Monday, December 29, 2014

CLASSIC: Colonial Forge Wins Henrico Holiday Hoops Tournament...

The game Monday night for the 11th Annual Tournament crown was as hard fought and evenly matched as possible, especially considering the Eagles, the defending 6A State Champions, roared out of the gate with an 11-0 lead.

The veteran Warriors kept their cool, kept the faith, and drew to within three to end the quarter at 18-15. Junior forward Monte Buckingham struggled throughout the night at the free throw line, missing four of his first five shots, hitting four of nine overall.

Tristian Bazemore's foul shots gave Henrico their first lead at 21-20. The rest of the night was spent watching the lead change hands over and over and over. On a drive down the lane, Buckingham softly placed the ball into the basket to score his 1,000th career points to cut the Colonial Forge lead to 26-25 with 1:36 left in the half. Buckingham was briefly congratulated, and made a beeline to family for hugs before action resumed.

The lead for the Eagles was one at 28-27.at halftime. Midway through the third quarter, the lid shut on Henrico, as they missed four drop-dead layup attempts. When TJ Flood nailed a 30-foot trey at the buzzer, the #Warriors went into the fourth down 46-43.

Buckingham wasn't done. His "And One" regained the lead at 50-48, 6:20 left. He made one of two at the line to tie the game at 55 with 2:59 left. That's when the Eagles' fortunes were buoyed by strong inside play from Winston Burgess, who finished with 15 points and 8 rebounds. A 4-0 run made it 59-55, and the Warriors spent the rest of the night playing catch-up.

Ryan Pearson (11 points) fouled out with 1:02 left. The Eagles couldn't take advantage, as the Warriors got a trey from Jamal Newton, his fourth of the game, cutting the lead to 64-62. A subsequent charge call give Henrico a chance to hold for the last shot to either tie or win.

But a Buckingham reverse bounce back down low to a cutting Walter Williams was too far to the left, Williams helpless as he watches the ball go out of bounds.

The Eagles (8-1) clinched it with four free throws in the final 18 seconds. Buckingham nailed a trey, but with no timeouts left, the Warriors couldn't get a final breath. Final Score: Colonial Forge 68, Henrico 67.

NOTES: The Warriors were without guard Gus Rowland. No word yet on the reason for his absence on the court...both team had 18 free throw shots. Colonial Forge made 15, Henrico only 11. The Eagles outrebounded the Warriors 43-32.

Henrico returns to action versus Norview at the VirginiaPreps.com Classic Saturday at Virginia Wesleyan College...

    (D'Monte Buckingham scores career point #1,000 for Henrico in Championship Game...)

Sunday, December 28, 2014

Championship Monday at Henrico Holiday Hoops!

The 11th Annual Henrico Holiday Hoops Tournament concludes Monday with four big games at Glen Allen High School.  The schedule is below. All games can be heard LIVE on The RVA Sports Network here at our website. Listen on the Mixlr player above!

7th Place: Patrick Henry vs. Freedom, 2:30pm
5th Place: Hermitage vs. St. Christopher's, 4pm
3rd Place: Varina vs. Atlee, 5:30pm
Championship: #1 Henrico vs. Colonial Forge, 7:15pm


Friday, December 26, 2014

Friday Holiday Tournament Scores....

HENRICO HOLIDAY HOOPS QUARTERFINALS:

#1 Henrico 93, Patrick Henry 51
Atlee 65, Hermitage 41
Varina 59, St. Christopher's 58
Colonial Forge 77, Freedom 55

Saturday Schedule:

Consolation Semifinals:
Patrick Henry vs. Hermitage, 2:30pm
St. Christopher's vs. Freedom, 4:15pm

Championship Semifinals:
#1 Henrico vs. Atlee, 5:30pm
Varina vs. Colonial Forge, 7:15pm

L.C. BIRD HOLIDAY HOOPS CLASSIC:

Boys:
#3 Highland Springs 65, Potomac 61

Girls:
#1 Highland Springs 107, Hampton 59
Deep Creek 71, Glen Allen 66 (OT)

Saturday Schedule:
Girls: Glen Allen vs. Hampton, 12:30pm
Girls: #1 Highland Springs vs. #2 L.C. Bird, 7:30pm
Boys: #3 Highland Springs vs. #2 L.C. Bird, 9pm
(Games in BOLD can be heard LIVE on The RVA Sports Network on the Mixlr player at the top of this page!)

GLORY DAYS TOURNAMENT (Lake Braddock High School)

Boys: Osbourn 67, Mills Godwin 58

Tuesday, December 23, 2014

Highland Springs Sweeps T-DIT....

The Highland Springs boys survived a fourth quarter John Marshall comeback to force overtime, riding the work of Tournament MVP A.J. Gaston to a 74-66 victory to capture the 20th Annual Times-Dispatch Invitational Tournament Tuesday night at the Siegel Center.

Beforehand, Girls Tournament MVP CeCe Crudup, Najai Pollard, and Jennifer Coleman each broke the 20-point barrier as the Highland Springs girls, ranked #1 in the RVA Sports Network Girls Top 10, rolled past Glen Allen 87-43 to capture their first T-DIT title.

                                   (Girls Tournament MVP CeCe Crudup...)
                       (The Highland Springs girls improve to 7-0 with the victory...)



 (All-Tournament Team: Crudup, Huguenot's Taya Robinson, Najai Pollard, Hermitage's Destini Walker and Ariel Stephenson of Prince George...)

Sunday, December 21, 2014

Highland Springs, Glen Allen, Advance to T-DIT Finals...

Both Highland Springs basketball teams will play for championships Tuesday night at the home of Havoc, while the Glen Allen girls will play for its first crown at the 20th annual Times-Dispatch Invitational Tournament.

In boys action, Highland Springs frustrated Benedictine's offense all night, with A.J. Gaston's impressive second half performance leading the #3 ranked Springers to a 73-57 win over the Cadets Saturday night at Randolph-Macon College. Victroy Harris had a good night off the bench, adding 12 points for the unbeaten Springers. They will face fellow 6-0 foe John Marshall in Tuesday night's title game at 8:45pm. The Justices eliminated Cosby in the other semifinal.

Meanwhile, the #1 ranked Highland Springs girls rolled over Hermitage in a semifinal 101-47, scoring 36 points in the third quarter to put the game away, beating the Panthers for the second time this season. CeCe Crudup had 27 points, while Najai Pollard had 25.

The 6-0 Springers will face another team they've already beaten this season in Tuesday's 6:30pm title game: the Glen Allen Jaguars. Glen Allen put on a clinic on defense in the second half to erase a Cosby lead, pulling away for a 50-34 win over the Titans Saturday at Randolph-Macon College.

