Friday, October 31, 2014

WEEK 10 FINALS

#1 Highland Springs 65, #5 Atlee 37 (Juwan Carter threw for 428 yards and six touchdowns, five in the first half, as the Springers easily handled the Raiders to move to 9-0. A win at Varina next Friday assures home-field advantage in the 5A South playoffs all the way to the State Semifinals)

#2 Hermitage 36, John Marshall 6 (No problem for the 9-0 Panthers, who travel to J.R. Tucker for the Cat Bowl next Friday)

#10 Hanover 24, Varina 19 (Big loss for the Blue Devils, now 4-5 and fighting James River (who lost) and Riverbend (who won) for the final two 6A South Sub-Region playoff berths. Friday's showdown with arch-rival Highland Springs could be a "win and in, lose and out" scenario.

Mills Godwin 24, J.R. Tucker 12 (Eagles kept remote playoff hopes alive with fifth win of the year, but Meadowbrook won as well, and should stay well ahead for the eighth and final playoff spot in 5A South Central)

Henrico 49, Glen Allen 11 (Warriors easily to 7-2, fighting for the 6th, maybe the 5th seed in 5A South Central. The Jaguars disappointing season gets worse, falling to 1-8.)

Patrick Henry 42, Deep Run 27 (Wildcats are an astounding 0-9, have a final chance at victory in 2014 when they welcome John Marshall next Friday)

Douglas Freeman (6-2) is at Thomas Jefferson (2-6) Saturday at 1pm.

Thursday, October 30, 2014

CONFERENCE 11 VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Here are the complete boys and girls brackets for the 2014 Conference 11 Tournaments beginning Saturday!

BOYS:

First Round (Saturday at Deep Run High School)
#3 Deep Run vs. #6 Hermitage, 10AM
#4 Mills Godwin vs. #5 Lee-Davis, 12PM

Semifinals (Monday 11/3 at Deep Run)
#1 Atlee vs. Mills Godwin/Lee-Davis winner, 5PM
#2 Douglas Freeman vs. Deep Run/Hermitage winner, 7PM

Championship Match (Wednesday 11/5 at Mills Godwin High School)
Semifinal Winners at 7PM

GIRLS:

First Round (Saturday at Deep Run High School)
#3 Mills Godwin vs. #6 Hermitage, 2PM
#4 Atlee vs. #5 Douglas Freeman, 4PM

Semifinals (Monday 11/3 at Mills Godwin High School)
#1 Lee-Davis vs. Atlee/Douglas Freeman winner, 5PM
#2 Deep Run vs. Mills Godwin/Hermitage winner, 7PM

Championship Match (Wednesday 11/5 at Mills Godwin)
Semifinal Winners at 5PM


Wednesday, October 29, 2014

FIELD HOCKEY: Conference 11, 14 Champions Crowned...

A pair of 1-0 results give Henrico and Deep Run conference championships Wednesday night.

Zhanee Jackson' goal in the 16th minute gave the Warriors a 1-0 win over Atlee in the Conference 11 finals, while Summer Powers' first half goal was enough for Deep Run as they knocked off Douglas Freeman 1-0 for the Conference 14 championship.

Deep Run advances to the 5A North Region to play the winner of the Conference 13 3rd place game, Thomas Edison and Mount Vernon, which happens Friday. Deep Run will host the match on Monday

Douglas Freeman does advance to the 5A North Region, opponent to be determined.

Henrico advances to the 5A South Region tourney with a Monday quarterfinal matchup against Conference 12 runner-up Manchester at River City SportsPlex.

2014 Conference 11 Field Hockey All-Conference Teams

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Frances Pugh (11) Henrico – Goalkeeper and Jamari Blackwell (12) Atlee – Midfield (Frances Pugh will represent Conf. 11 at the Regional meeting as Player of the Year)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ty Owens – Henrico

1st Team
Haley Anna (11) Atlee – Forward *
Jamari Blackwell (12) Atlee – Midfield *
Erin Crane (12) Atlee – Defense *
Alyssa Cox (12) Atlee – Forward
Jamie Fedock (11) Atlee – Midfield *
Sara Cliborne (11) Henrico – Forward *
Chandrika Dandamudi (12) Henrico – Defense *
Zhanee Jackson (12) Henrico – Midfield *
Kiersten Mullins (11) Henrico – Defense *
Maddie Nardi (12) Henrico – Forward *
Frances Pugh (11) Henrico – Goalkeeper *
Ally Renehan (11) Henrico – Midfield *
Tah-Van’ee Joseph Burton (12) Highland Springs – Defense
Layne Courter (10) Lee-Davis – Midfield *
Amanda Loving (12) Lee-Davis – Defense *
Lauren Wolfgang (11) Lee-Davis – Forward *

