Saturday, May 31, 2014

5A South Regional Top Track Performances!

Congratulations to these student-athletes for their work at today's 5A South Region Track & Field Meet at Atlee High School:

TEAM SCORES:
Girls: 1) Atlee 100.5, 2) Manchester 53, 3) Mills Godwin 50, 6) Douglas Freeman 39, 7) Hermitage 37, 8) Henrico 36, 9) Deep Run 34
Boys: 1) Lee-Davis 100, 2) Atlee 73.5, 3) Highland Springs 57, 4) Deep Run 55.5, 7) Mills Godwin 36.5, 8) Douglas Freeman 33

Girls 100 Meters:
Skylar Sykes (Hermitage): 4th in 12.93

Girls 200 Meters:
Skylar Sykes (Hermitage): 3rd in 25.76
Haley Berkeley (Hermitage) 4th in 25.77
Carole Trevey (Douglas Freeman): 5th in 26.07

Girls 400 Meters:
MacKenzie Kerr (Douglas Freeman): WINNER in 55.88

Girls 800 Meters:
Sarah Goodrich (Mills Godwin): 2nd in 2:20.17
Margot Brown (Deep Run): 3rd in 2:20.72
Katharine Benfer (Mills Godwin): 5th in 2:22.29
Ashley Brown (Henrico): 6th in 2:22.32

Girls 1600 Meters:
Margot Brown (Deep Run): 2nd in 5:07.29
Katharine Benfer (Mills Godwin): 4th in 5:07.71
Sarah Goodrich (Mills Godwin): 5th in 5:08.34

Girls 3200 Meters:
Marin Bader (Mills Godwin): WINNER in 11:26.06
Abby Bellows (Hermitage): 3rd in 11:37.71
Brianna Dolecki (Deep Run): 5th in 11:48.60

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:
LaChyna Roe (Henrico): 5th in 15.44

Girls 4 X 100 Relay:
Douglas Freeman (Trevey, Thornton, Rosete, Kerr): 3rd in 49.51
Highland Springs (Turnage, Murray, Muhammad, Bond): 6th in 50.38

Girls 4 X 400 Relay:
Douglas Freeman (Thornton, Trevey, Rosete, Bourgeois): 2nd in 3:59.75
Hermitage (Sykes, Davis, Berkeley, Williams): 3rd in 4:02.65
Highland Springs (Hopkins, Richardson, McCray, Linkous): 4th in 4:04.63
Deep Run (Scelzi, V. Gullins, Fraser, A. Gullins): 7th in 4:07.32

Girls 4 X 800 Relay:
Mills Godwin (Benfer, Bader, Bullen, Goodrich): 2nd in 9:23.86
Douglas Freeman (Thornton, Kerr, Bourgeois, Calkins): 3rd in 9:35.64
Deep Run (Knerr, Vaughan, Hess, Brown): 5th in 9:48.12

Girls High Jump:
Dymierre Jeffrey (Henrico): 6th at 5' 2"

Girls Pole Vault:
Adeline Scelzi (Deep Run): WINNER at 12' 1"
Madison Philhower (Mills Godwin): 5th at 9' 6"

Girls Long Jump:
LaChyna Roe (Henrico): 4th at 17' 6 1/2"
Dymiere Jeffrey (Henrico): 5th at 16' 9 3/4"

Girls Triple Jump:
LaChyna Roe (Henrico): WINNER at 39' 11 1/2"
Jantsen Wilson (Henrico): 3rd at 36' 9 3/4"
Jordan Bourgeois (Douglas Freeman): 4th at 36' 7 1/4"

Girls Discus:
Deonna Tinsley (Hermitage): 2nd at 126' 1 1/2"
Samia McEachin (Mills Godwin): 3rd at 116' 7 1/2"

Boys 100 Meters:
Marcus Taylor (Highland Springs): 2nd in 11.24
Mato Davis (Henrico): 4th in 11.42
Ryan Scott (Henrico): 6th in 11.52

Boys 200 Meters:
Dallas Carter (Hermitage): 2nd in 22.17
Nickolas Buckingham (Henrico): 6th in 23.02

Boys 400 Meters:
Duncan Goodrich (Mills Godwin): 3rd in 49.70
Nickolas Buckingham (Henrico): 5th in 50.45
Luke Hobbs (Deep Run): 6th in 50.92
Marquis Morris (Mills Godwin): 7th in 51.01

Boys 800 Meters:
Matthew Novak (Deep Run): WINNER in 1:54.24
Devin Barnes (Hermitage): 2nd in 1:54.70
Brandon von Kannewurff (Deep Run): 4th in 1:57.06
Matt Heinicke-Peart (Douglas Freeman): 6th in 1:57.72

Boys 1600 Meters:
Matthew Novak (Deep Run): WINNER in 4:11.55
Tyler Krickovic (Deep Run): 7th in 4:33.78

Boys 3200 Meters:
Alexander Varon (Deep Run): 4th in 9:39.69
Grayson Reid (Deep Run): 5th in 9:41.59

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:
Tarel Cisneros-Harrison (Douglas Freeman): 3rd in 15.35
Donnell Coley (Highland Springs): 6th in 15.87

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:
Jaylen Banks (Hermitage): 2nd in 39.86
Donnell Coley (Highland Springs): 5th in 40.76
Juan Little (Highland Springs): 6th in 41.55

Boys 4 X 100 Relay:
Henrico (Davis, Buckingham, Scott, Goodall): WINNER in 42.83
Highland Springs (Coley, Taylor, Henderson, Rowley): 3rd in 43.31
Deep Run (Ramon, Pickett, Johnson, Wells): 6th in 44.25
Mills Godwin (Mills, McAllister, Morris, Monteiro): 7th in 44.30 (tie w/Manchester)

Boys 4 X 400 Relay:
Mills Godwin (Mills, Morris, Dalton, Goodrich): WINNER in 3:25.28
Highland Springs (Johnson, Little, Evans, Webb): 6th in 3:28.67

Boys 4 X 800 Relay:
Deep Run (Krickovic, von Kannewurff, Mosavel-Lo, Novak): WINNER in 7:56.01
Douglas Freeman (Artz, Smith, Gilliam, Heinicke-Peart): 2nd in 8:00.08
Mills Godwin (Goodrich, Dalton, Queen, Tivenan): 5th in 8:08.29
Highland Springs (Johnson, Little, Evans, Webb): 7th in 8:15.71

Boys High Jump:
Elwin Carter (Highland Springs): Tied for 2nd at 6' 2"
Tyquan Rowley (Highland Springs): Tied for 2nd at 6' 2"
Paul Carter Ward (Mills Godwin): 4th at 6' 1"
Jeremiah Pickett (Deep Run): Tied for 5th at 6' 1"

Boys Pole Vault:
Blake McLean (Douglas Freeman): 2nd at 13' even

Boys Long Jump:
Tarel Cisneros-Harrison (Douglas Freeman): 3rd at 21' 5 3/4"
Tyquan Rowley (Highland Springs): 4th at 21' 3 1/2"

Boys High Jump:
Tyquan Rowley (Highland Springs): 2nd at 46' 3 1/2"

Boys Shot Put:
Aaron D'Amato (Mills Godwin): 6th at 49' 2 1/2"

Boys Discus:
Aaron D'Amato (Mills Godwin): 7th at 129' 1 1/2"


No comments:

Post a Comment