Julia Fritz had a great second half defensively, especially in the paint, frustrating the Titans, while scoring 15 points. Danielle Weldon added 11. The 5-4 Jaguars lost at Highland Springs on December 13th, and will get a second look at them Tuesday night with a trophy at stake.


Wednesday, December 17, 2014

LISTEN LIVE: #9 Glen Allen at #8 Deep Run Boys Basketball

It's a Top 10 battle in the West End!  Grayson Midulla and the Jaguars come to Deep Run to battle Jorge Pacheco and the Wildcats!

Listen by clicking on the Mixlr player at the top of the page.

ON A MOBILE DEVICE? CLICK HERE TO LISTEN LIVE!

Monday, December 15, 2014

Monday Finals....

BOYS BASKETBALL:

#8 Deep Run 72, Hermitage 48 (Wildcats move to 3-1)
Varina 54, Douglas Freeman 39 (Blue Devils now 4-1)
Lee-Davis 55, J.R. Tucker 54 (OT)

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

#10 J.R. Tucker 56, Lee-Davis 32
Hermitage 46, Deep Run 44
Varina 54, Douglas Freeman 34
Mills Godwin 46, Petersburg 45

Sunday, December 14, 2014

HONORS: All-5A South Region Football Team

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2014 All-5A South Region Football Team:

FIRST TEAM:

Center: Travon Carter (Hermitage)
OL: Najee Cox (Salem)
OL: Army Motau'Puaka (Salem)
OL: Jermaine Taylor (Norview)
OL: Andre Davis (LC Bird)
TE: Jamie Mitchell (Green Run)
WR: Kyree Johnson (Green Run)
WR: Greg Dortch (Highland Springs)
WR: Tyler Wilkins (LC Bird)
RB: Malik Butts (Salem)
RB: Xavier Goodall (Henrico)
RB: Stephen Mines (LC Bird)
QB: E.J. Faison (Norview)
Utility: Jalen Elliott (LC Bird)

DE: Najee Cox (Salem)
DE: Alex Robinson (Manchester)
DL: Dexter Brown (Manchester)
DL: Devin Durham (LC Bird)
DL: Army Motau'Puaka (Salem)
DL: Sulaiman Kamara (Hermitage)
LB: Javon Griffen (Green Run)
LB: Rayshard Ashby (LC Bird)
LB: Deshawn McLaughlin (Norview)
LB: John Kinney (Hermitage)
DB: Daijuane Dorsey (LC Bird)
DB: Latony Davis (Salem)
DB: Deshawn Robinson (Henrico)
DB: Jaden Miller (Hermitage)
Utility: Dallas Carter-Taylor (Hermitage)
P: John Gardiner (Matoaca)
K: Ethan Ratke (Atlee)
PR: David Davis (Salem)
KR: Marcus Taylor (Highland Springs)

Player of The Year: E.J. Faison (Norview)
Coach of The Year: David Bedwell (LC Bird)

SECOND TEAM:

Center: Demetrius Arties (Highland Springs)
OL: Isaac Yoder (Manchester)
OL: Austin Cannon (Atlee)
OL: Truvell Wilson (Henrico)
OL: A.J. Gray (Manchester)
TE: Richard Burney (Hickory)
WR: Deshawn Brown (Norview)
WR: Devon Hunter (Norview)
WR: Trevon Ben (Manchester)
RB: Justin Miller (Meadowbrook)
RB: Delvonn Little (Maury)
RB: Breynd Cyphers (Green Run)
QB: Rashad Robinson (Hermitage)
Utility: David Davis (Salem)

DE: Tanner Ramey (Atlee)
DE: Nic Jones (Hermitage)
DL: Mason Tabron (Princess Anne)
DL: Charles Garret (Norview)
DL: Andre Booker (Manchester)
DL: Tyler Bembry (Prince George)
LB: Jaquon Yulee (Indian River)
LB: Morris Vaughan (Salem)
LB: Chad Vanlandingham (Atlee)
LB: Tramell Carey (Atlee)
DB: Elijah Blue (Norview)
DB: Joshua Ramsey (Green Run)
DB: Tre Heath (Highland Springs)
DB: Elijah Conner (Manchester)
P: Jesus Rodriguez (Hermitage)
PR: Greg Dortch (Highland Springs)
KR: David Davis (Salem)
K: Justin Dyke (Matoaca)

Saturday, December 13, 2014

Springers Take Top Five Battle at Glen Allen

Highland Springs jumped out to a 16-point first half lead, then withstood a furious third quarter comeback by Glen Allen to hold off the Jaguars 76-71 Saturday afternoon in a battle of the third and fifth-ranked teams in the RVA Sports Network Top 10 Boys Basketball Poll.

The Springers (3-0) enjoyed balanced scoring, as Mike'l Simms and Na'Quo Trapp each scored 15 points, while Kirvell Alexander and A.J. Gaston each had 13.

Grayson Midulla, who had a personal 7-0 run during the Jaguars' comeback to take the lead by one on three occasions in the third quarter, ended with 22 points, while Aaron Fowlkes had 20 before fouling out in the fourth quarter.

Highland Springs saw a 16-point lead shaved to 12 at 40-28 at intermission. The Jaguars then outscored the Springers 23-12 in the third quarter to make it 52-51, but the Springers slowly, but surely, took control as the fourth quarter rolled on, the Jaguars saddled with foul difficulty.

Highland Springs next goes to Mechanicsville Tuesday to play Lee-Davis, while Glen Allen goes to Deep Run Wednesday night for another Top 10 battle that will be heard live on The RVA Sports Network at 7:30pm. Listen on the Mixlr player at the top of this page on Wednesday.


Tuesday, December 9, 2014

TOP 10 BATTLE LIVE ON RVA SPORTS NETWORK: #3 HIGHLAND SPRINGS AT #5 GLEN ALLEN!

Don't miss the exciting action on a special Saturday afternoon edition of LIVE basketball on The RVA Sports Network when the third-ranked Springers of Highland Springs go to Glen Allen to face off against Grayson Midulla and the #5 Jaguars!

Our exclusive coverage of this Top 10 showdown begins just before 2:30pm ET by clicking on the Mixlr player at the top of this page!

Sunday, December 7, 2014

NEW RVA Sports Network Top 10 Basketball Polls!

After one week, two new teams debut in both polls, including two county girls teams off to good starts!

BOYS:

1) Henrico (was #1)
2) L.C. Bird (was #2)
3) Highland Springs (was #5)
4) John Marshall (was #6)
5) Glen Allen (was #8)
6) Deep Run (was #7)
7) Hopewell (was #9)
8) Benedictine (was #3)
9) Matoaca (NEW)
10) Meadowbrook (NEW)

Dropping Out: George Wythe, Armstrong

GIRLS:

1) Highland Springs (was #3)
2) Prince George (was #4)
3) L.C. Bird (was #2)
4) Monacan (was #5)
5) Cosby (was #1)
6) Henrico (NEW)
7) Midlothian (was #9)
8) Atlee (was #10)
9) Collegiate (was #7)
10) J.R. Tucker (NEW)

Dropping Out: Huguenot, Glen Allen

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

Glen Allen Sweeps in First Round of Conference 20 Tip-Off

Both Glen Allen boys and girls teams defeated Powhatan in opening round action tonight in the Conference 20 Tip-Off Tournaments.