2nd Team
Emily Fulk (11) Atlee – Defense *
Hannah Grasberger (12) Atlee – Forward *
Alex Long (12) Atlee – Forward *
Anna Maimone (12) Atlee – Forward *
Harini Mody (11) Atlee – Midfield *
Numa Rehmani (11) Atlee – Goalkeeper *
Abigail Vayette (11) Atlee – Defense *
Olivia Faraone (12) Henrico – Midfield *
Sierra Reams (11) Henrico – Forward *
Sheniah Williams (11) Henrico – Forward
Anna Woodward (10) Henrico – Midfield *
De’Shonde McCray (11) Highland Springs – Defense
Ciarra Ashworth (9) Lee-Davis – Midfield
Kayla Currie (11) Lee-Davis – Defense *
Katie Drawdy (9) Lee-Davis – Midfield
Meagan Moyer (9) Lee-Davis – Defense

Honorable Mention
Faith Anna (9) Atlee – Forward
Sydney Baldwin (11) Atlee – Forward *
Grace Bailey (9) Atlee – Midfield
Janai Anderson (11) Henrico – Defense *
Zoie McMillian (11) Henrico – Defense *
Jasmine Berry (11) Highland Springs – Midfield
Tamia Bond (10) Highland Springs – Defense
Tah-Vae Joseph Burton (12) Highland Springs – Forward
Miriam Matthews (10) Highland Springs – Goalkeeper *
Maddie Farrow (11) Lee-Davis – Forward *
Dede Gilmour (9) Lee-Davis – Goalkeeper
Haley Graves (11) Lee-Davis – Defense *
Kasey Mann (12) Lee-Davis – Forward
Claire McMillion (9) Lee-Davis – Forward

* = All-Academic Team

Monday, October 27, 2014

NEW VHSL Football Standings!

With just two weeks to go in the regular season, the race for the playoffs heats up even more, especially in the final three slots in 6A South Sub-Region, home-field advantage in 5A South Central, and the middle of 4A South.  Here are the new standings for all regions containing Central Region schools! (NOTE: County teams in bold unless otherwise noted...)

6A SOUTH (divided into two eight-team "Sub-Regionals", Conferences 1/2 and 3/4)

1) C.D. Hylton (31.000)
2) Colonial Forge (29.625)
3) Thomas Dale (29.375)
4) Forest Park (28.125)
5) Patrick Henry-Roanoke (27.625)
6) Cosby (27.375)
7) Varina (26.250)
8) James River (26.125)
*****
9) Riverbend (25.750)
10) Woodbridge (25.250)

5A SOUTH (divided into two eight-team "Sub-Regionals", Conferences 9/10 and 11/12)

1) Highland Springs (32.000)
2) Hermitage (31.750)
3) L.C. Bird (30.325)
4) Manchester (30.000)
5) Atlee (29.750)
6T) Henrico (26.750)
      Douglas Freeman (26.750)
8) Meadowbrook (25.000)
*****
9) Mills Godwin (22.000)
10) Matoaca (21.875)
11) Prince George (20.375)
12) Lee-Davis (20.250)

4A SOUTH (16-team "all-in" format)

1) Lake Taylor (31.250)
2) Heritage/Newport News (30.333)
3) Phoebus (28.000)
4) Monacan (27.125)
5) I.C. Norcom (26.778)
6) King's Fork (26.125)
7) Powhatan (25.875)
8) Hanover (25.750)
9) Dinwiddie (25.500)
10) Grafton (23.875)
11) Nansemond River (23.250)
12) Tabb (22.875)
13) Churchland (22.125)
14) Booker T. Washington (22.000)
15) Lakeland (20.875)
16) Denbigh (20.667)
*****
17) Smithfield (20.250)
18T) Woodrow Wilson (19.125)
         J.R. Tucker (19.125)
20) Midlothian (19.111)

3A EAST (16-team "all-in" format; area teams in bold)

