda Hall, Hanover
Conference 20 Coach of The Year: Karl Lippa, Hanover



BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:
John Atwood--Hanover*
Michael Ball--Midlothian*
Mason Rawls--Monacan*
Max Johnson--Midlothian*
Jason Payne--J.R. Tucker*
Eliott Sledd--Hanover*
Wilson Yang--Glen Allen* (Libero)

SECOND TEAM:
Hunter Mills--Glen Allen*
Bryce Butler--Monacan*
Kevin Nguyen--Glen Allen*
Lee Olenyik--Hanover*
Mason Cox--Midlothian*
Nick Spichiger--Midlothian
Brian Stephen--Hanover* (Libero)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Garrett Carson--Monacan*
Adam Fano--Glen Allen*
Corban Jungers--J.R. Tucker*
Gordon Quach--J.R. Tucker*
Giles VanHuss--Hanover*

Conference 20 Player of The Year--John Atwood, Hanover
Conference 20 Coach of The Year--Hilary Cassil, Hanover

Sunday, November 9, 2014

FOOTBALL: 5A South Central Playoff Schedule

All four Henrico County teams in the 2014 High School Football playoffs will participate in the 5A South Central Sub-Region Tournament. The schedule is below:

FIRST ROUND (Friday November 14th):

#8 Meadowbrook (5-5) at #1 Highland Springs (10-0), Time TBA: The Springers defeated the Monarchs 21-12 back on September 12th.

#5 Atlee (8-2) at #4 L.C. Bird (8-2), 7pm: A rematch of the 2013 South Central Region Championship (State 5A Quarterfinal), won by the Skyhawks 46-10.

#7 Douglas Freeman (7-3) at #2 Manchester (10-0), 7pm: A rematch of a first round game last season, won by the Rebels 48-47 in three overtimes.

#6 Henrico (8-2) at #3 Hermitage (10-0), 7pm: The first game between these schools since a regular season series ended back in 2004, which was also the last playoff appearance for the Warriors. The Panthers are making their eighth straight trip to the playoffs.

SECOND ROUND (Friday November 21st, games at highest remaining seed):

Meadowbrook/Highland Springs winner vs. Atlee/L.C. Bird winner
Douglas Freeman/Manchester winner vs. Henrico/Hermitage winner

NOTE: Second Round winners will play in 5A State Quarterfinal on Friday November 28th. The winner advances to the 5A State Semifinal (5A South Region Championship) on December 5th. Highland Springs is the #1 overall seed in 5A South and would host any games they play through December 5th.


Friday, November 7, 2014

Conference 20 Girls Volleyball Champions: Glen Allen Jaguars!!

CLICK HERE to watch RVA Sports Network's post-match interview with Myah Massenburg, Kyrsten Kennedy and Kailey Kennedy after the Jaguars knocked off top-seeded Hanover in five sets for the Conference 20 Championship!

The Jaguars host Nansemond River Monday night in the 4A South Region Quarterfinals.




Thursday, November 6, 2014

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Field Hockey

Congratulations to the following student-athletes honored as All-Conference 20 in Field Hockey. All-Academic honorees are denoted by an (*):

FIRST TEAM:

Forwards:
Michelle Knizner--Hanover*
Marissa Raper--Maggie Walker GS*
Laura Fuhr--Maggie Walker GS*
Allison Gonzalez--Midlothian*
Sophia Richie--Midlothian*

Midfield:
Paige Lambert--Hanover*
Eliza Bellamy--Maggie Walker*
Catherine Leahy--Maggie Walker*
Nora Mulroy--Midlothian*
Bella Urcia--Midlothian*

Defense:
Claudia Clark--Hanover*
Taylor Rice--Monacan*
Leah Jones--J.R. Tucker*
Tierney Whelan--Maggie Walker*
Frankie Urcia--Midlothian*

Goalkeeper:
Tallie Hausser--Maggie Walker*

SECOND TEAM:

Forwards:
Hannah Crawford--Caroline*
Danielle Gilmore--Monacan*
Austyn Faries--Monacan*
Traci Yuen--J.R. Tucker*
Abby Vandergriff--Glen Allen*
Victoria Platea--Glen Allen*

Midfield:
Brennan Allen--Hanover*
Lexie Will--Monacan*
Rachel Wilson--J.R. Tucker*
Rose Wyant--J.R. Tucker*
Kara Hayes--Hopewell*

Defense:
Amy Antigha--J.R. Tucker*
Kimberly Cox--Glen Allen*

Goalkeeper:
Katie Howard--J.R. Tucker

CONFERENCE 20 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Eliza Bellamy, Maggie Walker GS
CONFERENCE 20 COACH OF THE YEAR: Paige Hawkins, Maggie Walker GS

HONORABLE MENTION:
Claudia Reinhardt--Monacan
Cassandra Cooper--Caroline
Courtney Cooke--Monacan
Shelby Vandergriff-Glen Allen
Taylor Henderson--Hopewell

Monday, November 3, 2014

MONDAY PLAYOFF RESULTS...