The boys were driven by Grayson Midulla's 32 points to win 67-47 over Powhatan, while the girls team defeated the Indians 49-34.

BOYS SCORECARD:
GA - 67
Powhatan  - 47

GLEN ALLEN (1 -0) —  
Pemberton 0, Fowlkes 5, Midulla 32, Hudalla 0, Scott 6, Lawerance 1, Robinson 13, Valentine 3, Tillman 0, Cruz 0, Moore 4, Pride 3 Totals 27 9-20 67.

POWHATAN (0-1)  —   
Balcon 7, Ellis 4, PeLeon 5, Harris 0, Lee 2, Mitchell 0, Wells 2, Fleming 7, Raynor 0, Allen 16, Nelms 0, Dickerson 1, Davis 3, Mclung 0 Totals 19 7-17 47.

Glen Allen 
13
14
19
21
 —
67
Powhatan
9
11
10
17
 —
47

3-point goals —            GA: Midulla 3, Valentine 1
Opponent: Balcom 1, Peleon 1

Highlights —                 GA: Robinson 3 charges/Pride 10 rebounds

**********

GIRLS SCORECARD:
Glen Allen (1-0) — Williams 0,Burgess 0, Adkins 0, Fritz 7, Weldon 10, Crytzer 2, Yangia 2, ,Parks 0, Brummitt 4 , Ross 18, Stanley 6 , total 2's (22) total 3's (5),(FT made -attempted ) 5 -9 Final score : 49


Powhatan (0-1) —  Maiolo 2, Adams 0, Brown 0, Mawyer 4, Blair 0, Johnson 14, Shiflett 1, Prater 0,Celiberti 2, Westerman0, Morris 11, Total 2's (11) total 3's (1)(free throws made -attempted ) 9-15 Final score :34

Glen Allen
12
13
14
10
 —
49
Powhatan
5
9
13
7
 —
34
3-point goals — PO Morris 1,
Highlights — GA: Ross 9 rebounds ,Yangia 4 assist,  Fritz 7 rebounds, Weldon 3 Blocks , Stanley 3 blocks

Tuesday, December 2, 2014

FOOTBALL: Big River Rivalry Rosters Announced

Congratulations to the following seniors for being named to the 2nd Annual Big River Rivalry All-Star High School Football Game, to be held Saturday, December 20th at Randolph-Macon College. Kickoff is set for 1:05pm.

NORTH ROSTER:
Austin Cannon, Guard, Atlee
Trayvon Carter, Center, Hermitage
Nigel Chavis, Defensive End, Armstrong
Dante Coleman, Kick Returner, Glen Allen
Daryl Cook, Cornerback, John Marshall
Brooks Coombs, Running Back, Hanover
Jack Cornett, Tackle, Benedictine
Thomas Cottrell, Kicker, St. Christopher's
Loumond Dandridge, Running Back, Atlee
Evan Dean, Wide Receiver, Collegiate
Eli Hanback, Tackle, Patrick Henry
Jake Hendricks, Defensive Tackle, Douglas Freeman
Ben Hinkle, Tight End, Deep Run
KC Hinton, Linebacker, Highland Springs
Dewayne Holmes, Cornerback, Henrico
Jacob Jones, Quarterback, King William
Nic Jones, Defensive End, Hermitage
Reed Kellam, Linebacker, Collegiate
Isaiah Kneeland, Safety, J.R. Tucker
Ricky Lewis, Wide Receiver, Mills Godwin
Ryan Mallory, Cornerback, Hanover
Mikey McDonald, Linebacker, Benedictine
Javier Moreno, Punter, Goochland
Andrew Oostdyk, Wide Receiver, Douglas Freeman
Nick Payne, Guard, Deep Run
Camajae Peatross, Cornerback, King William
Jeffrey Phipps, Guard, Lee-Davis
Tanner Ramey, Defensive Tackle, Atlee
Deshawn Robinson, Safety, Henrico
Arnold Roots, Linebacker, Varina
Jalen Rudolph, Safety, Thomas Jefferson
Nathan Scott, Safety, John Marshall
Kevin Sisson, Defensive Tackle, Hanover
Rodney Sledge, Fullback, Thomas Jefferson
Khris Smith, Defensive End, Henrico
Blake Stattleman, Running Back, Lee-Davis
Marcus Taylor, RB/WR, Highland Springs
Chris Tedder, LB, Varina
John Tyson, Tackle, St. Christopher's
Malik VanBrussel, RB/QB, J.R. Tucker
Bender Vaught, Kick Returner, Patrick Henry
Malik Waddy, Guard, Highland Springs
Dashaun Waller, Quarterback, Armstrong
Robert Whitehead, Defensive Tackle, Glen Allen
Jontae Wilson, Running Back, Hermitage

Honorary Player: Jordan Jefferson, Goochland

Coaches: Mike Henderson (Freeman); Chad Hornik (TJ); Roscoe Johnson (Atlee): Stu Brown (Varina): Terry Meeks, Loren Johnson (Highland Springs); Derek Stoudt (Hanover); Greg Lilly (Benedictine); Mark Palyo (Collegiate)