1) Lafayette (28.125)
2) Loudoun Valley (27.125)
3) Kettle Run (25.875)
4) James Monroe (25.750)
5T) Poquoson (23.500)
      Hopewell (23.500)
7) Skyline (23.111)
8) Armstrong (22.625)
9) John Champe (22.375)
10) York (21.000)
11) William Monroe (20.500)
12) Petersburg (20.250)
13) Colonial Heights (17.875)
14) Culpeper County (17.556)
15) Warren County (17.250)
16) Huguenot (17.222)
*****
17) Brentsville District (17.125)
18) Park View-South Hill (16.429)
19) Thomas Jefferson (16.625)

2A EAST (16-team "all-in" format, area teams noted w/current hypothetical match-ups)

4) Goochland (23.143--would host #13 Nandua in 1st Round)
5) Nottoway (23.000--would host #12 Robert E. Lee/Staunton in 1st Round)
10) King William (18.750--would play at #7 East Rockingham in 1st Round)
11) Ameila (18.625--would play at #6 Brunswick in 1st Round)

Saturday, October 25, 2014

FIELD HOCKEY: Conference 20 Tournament Bracket

Here is the complete bracket and schedule for the Conference 20 Field Hockey Tournament, being held Monday through Wednesday at River City SportsPlex in Midlothian.

CONFERENCE 20:

FIRST ROUND (Monday at River City SportsPlex)
#8 Caroline vs. #1 Maggie Walker GS, 5:30pm, Field #4
#5 Glen Allen vs. #4 J.R. Tucker, 5:30pm, Field #5
#7 Hopewell vs. #2 Midlothian, 7pm, Field #4
#6 Monacan vs. #3 Hanover, 7pm, Field #5

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday, 6pm at River City SportsPlex)
Caroline/MWGS winner vs. Glen Allen/J.R. Tucker winner, Field #4
Hopewell/Midlothian winner vs. Monacan/Hanover winner, Field #5

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH (Wednesday, 6pm at River City SportsPlex)
Semifinal Winners, Field #4

Friday, October 24, 2014

FIELD HOCKEY: Conference 11/14 Tournament Brackets, Schedule....

Conference 11 has been broken down into two "sub-conferences" based on the Capital and Colonial Districts. The Colonial District teams have been renamed "Conference 14".

Here are the brackets for each. Wednesday's Capital (11) winner will advance to the 5A South Region Tournament the week of November 3rd, the Colonial (14) winner to the 5A North Region Tourney. Seedings are based on head-to-head competition with the old district format.

Semifinals are Monday, 10/27, with finals on Wednesday, 10/29. Monday's Capital Bracket matches are at Lee-Davis, the Colonial matches are at Douglas Freeman, with both Wednesday matches also at Freeman.

CONFERENCE 11/14 TOURNAMENT:

CAPITAL BRACKET (11):

Semifinals (Monday 10/27 at Lee-Davis)
#4 Highland Springs vs. #1 Henrico, 5pm
#3 Atlee vs. #2 Lee-Davis, 7pm

COLONIAL BRACKET (14):

Semifinals (Monday 10/27 at Douglas Freeman)
#4 Hermitage vs. #1 Deep Run, 5pm
#3 Douglas Freeman vs. #2 Mills Godwin, 7pm

CAPITAL BRACKET FINAL: Wednesday, 10/29, 5pm at Douglas Freeman
COLONIAL BRACKET FINAL, Wednesday, 10/29, 7pm at Douglas Freeman

Monday, October 20, 2014

HCS Media Network Becomes RVA Sports Network

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                        October 20, 2014

 HCS Media Network Rebrands As The “RVA Sports Network”
   (Name change covers online broadcast channel, key social media components)

HCS Media, LLC announced today they have rebranded their online sports broadcast service and social media channel system from “HCS Media Network” to the “RVA Sports Network”, to better reflect the company’s array of media offerings.

“Simply put, we’ve outgrown our parent name,” said Bonnie Witham, Owner and Chief Executive Officer. “The name RVA Sports Network truly reflects the many avenues where we keep sports fans informed and engaged, from live broadcasts to nine social media channels, including the second-largest combined Twitter audience that caters to sports in the Richmond area, only behind the Richmond Times-Dispatch.”

HCS began covering sports in Hanover County in 2002, adding HanoverCountySports.net in 2011 and the popular Twitter feed @hanoversports in May, 2012. Similar websites and Twitter feeds were debuted in Henrico County a year later, followed by Chesterfield County in August, 2013.

