Wednesday, October 29, 2014

FIELD HOCKEY: Conference 11, 14 Champions Crowned...

A pair of 1-0 results give Henrico and Deep Run conference championships Wednesday night.

Zhanee Jackson' goal in the 16th minute gave the Warriors a 1-0 win over Atlee in the Conference 11 finals, while Summer Powers' first half goal was enough for Deep Run as they knocked off Douglas Freeman 1-0 for the Conference 14 championship.

Deep Run advances to the 5A North Region to play the winner of the Conference 13 3rd place game, Thomas Edison and Mount Vernon, which happens Friday. Deep Run will host the match on Monday

Douglas Freeman does advance to the 5A North Region, opponent to be determined.

Henrico advances to the 5A South Region tourney with a Monday quarterfinal matchup against Conference 12 runner-up Manchester at River City SportsPlex.

2014 Conference 11 Field Hockey All-Conference Teams

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Frances Pugh (11) Henrico – Goalkeeper and Jamari Blackwell (12) Atlee – Midfield (Frances Pugh will represent Conf. 11 at the Regional meeting as Player of the Year)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ty Owens – Henrico

1st Team
Haley Anna (11) Atlee – Forward *
Jamari Blackwell (12) Atlee – Midfield *
Erin Crane (12) Atlee – Defense *
Alyssa Cox (12) Atlee – Forward
Jamie Fedock (11) Atlee – Midfield *
Sara Cliborne (11) Henrico – Forward *
Chandrika Dandamudi (12) Henrico – Defense *
Zhanee Jackson (12) Henrico – Midfield *
Kiersten Mullins (11) Henrico – Defense *
Maddie Nardi (12) Henrico – Forward *
Frances Pugh (11) Henrico – Goalkeeper *
Ally Renehan (11) Henrico – Midfield *
Tah-Van’ee Joseph Burton (12) Highland Springs – Defense
Layne Courter (10) Lee-Davis – Midfield *
Amanda Loving (12) Lee-Davis – Defense *
Lauren Wolfgang (11) Lee-Davis – Forward *

2nd Team
Emily Fulk (11) Atlee – Defense *
Hannah Grasberger (12) Atlee – Forward *
Alex Long (12) Atlee – Forward *
Anna Maimone (12) Atlee – Forward *
Harini Mody (11) Atlee – Midfield *
Numa Rehmani (11) Atlee – Goalkeeper *
Abigail Vayette (11) Atlee – Defense *
Olivia Faraone (12) Henrico – Midfield *
Sierra Reams (11) Henrico – Forward *
Sheniah Williams (11) Henrico – Forward
Anna Woodward (10) Henrico – Midfield *
De’Shonde McCray (11) Highland Springs – Defense
Ciarra Ashworth (9) Lee-Davis – Midfield
Kayla Currie (11) Lee-Davis – Defense *
Katie Drawdy (9) Lee-Davis – Midfield
Meagan Moyer (9) Lee-Davis – Defense

Honorable Mention
Faith Anna (9) Atlee – Forward
Sydney Baldwin (11) Atlee – Forward *
Grace Bailey (9) Atlee – Midfield
Janai Anderson (11) Henrico – Defense *
Zoie McMillian (11) Henrico – Defense *
Jasmine Berry (11) Highland Springs – Midfield
Tamia Bond (10) Highland Springs – Defense
Tah-Vae Joseph Burton (12) Highland Springs – Forward
Miriam Matthews (10) Highland Springs – Goalkeeper *
Maddie Farrow (11) Lee-Davis – Forward *
Dede Gilmour (9) Lee-Davis – Goalkeeper
Haley Graves (11) Lee-Davis – Defense *
Kasey Mann (12) Lee-Davis – Forward
Claire McMillion (9) Lee-Davis – Forward

* = All-Academic Team

No comments:

Post a Comment