*****
SOUTH ROSTER:
Logan Allen, Running Back, Powhatan
Cody Bell, Punter, Dinwiddie
Tyler Bembry, Tackle, Prince George
Andre Booker, Defensive Tackle, Manchester
Montae Bradshaw, Wide Receiver, Prince George
John Branch, Defensive End, Dinwiddie
Dexter Brown, Defensive Tackle, Manchester
Chance Brown, Kick Returner, Huguenot
Marco Carrabotta, Linebacker, Thomas Dale
Joe Cheatham, Guard, Matoaca
Kylie Cooper, Wide Receiver, George Wythe
Marquis Culver, Defensive End, James River
Andre Davis, Tackle, L.C. Bird
Daijuane Dorsey, Cornerback, L.C. Bird
Rimoni Dorsey, Cornerback, Trinity Episcopal
Eric Finney, Running Back, Thomas Dale
Isaiah Fludd, Tackle, Monacan
Jack Freudenthal, Tight End, Trinity Episcopal
Cody Gray, Defensive End, Trinity Episcopal
Brian Gwaltney, Quarterback, Colonial Heights
Jahquan Harris, Guard, Hopewell
Ted Hinojosa, Center, Colonial Heights
Stuart Howard, Tackle, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot
Marzhire Hunter, Running Back, Huguenot
Gemonta Jackson, Running Back, Petersburg
Khylil James, Cornerback, Meadowbrook
Jeff Lee, Defensive End, Meadowbrook
Jonathan Manuel, Tight End, Matoaca
Justin Moody, Safety, Monacan
Chance Morris, Kick Returner, Powhatan
Jordan Noggin, Safety, Petersburg
Tyler Oxley, Linebacker, Cosby
Josh Parker, Guard, Thomas Dale
Fernando Pascual-Marques, Kicker, Clover Hill
Zach Pettit, Defensive Tackle, Midlothian
Torin Prentice, Cornerback, Cosby
Christian Redman, Wide Receiver, James River
Daniel Rose, Quarterback, Manchester
Sal Sidoti, Linebacker, Clover Hill
Sean Stanley, Guard, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot
Baaree Stephens, Fullback, George Wythe
Matt Trevillian, Wide Receiver, Hopewell
Michael Warren, Linebacker, Midlothian
Tyler Wilkins, Safety, L.C. Bird
Denzel Williams, Safety, Dinwiddie
Isaac Yoder, Center, Manchester

Coaches: Billy Mills (Dinwiddie), Kevin Tucker (Thomas Dale), Sam Mickens (Trinity Episcopal), Remus James (Colonial Heights), Ricky Irby (Hopewell), Pete Mutascio (Cosby), Greg DeFrancesco (James River); Tom Hall (Manchester); Buzz Edwards (Dinwiddie)

Monday, December 1, 2014

LISTEN LIVE: Henrico at Mills Godwin Doubleheader!

Click on the Mixlr Player at the top of the webpage, or, on your mobile device, CLICK HERE, to listen LIVE to Henrico at Mills Godwin tonight on RVA Sports Network! Coverage begins at 5:45pm with the girls game just after 6pm and the boys just after 7:30!

Sunday, November 30, 2014

HOOPS: First RVA Sports Network Top 10 Polls!

The inaugural RVA Sports Network Top 10 Boys and Girls Basketball Polls have been revealed on the eve of the 2014-15 season openers!

See the list below, and follow @TheRVASportsNet on Twitter, where new Top 10 lists will be announced each Sunday during the regular season at 9pm, ET!

GIRLS TOP 10:

1) Cosby (defending 6A State Champion)
2) L.C. Bird (a 5A South favorite featuring Louisville commit Taja Cole
3) Highland Springs (5A state finalist last year, lost Bri Justice to Delaware State)
4) Prince George (Wake Forest commit Ariel Stephenson returns)
5) Monacan (looking to avenge disappointing playoff exit of a year ago)
6) Huguenot (Taya Robinson leads in Conference 26)
7) Collegiate (Anna Wilson leads the way for the Cougars)
8) Glen Allen (Alicia Hudalla is at UR now, but many return from playoff team)
9) Midlothian (four college signees look to get the Trojans in 4A South Regionals)
10) Atlee (Raiders lose Shelton, Hill, return Blackwell, Weaver, Armentrout from region semifinalist)

Just Outside: Hermitage, Deep Run, Meadowbrook, Mills Godwin

BOYS TOP 10:

1) Henrico (5A state runner-up, almost back-to-back champions)
2) L.C. Bird (VCU commit Kenny Williams leads very, very deep, talented squad)
3) Benedictine (Robert Churchwell returns as coach, Cutch Ellis joins CJ Wiggins, Jackson White)
4) George Wythe (3A East Champions, state runner-up)
5) Highland Springs (A.J. Gaston returns for another run at the 5A crown)
6) John Marshall (defending 3A State Champions)
7) Deep Run (the sleeper team in Conference 11 and 5A South)
8) Glen Allen (Grayson Midulla leads a new, but talented nucleus in Conference 20, 4A South)
9) Hopewell (will make noise in a very tough Conference 26)
10) Armstrong (Valentine gone, but players remain for Conference 26 battle)

Just Outside: Cosby, Meadowbrook, Mills Godwin

BROADCAST NOTE: The #1 boys team, Henrico, will open Monday night at Mills Godwin, and the RVA Sports Network will air the game LIVE at this website! Coverage begins with the girls game at 5:45pm, followed by the boys!


Friday, November 28, 2014

Season Over: Hermitage Loses Third Straight to L.C. Bird....

It's the same feeling again. The Hermitage Panthers, leaving a field late in November, knowing their season had ended at the hands of the L.C. Bird Skyhawks.

Using dominant line play, power rushing and the ability to chew up valuable time in the third quarter all aided in L.C. Bird's 28-7 victory over Hermitage, their third win in as many postseasons over the Panthers, who ended their season at 12-1. The Skyhawks are now 11-2, winners of 12 consecutive playoff games, and get a rematch with Salem (Virginia Beach) in the 5A State Semifinal next Saturday afternoon.

Hermitage didn't earn a first down until the third quarter, watching the Skyhawks offense run roughshod over the Panther front seven. Whether Stephen Mines (who had a 68-yard touchdown run) or J.B. Wright, the Panthers had no answer for either one.

It was 20-0 at halftime, then Bird knocked over 7:00 from the clock on their first possession of the second half. Though they didn't score, it put a sputtering Hermitage offense behind the eight ball for the rest of the night. The Panthers finished with 105 yards to total offense.

The Skyhawks have now won three straight in postseason play over Hermitage. Hermitage is still the last team to beat L.C. Bird in the playoffs, back on November 25, 2011.

Wednesday, November 26, 2014

HONORS: Glen Allen's Wells Named Second Team All-State!

Congratulations to Glen Allen senior setter Lauren Wells, who was named to the Second Team for Group 4A All-State Girls Volleyball on Tuesday.

Wells helped lead the Jaguars to the Conference 20 Tournament Championship, knocking off top-seeded Hanover, and advancing to the 4A South Region Semifinals.

Way to go, Lauren! To see the complete team listing, click HERE.