“Our Twitter feeds, and our overall philosophies will not change,” Witham noted. “We believe in hyper-local coverage, engaging our audience with the information they want, whether through one or multiple feeds, and with 24/7 engagement.”

The RVA Sports Network will continue to set the pace as the exclusive home for online radio broadcasts of live high school sports, scheduling some 70 events throughout the current school year.  A central Web hub, RVASportsNetwork.com, will debut soon to give fans a home base with which to access all HCS Media, LLC properties.

The new name extends to YouTube, Instagram (RVASportsNet), and Vine (RVA Sports Network), and debuts live Friday when Lee-Davis faces Hanover on the High School Game of The Week. RVA Sports Network has its own Twitter feed, @TheRVASportsNet, to advise fans of future broadcasts, special social media features, and more, including increased coverage of sports within the City of Richmond, including Richmond City Public Schools.

Coverage on RVA Sports Network includes high school sports, college sports featuring VCU, Richmond, Randolph-Macon, Virginia Union, Virginia State and Richard Bland College, plus NASCAR, Atlantic 10 Women’s Basketball, the Washington Redskins’ annual training camp, and much more.

--On Twitter: @hanoversports, @henricosports, @cfieldsports, @TheRVASportsNet
--On the Web: HanoverCountySports.net, HenricoCountySports.net, ChesterfieldCountySports.net
--On YouTube: YouTube.com/rvasportsnetwork

--On Instagram: Instagram.com/rvasportsnetwork 

VHSL Football Point Standings (After Week 8):

6A SOUTH SUB-REGION (Top 8 Qualify)
1) C.D. Hylton (30.571)
2) Colonial Forge (28.714)
3) Thomas Dale (28.286)
4) Patrick Henry-Roanoke (28.000)
5) Forest Park (27.429)
6) Cosby (27.286)
7) Woodbridge (25.714)
8) James River (25.500)
*****
9) Varina (25.286)
10) Riverbend (24.857)

5A SOUTH CENTRAL SUB-REGION (Top 8 Qualify):
1) Highland Springs (30.571)
2) Hermitage (30.000)
3) Manchester (29.714)
4) L.C. Bird (28.571)
5) Atlee (28.000)
6) Henrico (27.000)
7) Douglas Freeman (25.714)
8) Meadowbrook (23.714)
*****
9) Mills Godwin (21.714)
10) Prince George (20.429)
11T) Matoaca (20.286)
         Lee-Davis (20.286)
13) Clover Hill (19.429)
14) Deep Run (17.429)

   (Juwan Carter throws 71-yard TD pass to Greg Dortch in Highland Springs' 34-19 win Friday)

4A SOUTH (Top 16 Qualify in "all-in" format):
1) Lake Taylor (31.143)
2) Heritage/Newport News (28.750)
3) Phoebus (28.375)
4) Monacan (26.429)
5) Kings Fork (26.143)
6) I.C. Norcom (26.000)
7) Powhatan (25.286)
8) Hanover (24.857)
9) Dinwiddie (24.429)
10) Tabb (23.429)
11) Grafton (22.857)
12) Booker T. Washington (22.333)
13) Nansemond River (22.143)
14) Denbigh (20.500)
15) Churchland (20.429)
16) Lakeland (20.143)
*****
17) Smithfield (20.000)
18) Woodrow Wilson (18.857)
19) J.R. Tucker (18.571)
20) Midlothian (18.000)
21) Deep Creek (16.857)
22) Glen Allen (16.714)

3A EAST (Top 16 Qualify in "all-in" format--area teams in bold):
1) Lafayette (28.143)
2) Loudoun Valley (26.571)
3) James Monroe (25.714)
4) Kettle Run (25.429)
5) Hopewell (23.429)
6) Armstrong (22.429)
7) Skyline (21.750)
8) Poquoson (21.571)
9) John Champe (21.286)
10) Petersburg (19.714)
11) William Monroe (19.429)
12) York (18.714)
13) Culpeper County (17.625)
14) Colonial Heights (17.429)
15) Huguenot (17.375)
16) Brentsville District (16.857)
*****
17) Park View-South Hill (16.143)
18T) Central (16.000)
        John Marshall (16.000)
20) Warren County (15.429)
21T) Thomas Jefferson (15.286)
         Spotsylvania (15.286)

Friday, October 17, 2014

FOOTBALL FINALS....