Conference 11 Volleyball Semifinals:

Boys:
#1 Atlee 3, #5 Lee-Davis 0
#3 Deep Run 3, #2 Douglas Freeman 2

Conference 11 Championship: #3 Deep Run vs. #1 Atlee, 7pm, Wednesday, Godwin HS

Girls:
#1 Lee-Davis 3, #4 Atlee 0
#3 Mills Godwin 3, #2 Deep Run 2

Conference 11 Championship: #3 Mills Godwin vs. #1 Lee-Davis, 5pm, Wednesday, Godwin HS

NOTE: Tonight's semifinal winners all advance to 5A South Region play next week.

Conference 20 Volleyball Semifinals:

Boys:
#3 Hanover 3, #2 Glen Allen 2
#1 Midlothian 3, #4 Monacan 0

Conference 20 Championship: #3 Hanover vs. #1 Midlothian, 8pm, Thursday, Monacan HS

NOTE: Hanover, Midlothian advance to 4A South Regional; Girls Semifinals are Wednesday night.

FIELD HOCKEY:

5A South Region Quarterfinals:
Atlee 4, Matoaca 1
Manchester 1, Henrico 0

5A South Region Semifinal: Manchester vs. Atlee, 6:30pm Tuesday at River City SportsPlex. Winner advances to 5A State Tournament in Virginia Beach on November 14th...

NEW VHSL Football Standings

Here they are, all of the latest VHSL Football standings for the RVA Sports Network coverage area with one week left in the regular season!

6A SOUTH (Top 8 teams from Conferences 3/4 make one of two Sub-Regions)

1) C.D. Hylton (31.889)
2) Thomas Dale (31.222)
3) Colonial Forge (30.222)
4) Forest Park (29.333)
5T) Cosby (27.889)
      PH-Roanoke (27.889)
7) Riverbend (27.000
8) James River (26.333)
*****
9) Varina (25.889)
10) Woodbridge (25.444)

5A SOUTH (Top 8 teams from Conferences 11/12 make one of two Sub-Regions)

1) Highland Springs (33.778)
2) Hermitage (32.222)
3) Manchester (31.556)
4) L.C. Bird (30.889)
5) Atlee (29.778)
6) Douglas Freeman (27.222)
7) Henrico (27.000)
8) Meadowbrook (26.444)
*****
9) Matoaca (23.556)
10) Mills Godwin (23.444)
11) Prince George (21.556)
12) Lee-Davis (20.667)

(NOTE: If 5A South were Top 16 "all-in" format, Matoaca would be in at #16...)

5A NORTH (Top 16 teams make playoffs in "all-in" format):

1) Tuscarora (33.444)
2) Massaponax (32.222)
3) Stone Bridge (30.778)
4) Broad Run (28.667)
5) Briar Woods (28.000)
6) Falls Church (27.556)
7) Wakefield (25.444)
8) North Stafford (24.900) (season complete)
9) Potomac (24.889)
10) Potomac Falls (24.333)
11) Halifax County (23.556)
12) Patrick Henry-Ashland (23.333)
13T) Mountain View (23.111)
        Freedom/PW (23.111)
15) Brooke Point (22.444)
16) Thomas Edison (21.889)
*****
17) Robert E. Lee/Staunton (21.667)
18) Albemarle (21.111)
19) Orange (19.556)

4A SOUTH (Top 16 teams make playoffs in "all-in" format):

1) Lake Taylor (31.333)
2) Heritage/Newport News (31.100) (season complete)
3) Phoebus (28.200) (season complete)
4T) Powhatan (27.444)
      Monacan (27.444)
6T) Hanover (27.333)
       I.C. Norcom (27.333)
8) King's Fork (26.778)
9) Dinwiddie (25.556)
10) Grafton (23.667)
11) Nansemond River (23.556)
12) Tabb (23.333)
13) Booker T. Washington (22.250)
14) Churchland (21.556)
15) Lakeland (21.444)
16) Denbigh (21.300) (season complete)
*****
17) Woodrow Wilson (20.778)
18) Smithfield (20.556)
19) Midlothian (19.400) (season complete)
20) J.R. Tucker (19.222)

3A EAST (Top 16 make playoffs in "all-in" format):