Monday, November 24, 2014

HONORS: All-Conference 11 Football

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being honored with selections to the All-Conference 11 Football Team:

FIRST TEAM:

OFFENSE:
Center: Travon Carter, Hermitage
OL: Demetrius Arties, Highland Springs
OL: Austin Cannon, Atlee
OL: Truvelle Wilson, Henrico
OL: Kemmone Henderson, Hermitage
TE: James Blevins, Douglas Freeman
WR: Ricky Lewis, Mills Godwin
WR: Greg Dortch, Highland Springs
WR: Kaelin Snead, Hermitage
RB: Loumond Dandridge, Atlee
RB: Xavier Goodall, Henrico
RB: Johntae Wilson, Hermitage
QB: Rashad Robinson, Hermitage
Utility: Marcus Taylor, Highland Springs

DEFENSE:
DE: Tanner Ramey, Atlee
DE: Nic Jones, Hermitage
DL: Tavien Blackwell, Highland Springs
DL: Kevonte Demery, Henrico
DL: Sulaiman Kamara, Hermitage
DL: Daishawn Woodson, Hermitage
LB: K.C. Hinton, Highland Springs
LB: Chad Vanlandingham, Atlee
LB: Kadofi Wright, Henrico
LB: John Kinney, Hermitage
DB: Tramell Carey, Atlee
DB: Tre Heath, Highland Springs
DB: Deshawn Robinson, Henrico
DB: Jaden Miller, Hermitage
P: Jesus Rodriguez, Hermitage
K: Ethan Ratke, Atlee
PR: Greg Dortch, Highland Springs
KR: Marcus Taylor, Highland Springs
Utility: Dallas Carter-Taylor, Hermitage

Conference 11 Offensive Player of the Year: Johntae Wilson, Hermitage
Conference 11 Defensive Player of the Year: Sulaiman Kamara, Hermitage

SECOND TEAM:
Center: Thomas Sargeant, Atlee
OL: Malik Waddy, Highland Springs
OL: Cole Simms, Atlee
OL: John Kastner, Mills Godwin
OL: Corey Harris, Hermitage
TE: Isaiah Winstead, Henrico
WR: Tramell Carey, Atlee
WR: Nick Reisenweaver, Lee-Davis
WR: Felton Davis, Highland Springs
RB: K.C. Hinton, Highland Springs
RB: Evan Tyler, Douglas Freeman
RB: Wesley Dugger, Mills Godwin
RB: Kobe Chavis, Henrico
QB: Juwan Carter, Highland Springs

DE: Jordan Owens, Highland Springs
DE: Khris Smith, Henrico
DL: Jake Hendricks, Douglas Freeman
DL: Mason Cooper, Atlee
DL: Aarin Henderson, Highland Springs
DL: Immanuel Lee, Henrico
LB: Tyson Tillar, Highland Springs
LB: Ricky DeBerry, Atlee
LB: Ben Carroll, Mills Godwin
LB: Xavier Goodall, Henrico
DB: Terell Cisneros, Douglas Freeman
DB: Travis Stackhow, Douglas Freeman
DB: Tank Scott, Highland Springs
DB: Dallas Carter, Hermitage
P: Garrett Morgan, Atlee
KR: Ricky Lewis, Mills Godwin
PR: Brandon Crosby, Atlee

HONORABLE MENTION:
Center: Mike Green, Highland Springs
OL: Saije Daniel, Highland Springs
OL: C.J. Tilton, Atlee
OL: Ryan Walter, Douglas Freeman
OL: Jacob Smith, Mills Godwin
WR: Andrew Oostdyk, Douglas Freeman
WR: Zach Jacobs, Atlee
WR: Brandon Crosby, Atlee
RB: Marcus Taylor, Highland Springs
RB: Nathan Evans, Lee-Davis
RB: A.J. Zollar, Atlee
QB: Rashard Harris, Atlee

DE: C.J. Bynum, Highland Springs
DE: Sam Tanner, Lee-Davis
DL: Ben Hinkle, Deep Run
LB: Max Palkovics, Deep Run
LB: Chalin Fairly, Atlee
LB: Nathan Evans, Lee-Davis
LB: Zach Carter, Douglas Freeman
DB: Blake Stattelman, Lee-Davis
DB: D'Andre Walker, Henrico
P: Tank Scott, Highland Springs
K: Andrew Ryan, Douglas Freeman
PR: Kaelin Snead, Hermitage



Tuesday, November 18, 2014

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Football

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 20 Football Team this season:

DEFENSE:

FIRST TEAM:
DE: John Branch, Dinwiddie
DE: D.J. Peterson, Monacan
DE: Blake Johansen, Hanover
DL: Malik Milkins, Dinwiddie
DL: Isaiah Fludd, Monacan
DL: Kevin Sisson, Hanover
LB: Jarod Goodwyn, Dinwiddie
LB: Deandre Williams, Monacan
LB: T.J. Allen, Hanover
LB: Taj Conway, J.R. Tucker
DB: Denzel Williams, Dinwiddie
DB: Malik Scott, Dinwiddie
DB: Justin Moody, Monacan
DB: Ryan Mallory, Hanover
P: Dakotah Hansen, Dinwiddie
PR: Malik VanBrussel, J.R. Tucker
UTILITY: Tabb Patrick, Hanover
                Michael Warren, Midlothian

SECOND TEAM:
DE: Dakotah Hansen, Dinwiddie
DL: Juwan Addison, Monacan
DL: Alex Dillard, Hanover
DL: Bryant Bonzali, J.R. Tucker
LB: Cecil Parham, Dinwiddie
LB: Tabb Patrick, Hanover
LB: Nick Parrish, Glen Allen
LB: Michael Warren: Midlothian
DB: Reggie Williams, Dinwiddie
DB: Diontae Bruce, Monacan
DB: Cole Bordonie, Hanover
DB: Isaiah Kneeland, J.R. Tucker
DB: Keyan Gant, Midlothian
PR: Reggie Williams, Dinwiddie

HONORABLE MENTION:
DE: Tahlik Banks, J.R. Tucker
DE: Xavier Bryson, Hanover
DL: Zach Pettit, Midlothian
LB: Robert Gerber, III, Caroline
LB: Kelvin Azanama, Monacan
LB: Tyler Leyden, Monacan
LB: Tanner Lacey, Hanover
DB: JaQuan Monroe, Caroline
DB: Tyree Dorsey, J.R. Tucker
DB: Tristen May, Midlothian
UTILITY: Cecil Parham, Dinwiddie

OFFENSE:

FIRST TEAM:
C: Aaron Gallagher, Hanover
OL: Miles Scott, Dinwiddie
OL: Mac Patrick, Hanover
OL: Isaiah Fludd, Monacan
OL: Dylan Roberts, Caroline
TE: DeAndre Christopher, Caroline
WR: Cole Blackman, Glen Allen
WR: Justin Moody, Monacan
WR: K'Vaughan Pope, Dinwiddie
RB: Denzel Williams, Dinwiddie
RB: Malik VanBrussel, J.R. Tucker
QB: Clayton Cheatham, Hanover
K: Cody Bell, Dinwiddie
KR: Dante Coleman, Glen Allen
UTILITY: Michael Warren, Midlothian