#1 Hermitage 42, Douglas Freeman 7 (Panthers are 7-0, Rebels fall to 5-2)

#2 Highland Springs 34, Lee-Davis 19 (Springers to 7-0, scoring 27 points in the first quarter)

Varina 28, #5 Henrico 27 (possible game-winning drive ends short after onside kick recovery, Warriors fall to 6-1. Blue Devils are 3-4, keep playoff hopes alive)

Mills Godwin 47, John Marshall 25 (Eagles keep 5A South hopes alive improving to 4-3)

Atlee 45, Glen Allen 14 (Jaguars lose sixth straight, now 1-6...)

J.R. Tucker 40, Deep Run 28 (Tigers improve to 3-4, stay within striking distance of playoff berth in 4A South)

OTHER FINALS:

#3 Manchester 26, #9 Cosby 0
#4 L.C. Bird 73, Huguenot 0
#6 Thomas Dale 42, Colonial Heights 0
#10 Dinwiddie 28, Matoaca 24
Meadowbrook 40, Prince George 7
Midlothian 43, George Wythe 0
James River 51, Clover Hill 23
Hopewell 42, Petersburg 28
Powhatan 56, Orange 6
Poquoson 28, New Kent 7
Ameila 28, Prince Edward 14
Courtland 69, Caroline 13
King William 52, Mathews 0
Louisa 48, Fluvanna 16
Collegiate 28, FUMA 7
Charles City 47, Middlesex 14

SATURDAY:
Patrick Henry (2-4) at Thomas Jefferson (1-5), 1PM
Benedictine (6-1) at Woodberry Forest (4-0), 2PM
Trinity Episcopal (4-3) at St. Christopher's (3-3), 3PM



LISTEN LIVE: Highland Springs battles Lee-Davis!!

CLICK HERE to listen live as #2 Highland Springs looks to go to 7-0 for the second time in three years when they host Lee-Davis on the Game of The Week!!

In Richmond, you can also here the game LIVE on 102.9 FM, WHAN Radio, with Rob Witham (@henricosports) on the call!

Thursday, October 16, 2014

"SUPER 6" RANKINGS: Field Hockey and Volleyball!

HCS Media Network is producing special "Super 6" Polls in Field Hockey and Volleyball in the weeks leading up to the postseason.

Field Hockey is released Tuesday nights at 10pm on Twitter (@henricosports), Boys Volleyball Wednesday night, Girls Volleyball Thursday night.

Here they are!

FIELD HOCKEY:

1) Maggie Walker Governor's School (13-0)
2) Cosby (10-0)
3) Prince George (12-1)
4) Deep Run (10-2)
5) Hanover (10-2)
6) Midlothian (10-2)

Just Out: Henrico (10-2), Atlee (9-3)


BOYS VOLLEYBALL:

1) Cosby (19-0-2)
2) Douglas Freeman (13-3-3)
3) Atlee (13-4-1)
4) Clover Hill (14-3-1)
5) Colonial Heights (15-3-2)
6) Midlothian (12-4)

Just Out: Glen Allen (14-5); Deep Run (12-5)


GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:

1) Lee-Davis (15-4)
2) Cosby (17-4)
3) Hanover (15-4)
4) Atlee (14-7)
5) Glen Allen (15-4)
6) Deep Run (12-4)

Just Out: James River, Mills Godwin....

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Monday, October 13, 2014

Updated VHSL Football Playoff Standings....

Highland Springs becomes the #1 team in all of 5A South Region, while Varina drops out of the 6A South playoff standings. There are four big weeks to go as teams jostle for position for the postseason which begins November 14th.

6A SOUTH (Sub-Region consisting of teams in Conferences 3/4; Top 8 make playoffs):

1) C.D. Hylton (29.333)
2) Colonial Forge (28.000)
3) Patrick Henry-Roanoke (27.571)
4) Cosby (27.500)
5) Thomas Dale (26.833)
6T) Forest Park (26.333)
      Woodbridge (26.333)
8) James River (24.529)
*********
9) Riverbend (22.667)
10) Varina (22.333)

5A SOUTH (Sub-Region consisting of teams in Conferences 11/12; Top 8 make playoffs):

1) Highland Springs (30.333)
2) Hermitage (28.333)
3) Manchester (28.000)
4) L.C. Bird (27.833)
5) Henrico (27.667)
6) Atlee (27.333)
7) Douglas Freeman (25.667)
8) Meadowbrook (21.667)
*********
9) Prince George (21.000)
10) Mills Godwin (20.667)
11) Matoaca (20.333)
12) Lee-Davis (19.667)
13) Clover Hill (19.000)