1) Lafayette (28.556)
2) Loudoun Valley (26.333)
3) James Monroe (25.889)
4) Poquoson (25.667)
5) Kettle Run (25.556)
6T) Armstrong (23.556)
       John Champe (23.556)
8) Hopewell (23.222)
9) Skyline (23.000) (season complete)
10) York (22.556)
11) William Monroe (21.222)
12) Petersburg (20.667)
13) Colonial Heights (18.111)
14) Culpeper County (18.000) (season complete)
15) Huguenot (17.778)
16) Southampton (17.444)
*****
17T) Thomas Jefferson (17.333)
        John Marshall (17.333)
        Warren County (17.222)
20) Brentsville District (17.111)
21T) Warhill (16.889)
        New Kent (16.889)
23) Park View/South Hill (16.444)

2A EAST (Top 16 make playoffs in "all-in" format):

1) Riverheads (25.667)
2) Wilson Memorial (24.778)
3) Nottoway (24.556)
4) Goochland (24.125)
5) Brunswick (23.875)
6) Clarke County (23.778)
7) East Rockingham (22.111)
8) Strasburg (20.222)
9) King William (20.111)
10) Luray (19.889)
11) Robert E. Lee (19.111)
12) Ameila (19.000)
13) Nandua (18.200) (season complete)
14) Buffalo Gap (17.333)
15) Prince Edward (17.000)
16) Bruton (16.778)

1A EAST (Top 16 in, area teams only listed):

1T) Washington & Lee (24.778)
       Essex (24.778)
7) Central Lunenburg (20.778)
8) Sussex Central (20.333)
15) West Point (14.000)
16) Charles City (13.000)
*****
17) Cumberland (12.333)
18) King & Queen (11.222)

Sunday, November 2, 2014

HONORS: All-Conference 14 Field Hockey Team....

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the Conference 14 All-Conference Field Hockey team!

Offense:
Olivia Mazey--Deep Run
Allie Kelley--Deep Run
Molly Wheeler--Mills Godwin
Vicki Cheatham--Hermitage

Midfield:
Sarah Lindamood--Douglas Freeman
Mary Rockwell--Douglas Freeman
Taylor McDonald--Mills Godwin
Sydney Lee--Deep Run
Sarah Brodsky--Deep Run

Defense:
Lindsey Blanchetti--Deep Run
Mariah Ingegni--Mills Godwin
Cora Every--Deep Run

Goalkeeper:
Sydney Whitaker--Deep Run

Conference 14 Player of The Year: Lindsey Blanchetti--Deep Run
Conference 14 Coach of The Year: Joy McIntyre--Hermitage

Updated Conference 11, 20 Volleyball Brackets....

CONFERENCE 11:

BOYS:

First Round Results:
#5 Lee-Davis 3, #4 Mills Godwin 0
#3 Deep Run 3, #6 Hermitage 0

Semifinals (Monday at Deep Run HS):
#5 Lee-Davis vs. #1 Atlee, 5pm (Raiders swept season series 2-0)
#3 Deep Run vs. #2 Douglas Freeman, 7pm (teams split season series 1-1; Wildcats won 2-0 at VVS 8/30)

Championship (Wednesday at Mills Godwin HS):
Semifinal Winners at 7pm

GIRLS:

First Round Results:
#4 Atlee 3, #5 Douglas Freeman 0
#3 Mills Godwin 3, #6 Hermitage 0

Semifinals (Monday at Mills Godwin HS):
#4 Atlee vs. #1 Lee-Davis, 5pm (Confederates swept season series 2-0)
#3 Mills Godwin vs. #2 Deep Run, 7pm (teams split season series, 1-1)

Championship (Wednesday at Mills Godwin HS):
Semifinal Winners at 5pm

**********
CONFERENCE 20:

BOYS:

First Round Results:
#4 Monacan 3, #5 J.R. Tucker 0
#3 Hanover 3, #6 Dinwiddie 0

Semifinals (Monday at Monacan HS):
#3 Hanover vs. #2 Glen Allen, 6pm (Jaguars swept season series 2-0)
#4 Monacan vs. #1 Midlothian, 7:30pm (Trojans swept season series 2-0)

Championship (Thursday at Monacan HS):
Semifinal Winners at 8pm

GIRLS:

First Round Results:
#4 J.R. Tucker 3, #5 Dinwiddie 0
#3 Midlothian 3, #6 Monacan 0

Semifinals (Wednesday at Monacan HS):
#4 J.R. Tucker vs. #1 Hanover, 6pm (Hawks won regular season match 3-0)
#3 Midlothian vs. #2 Glen Allen, 7:30pm (Jaguars won regular season match 3-1)

Championship (Thursday at Monacan HS):
Semifinal Winners at 6pm