SECOND TEAM:
C: Canaan Mills, Dinwiddie
OL: Joe Fishpaw, Hanover
OL: Ethan Boeding, Hanover
OL: Ryan Ripley, Glen Allen
OL: Juwan Addison, Monacan
TE: Bryant Bonzali, J.R. Tucker
WR: Dakarai Wilson, Dinwiddie
WR: Marcus Bazala, Hanover
WR: JaQuan Monroe, Caroline
RB: Khalik Hamlin, Monacan
RB: Taj Conway, J.R. Tucker
RB: Michael Warren, Midlothian
QB: Bryce Witt, Dinwiddie
UTILITY: Marcus Bazala, Hanover

HONORABLE MENTION:
C: Daulton DeMay, Monacan
WR: Le'Ron Gales, Monacan
WR: T.J. Little, Monacan
RB: James Johnson, Glen Allen
RB/KR: Travaughan Cooper, Dinwiddie
QB: Syour Fludd, Monacan
KR: Keyan Gant, Midlothian
UTILITY: JaQuan Monroe, Caroline
                Khalik Hamlin, Monacan

Conference 20 Offensive Player of The Year: Clayton Cheatham, Hanover
Conference 20 Defensive Player of The Year: Denzel William, Dinwiddie
Conference 20 Coach of The Year: Jim Henderson, Monacan

HONORS: All-5A South Region Boys & Girls Volleyball Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for their achievement on being named to the 2014 All-5A South Region Boys and Girls Volleyball Teams!

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:
Alex Toben, Princess Anne
Kendyll Brown, Lee-Davis
Emily Plumlee, Hickory
Elizabeth Britton, Clover Hill
Melanie Snyder, Atlee
Alyssa Presto, Princess Anne
Reilly King, Kellam
Jordan Martin, Lee-Davis
Margaret Latchford, Princess Anne (Libero)

SECOND TEAM:
Anna Soroka, Lee-Davis
Maddie French, Atlee
Katie Piper, Kellam
MacKenzie Brewer, Mills Godwin
Abby Bottomley, Princess Anne
Leah Dillard, Douglas Freeman
Christina Booth, Great Bridge
Lache Harper, L.C. Bird
Rianna Riccardi, Lee-Davis (Libero)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Tatum Kendall, Deep Run
Erin Parks, Hickory
Savannah Marshall, Kellam
Jessica Calvert, Salem
Ashley Williams, Green Run
Michelle Holtje, Great Bridge
Elli Lawrence, Warwick
Emily Sutton, Hickory
Angelica Brooks-Taylor, Warwick
Ally Evans, Manchester
Erica Wilson, Prince George
Jerrica Fegans, L.C. Bird
Cheyenne Eaglin, Clover Hill
Taylor Patterson, Matoaca
Lexi Lyons, Prince George
Hannah Znotes, Clover Hill (Libero)

5A South Region Co-Players of The Year: Alex Toben (Princess Anne) & Kendyll Brown (Lee-Davis)
5A South Region Coach of The Year: Craig Dooren (Princess Anne)

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:
Kyle Barnes, Princess Anne
James Knight, Hickory
Craig Nelms, Deep Run
Patrick Sanders, Clover Hill
Courtland Scharenborg, Princess Anne
Shane Linbaugh, Maury
Chase Howard, Princess Anne
Christian Taylor, Deep Run
Tyler Mead, Deep Run (Libero)

SECOND TEAM:
Jeremy Eye, Atlee
Coleman McClellan, Douglas Freeman
Julian Young, Clover Hill
Charlie Seerden, Maury
Alex Rae, Atlee
Spencer West, Mills Godwin
Collin Scott, Kellam
Davis King, Maury
Joseph Atkins, Kellam (Libero)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Bryce Gatling, Norview
Lance Marshall, Lee-Davis
Chase Buchanan, Patrick Henry
Edward Carbaugh, Indian River
Zach French, Indian River
Mitchell Kangas, Great Bridge
Matt Montague, Hickory
Jackson Parker, Great Bridge
Jack Popelka, Great Bridge
Brace Brillhart, Indian River
Nick Murphy, Manchester
Sam Burch, Prince George
Alex Flickinger, Prince George
Teddy Lutge, Clover Hill
Andrew Price, Clover Hill
Brian McGee, Clover Hill

5A South Region Player of The Year: Kyle Barns, Princess Anne
5A South Region Coach of The Year: Jeff Pye, Maury

Monday, November 17, 2014

HONORS: 12 Blue Devils Make All-Conference 3 Football Team

Congratulations to the follow student-athletes for receiving All-Conference 3 Football honors announced today. Unanimous selections are noted with (*).

FIRST TEAM--OFFENSE

Center: Andrew Crostic, Varina
OL: Charles Hall, Varina*
OL: Josh Parker, Thomas Dale*
OL: Isaiah Christmas, James River
OL: Clay Woolwine, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
OL: Taylor Griffin, Cosby
TE: Marco Carrabotta, Thomas Dale*
WR: Nygel Lee, James River*
WR: Desmond Smith, Varina
WR: Marcus Terry, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
RB: Eric Finney, Thomas Dale*
RB: Allisshuwa Becoat, Varina*
RB: Quintreil Chung, James River*
QB: Khalid Morris, Thomas Dale
K: Bryson Henry, Cosby*
KR: Andrew Harris, Franklin County*
Offense All-Purpose: Quintreil Chung, James River

FIRST TEAM--DEFENSE:

DL: Drew Birchmeier, Cosby*
DL: Akeem Smith, Varina
DL: Darvin Taylor, Thomas Dale
DE: Marco Carrabotta, Thomas Dale
DE: Arnold Roots, Varina
LB: Nick Ianuzzi, Cosby*
LB: Matt Duignam, James River*
LB: Sam Stark, Thomas Dale
LB: Chris Tedder, Varina
DB: Bradley Parcell, Franklin County*
DB: Ryan Ott, James River*
DB: Torin Prentice, Cosby*
DB: Trent Williams, Thomas Dale
P: Marshall Bloom, Cosby
PR: Trent Williams, Thomas Dale*
Defense All Purpose: Marco Carrabotta, Thomas Dale*

Conference 3 Offensive Player of The Year: Eric Finney, Thomas Dale
Conference 3 Defensive Player of The Year: Marco Carrabotta, Thomas Dale
Conference 3 Coach of The Year: Kevin Tucker, Thomas Dale

SECOND TEAM--OFFENSE:

Center: Blayze Gray, James River
OL: Quincy Payne, Cosby
OL: Kyle Adams, Franklin County
OL: Trevor Reed, Thomas Dale
OL: Russell Hicks, Varina
OL: Bryce Sizemore, Thomas Dale
TE: Tyler Bennett, Franklin County
WR: Brian Bullock, Thomas Dale
WR: Rasheed Whorley, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
WR: Christian Redman, James River
WR: Kameron Cladwell, Cosby
RB: Tyler Wells, Cosby
RB: Trent Williams, Thomas Dale
RB: Andrew Harris, Franklin County
RB: Javaun James, James River
QB: Quishon Calfee, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
K: Plato Eliedes, Thomas Dale
KR: Trent Williams, Thomas Dale
       Rasheed Whorley, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
Offense All-Purpose: Corey Finney, Varina