4A SOUTH (Top 16 teams make playoffs in "All-In" format):

1) Lake Taylor (30.333)
2) Heritage/Newport News (26.429)
3) Phoebus (26.286)
4) Monacan (25.286)
5) I.C. Norcom (24.857)
6) King's Fork (24.667)
7) Dinwiddie (23.833)
8) Powhatan (23.667)
9) Booker T. Washington (23.000)
10T) Tabb (22.333)
        Hanover (22.333)
        Nansemond River (22.333)
13) Grafton (22.000)
14) Churchland (20.500)
15) Smithfield (20.167)
16) Denbigh (19.143)
*********
17) Lakeland (18.167)
18) J.R. Tucker (17.333)
19) Woodrow Wilson (17.000)
20) Midlothian (16.857)
21) Deep Creek (16.500)
22) Glen Allen (16.000)

3A EAST (Top 16 teams make playoffs in "All-In" format; area teams in bold):

1) Lafayette (26.500)
2) Loudoun Valley (25.500)
3) James Monroe (25.000)
4) Kettle Run (24.667)
5) Armstrong (23.333)
6) Hopewell (21.833)
7T) Poquoson (20.667)
      Petersburg (20.667)
9) Skyline (20.429)
10) John Champe (20.167)
11) William Monroe (18.000)
12) Culpeper County (17.857)
13) York (17.833)
14) Huguenot (17.000)
15T) Colonial Heights (16.833)
         Park View/South Hill (16.833)
*********
17) Brentsville (16.167)
18) Central (15.833)
19) John Marshall (15.667)
20T) Spotsylvania (15.000)
        Thomas Jefferson (15.000)
22) Warhill (14.667)

2A EAST (Top 16 make playoffs in "All-In" format; local teams listed):

1) Goochland (24.200)
6) Nottoway (19.167)
9) King William (17.333)
16) Ameila (14.800)

Friday, October 10, 2014

WEEK 7: FOOTBALL FINALS....

#1 Hermitage 51, Deep Run 0
(Panthers are 6-0, Wildcats are 0-6)

#2 Highland Springs 35, #7 Armstrong 30
(Springers survive on the road to move to 6-0)

#6 Henrico 7, Hanover 3
(Warriors score with 16 seconds left to move to 6-0)

#9 Atlee 40, Varina 13
(Blue Devils fall behind big early, tumble to 2-4...)

#10 Douglas Freeman 14, Mills Godwin 12
(First back-to-back wins for Rebels over Eagles ever, now 5-1. Godwin 3-3)

Lee-Davis 10, Glen Allen 6
(Jaguars give up all 10 points in second half, fall to 1-5)

Patrick Henry 27, J.R. Tucker 13
(Tigers end two key drives with mistakes, fall to 2-4 in Ashland)


NEW LINK TO LISTEN LIVE TO TUCKER/PATRICK HENRY

CLICK HERE TO LISTEN!

Wednesday, October 8, 2014

NEW NBC12/WHAN Radio Top 10 Poll!

1) Hermitage (5-0, was #2)
2) Highland Springs (5-0, was #3)
3T) Manchester (6-0, was #4)
      L.C. Bird (4-1, was #1)
5) Cosby (5-0, was #5)
6) Henrico (5-0, was #6)
7T): Armstrong (5-0, NEW)
       Thomas Dale (3-2, was #8)
9) Atlee (4-1, was #7)
10) Douglas Freeman (4-1, was #10)

Dropped Out: Varina (2-3)
Also Receiving Votes: Benedictine, Dinwiddie

Monday, October 6, 2014

VHSL Football Ratings Point Standings (Thru Week 6)

Some changes in this week's rankings, whether you won or lost...here they are with last week's ranking in parentheses along with current rating points...)