SECOND TEAM--DEFENSE:

DL: Nick Turner, Franklin County
DL: Jacob Trout, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
DL: Jeff Combs, Cosby
DE: Marquise Culver, James River
DE: Justin Amagoh, Thomas Dale
LB: Tyler Jones, Franklin County
LB: Raguan Hall, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
LB: Keith Anderson, Thomas Dale
LB: Brydon Carroll, Varina
DB: Davon Wright, Varina
DB: Tyler Wells, Cosby
DB: Brandon Macklin, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
DB: Alonzie Carter, Thomas Dale
DB: Christian Redman, James River
P: Nick Nunez, Varina
PR: Nygel Lee, James River
Defense All-Purpose: Justice Peebles, James River

Sunday, November 16, 2014

HONORS: 4A SOUTH ALL REGION GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-4A South Region Girls Volleyball Team. Area players are in bold:

FIRST TEAM:

Christa Hall, Grafton
Miranda Hall, Hanover
Maria Esch, Jamestown
Ellie Popelka, Jamestown
Taylor Smith, Heritage
Lauren Wells, Glen Allen
Rachel Blitt, Grafton
Taylor Gail, Deep Creek
Rebecca Hoover, Hanover (Libero)

SECOND TEAM:

Sophia Beaudoin, Grafton
Tess Anderson, Jamestown
Leila Haynesworth, Hanover
Camryn Holt, Nansemond River
Ashley Condrey, Midlothian
Myah Massenburg, Glen Allen
Maddie Spence, Jamestown
Kelli Nee, Powhatan
Gen Allison, Jamestown (Libero)

HONORABLE MENTION:

Dara VanSkyhawk, Wilson
Naomi Whitaker, I.C. Norcom
Allison Ball, Churchland
Lacey Klooster, Deep Creek
Langley Ungaro, Churchland
Scottie Johnson, Deep Creek
Jazlyn Dunn, Kings Fork
Cydney Nichols, Kings Fork
Latonia Thomas, Kings Fork
D.J. Patterson, Lakeland
Madison McGrath, Nansemond River
Lauryn Basl, Midlothian
Tiffany Cox, Kings Fork

Friday, November 14, 2014

FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS: Hermitage Wows, Springers Survive....

5A SOUTH CENTRAL FIRST ROUND:

#3 HERMITAGE 40, #6 HENRICO 14: The Panthers, now 11-0, found a way to run around, and through, the Henrico defense, who had their worst performance of the season at the worst possible time. Johntae Wilson ran for 244 yards as Hermitage ran away from Henrico to finish the Warriors' season at 8-3. Tonight was their first playoff game in a decade. The Panthers, though unbeaten, now must hit the road to battle fellow unbeaten Manchester in the next round.

#1 HIGHLAND SPRINGS 34, #8 MEADOWBROOK 29: The Monarchs had an upset in their hands and let it slip away. After leading all night, and up 29-14 with eight minutes to go, the Springers struck quickly for 20 points in under six minutes to survive at home. The second touchdown of the comeback, a pass from Juwan Carter to Greg Dortch, made it 29-27, but the two-point conversion was dropped. Highland Springs' only choice was an onside kick, which was recovered. Moments later, Carter found Dortch again for the winning score. The Springers are 11-0, and will have to perform much better next week when two-time defending state champion L.C. Bird comes calling in the second round.

#2 MANCHESTER 39, #7 DOUGLAS FREEMAN 21: The Lancers got revenge for the one that got away at Douglas Freeman, 48-47 in triple overtime in the first round a year ago, by dominating early and keeping the lead all night long to advance to 11-0. The Rebels end their 2014 campaign on a two-game losing streak at 7-4.

5A SOUTH CENTRAL SECOND ROUND (NEXT FRIDAY, TIMES TBA)

#4 L.C. Bird (9-2) at #1 Highland Springs (11-0)
#3 Hermitage (11-0) at #2 Manchester (11-0)


PLAYOFF FOOTBALL PREVIEW...

Four county teams begin their quest for postseason glory, and, for each, an elusive State Championship. We know one team's dream will end tonight as two rivals who haven't faced each other in a decade will collide.

5A SOUTH CENTRAL FIRST ROUND:

#8 MEADOWBROOK (5-5) at #1 HIGHLAND SPRINGS (10-0), 7pm: When these two teams met in Week 3 on September 12th at Meadowbrook, Justin Miller rushed for 140 yards for the Monarchs, and Highland Springs sophomore quarterback Juwan Carter, in just his third varsity start, struggled, only completing five passes. Meadowbrook will still rely on the running game, led by Miller, to pull off the upset tonight, but their defense will face a totally different Carter. Two weeks ago, Carter threw for 330 yards and five touchdowns in just the first half of a 65-37 win over Atlee. His passes have become pinpoint accurate, and with the bevy of wideout options he enjoys, it creates matchup nightmares for opposing secondaries.

Head Coach Loren Johnson utilizes all of the weapons at his disposal, so look for plenty of action from Marcus Taylor, K.C. Hinton, D.J. Anderson from and out of the backfield, plus Felton Davis, Greg Dortch and K'Vonn Wallace, using the speed and cutting abilities to run a variety of pass options. Meadowbrook knows what they did wrong in Week 3. They'll be ready this time. The question will be, if Highland Springs plays to their current potential, and not to their level of play from eight weeks ago, can the Monarchs knock off the top seed?  The winner faces the winner of Atlee/L.C. Bird next Friday in Round Two.

#6 HENRICO (8-2) at #3 HERMITAGE (10-0), 7pm: When these two teams last met, it was September 24, 2004. Tonight, they meet once more, two schools separated by only 6 1/2 miles, and recent polar opposites in football. While the Warriors are making their first postseason appearance since that 2004 team, the Panthers are almost an annual playoff staple. Hermitage is in the playoffs for the eighth straight season, and are 5-2 in first round games the past seven years.

Rashad Robinson is back, healthy, and ready to lead his offense, featuring stud tailback Johntae Wilson, against, most likely, the best defense they've encountered this year. So, naturally, while everyone is looking at that matchup, we believe how well the Henrico offense and the Hermitage defense performs will go a long way to determining tonight's winner. Henrico has scored less than 20 points just twice (1-1), and more than 40 points four times (4-0). The winner of this game gets the winner of the game below next Friday.

#7 DOUGLAS FREEMAN (7-3) at #2 MANCHESTER (10-0), 7pm: Bad news for Rebels fans. They would have hoped that the Lancers' Hail Mary last-gasp win over L.C. Bird last week to clinch an unbeaten regular season would have zapped Manchester of emotion and energy. But all the Lancers needed for a recharge was a look at the brackets.