6A SOUTH (divided into two 8-team "sub-regions": Conferences 1/2 and Conferences 3/4. The latter are listed below; area teams in Conference 3:)

1) C.D. Hylton (28.800--#2)
2) Cosby (28.600--#1)
3) Patrick Henry-Roanoke (26.833--#3)
4) Colonial Forge (25.833--#7)
5) Thomas Dale (25.600--tied for #5)
6T) Woodbridge (25.200--#4)
       Forest Park (25.200--tied for #5)
8) Varina (22.200--#8)
--------
9) James River (22.000--#10)

5A SOUTH (divided into two 8-team "sub-regions": Conferences 9/10 and 11/12. Standings are for 11/12):

1) Highland Springs (28.800--tied for #1)
2) Hermitage (28.000--#3)
3) Manchester (27.333--#4)
4) L.C. Bird (27.200--tied for #1)
5) Henrico (26.400--#5)
6) Atlee (25.800--#6)
7) Douglas Freeman (24.200--#7)
8) Meadowbrook (21.600--#10)
--------
9) Matoaca (21.000--#11)
10T) Mills Godwin (20.600--#9)
        Prince George (20.600--#8)
12T) Lee-Davis (18.000--#12)
        Clover Hill (18.000--#13)

4A SOUTH (Top 16-team "all-in" tournament format)

1) Lake Taylor (29.600--#1)
2) Heritage (NN) (26.500--#5)
3) Monacan (24.667--#4)
4) Phoebus (24.500--#6)
5) King's Fork (24.200--#2)
6) I.C. Norcom (24.1667--#3)
7) Booker T. Washington (23.000--#8)
8) Nansemond River (22.400--#9)
9) Powhatan (22.200--#12)
10T) Hanover (22.000--#7)
        Dinwiddie (22.000--#10)
12) Tabb (21.400--tied for #13)
13) Churchland (21.200--#11)
14) Grafton (20.000--#16)
15) Denbigh (18.667--tied for #17)
16) Smithfield (18.600--tied for #13)
--------
17) Lakeland (18.200--#15)
18) J.R. Tucker (17.400--tied for #17)
19) Woodrow Wilson (16.333--out of Top 20)
20) Glen Allen (16.200--#18)
21) Midlothian (16.1667--#19)

3A EAST

1) Loudoun Valley (24.800)
2) Lafayette (24.600)
3T) James Monroe (24.000)
      Armstrong (24.000)
5) Kettle Run (23.200)
6) Poquoson (21.000)
7) John Champe (20.800)
8) Hopewell (20.400)
9) Skyline (19.6667)
10) Petersburg (18.800)
11) York (18.200)
12) Culpeper County (18.000)
13) Colonial Heights (17.400)
14) Huguenot (16.8333)
15T) Park View-South Hill (16.800)
        John Marshall (16.800)
        Central (W) (16.800)
-------
22) New Kent (13.800)
23) Thomas Jefferson (13.400)

Friday, October 3, 2014

FOOTBALL FRIDAY FINALS....

They are stunned in Varina.

For the first time since Richmond City Schools underwent deconsolidation back in the 1980s, the Armstrong Wildcats defeated the Blue Devils in football, and in Varina to boot. The Wildcats took a 32-0 lead en route to a 46-24 victory to improve to 5-0. Varina falls to 2-3 and now must go to Atlee next Friday in almost a must win situation with playoff hopes in 6A South not strong.

With #1 LC Bird finally losing tonight (29-22 to Lake Taylor), both #2 Hermitage and #3 Highland Springs made their case to take over the top spot in the NBC12/WHAN Radio Top 10 Poll. The Panthers disposed of Patrick Henry 38-0 to move to 5-0, while Highland Springs scored 42 unanswered points after the Springers and Glen Allen Jaguars traded early field goals as Highland Springs cruised 45-3. The Jaguars lost their fourth straight and limp back home for a match-up with 1-4 Lee-Davis next Friday.

The Confederates became the first team to score a touchdown on the Henrico Warriors defense this season, but Henrico answered the score with three touchdowns of their own to pull away for a 28-7 win in Mechanicsville. The sixth-ranked Warriors are now 5-0.

J.R. Tucker rights their ship, going to 2-3 with a 28-6 victory over Thomas Jefferson, while 10th ranked Douglas Freeman easily handled John Marshall 21-0 to improve to 4-1.

In on Rivalry Night in the West End, Mills Godwin went to Deep Run and won their third straight game, 27-15 over the Wildcats. The Eagles are 3-2, Deep Run is now 0-5. It's the first time Godwin won two straight in this series since 2004-2005.

NEXT WEEK:
Varina at Atlee, 7pm
J.R. Tucker at Patrick Henry, 6:45pm LIVE on HCS Media Network at this website!
Hanover at Henrico, 7pm
Highland Springs at Armstrong, 7pm
Lee-Davis at Glen Allen, 7pm
Deep Run at Hermitage, 7pm
Douglas Freeman at Mills Godwin, 7pm