Manchester long remembers the feeling of leaving William E. Long Stadium 52 weeks ago, 48-47 losers in a triple overtime thriller against the Rebels. They'll desperately want to avenge for that when, this time, they host a Douglas Freeman team coming off a disappointing Senior Night loss to Patrick Henry 23-21, as a potential game-winning field goal was blocked by the Patriots. The roles are reversed this season, as the Rebels travel, and are the underdog. The key to tonight is the Rebels' ability to stymie Manchester's offense, They've continued to play well even without standout tailback Justin Pendergrass, out for the year with an injury. The winner tonight plays the Hermitage/Henrico winner next week.

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Boys/Girls Volleyball

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for their recognition on the All-Conference 20 Boys and Girls Volleyball teams! All-Academic honors are denoted with (*).

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:
Miranda Hall--Hanover*
Leila Haynesworth--Hanover*
Lauren Wells--Glen Allen*
Ashley Condrey--Midlothian*
Myah Massenburg--Glen Allen*
Lauryn Basl--Midlothian*
Rebecca Hoover--Hanover* (Libero)

SECOND TEAM:
Kyrsten Kennedy--Glen Allen*
Breanna Ragland--Monacan*
Kendall Pully--Hanover*
Amber Arnold--Midlothian*
Kylie Tuxford--Hanover
Taylor Ampy--Midlothian*
Kelsey Rose--J.R. Tucker*
Kelly Drash--Glen Allen (Libero)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Erin Edwards--Monacan*
Kailey Kennedy--Glen Allen*
Allie Dry--Hanover*
Ashton Hughes--Hanover*
Savannah Pitts--Caroline*
Kirstyn Hall--Midlothian*
Kara Deppe--J.R. Tucker*

Conference 20 Player of The Year: TIE: Lauren Wells, Glen Allen and Miranda Hall, Hanover
Conference 20 Coach of The Year: Karl Lippa, Hanover



BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:
John Atwood--Hanover*
Michael Ball--Midlothian*
Mason Rawls--Monacan*
Max Johnson--Midlothian*
Jason Payne--J.R. Tucker*
Eliott Sledd--Hanover*
Wilson Yang--Glen Allen* (Libero)

SECOND TEAM:
Hunter Mills--Glen Allen*
Bryce Butler--Monacan*
Kevin Nguyen--Glen Allen*
Lee Olenyik--Hanover*
Mason Cox--Midlothian*
Nick Spichiger--Midlothian
Brian Stephen--Hanover* (Libero)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Garrett Carson--Monacan*
Adam Fano--Glen Allen*
Corban Jungers--J.R. Tucker*
Gordon Quach--J.R. Tucker*
Giles VanHuss--Hanover*

Conference 20 Player of The Year--John Atwood, Hanover
Conference 20 Coach of The Year--Hilary Cassil, Hanover

Sunday, November 9, 2014

FOOTBALL: 5A South Central Playoff Schedule

All four Henrico County teams in the 2014 High School Football playoffs will participate in the 5A South Central Sub-Region Tournament. The schedule is below:

FIRST ROUND (Friday November 14th):

#8 Meadowbrook (5-5) at #1 Highland Springs (10-0), Time TBA: The Springers defeated the Monarchs 21-12 back on September 12th.

#5 Atlee (8-2) at #4 L.C. Bird (8-2), 7pm: A rematch of the 2013 South Central Region Championship (State 5A Quarterfinal), won by the Skyhawks 46-10.

#7 Douglas Freeman (7-3) at #2 Manchester (10-0), 7pm: A rematch of a first round game last season, won by the Rebels 48-47 in three overtimes.

#6 Henrico (8-2) at #3 Hermitage (10-0), 7pm: The first game between these schools since a regular season series ended back in 2004, which was also the last playoff appearance for the Warriors. The Panthers are making their eighth straight trip to the playoffs.

SECOND ROUND (Friday November 21st, games at highest remaining seed):

Meadowbrook/Highland Springs winner vs. Atlee/L.C. Bird winner
Douglas Freeman/Manchester winner vs. Henrico/Hermitage winner

NOTE: Second Round winners will play in 5A State Quarterfinal on Friday November 28th. The winner advances to the 5A State Semifinal (5A South Region Championship) on December 5th. Highland Springs is the #1 overall seed in 5A South and would host any games they play through December 5th.


Friday, November 7, 2014

Conference 20 Girls Volleyball Champions: Glen Allen Jaguars!!

CLICK HERE to watch RVA Sports Network's post-match interview with Myah Massenburg, Kyrsten Kennedy and Kailey Kennedy after the Jaguars knocked off top-seeded Hanover in five sets for the Conference 20 Championship!

The Jaguars host Nansemond River Monday night in the 4A South Region Quarterfinals.




Thursday, November 6, 2014

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Field Hockey

Congratulations to the following student-athletes honored as All-Conference 20 in Field Hockey. All-Academic honorees are denoted by an (*):

FIRST TEAM:

Forwards:
Michelle Knizner--Hanover*
Marissa Raper--Maggie Walker GS*
Laura Fuhr--Maggie Walker GS*
Allison Gonzalez--Midlothian*
Sophia Richie--Midlothian*

Midfield:
Paige Lambert--Hanover*
Eliza Bellamy--Maggie Walker*
Catherine Leahy--Maggie Walker*
Nora Mulroy--Midlothian*
Bella Urcia--Midlothian*

Defense:
Claudia Clark--Hanover*
Taylor Rice--Monacan*
Leah Jones--J.R. Tucker*
Tierney Whelan--Maggie Walker*
Frankie Urcia--Midlothian*

Goalkeeper:
Tallie Hausser--Maggie Walker*

SECOND TEAM:

Forwards:
Hannah Crawford--Caroline*
Danielle Gilmore--Monacan*
Austyn Faries--Monacan*
Traci Yuen--J.R. Tucker*
Abby Vandergriff--Glen Allen*
Victoria Platea--Glen Allen*

Midfield:
Brennan Allen--Hanover*
Lexie Will--Monacan*
Rachel Wilson--J.R. Tucker*
Rose Wyant--J.R. Tucker*
Kara Hayes--Hopewell*

Defense:
Amy Antigha--J.R. Tucker*
Kimberly Cox--Glen Allen*

Goalkeeper:
Katie Howard--J.R. Tucker

CONFERENCE 20 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Eliza Bellamy, Maggie Walker GS
CONFERENCE 20 COACH OF THE YEAR: Paige Hawkins, Maggie Walker GS

HONORABLE MENTION:
Claudia Reinhardt--Monacan
Cassandra Cooper--Caroline
Courtney Cooke--Monacan
Shelby Vandergriff-Glen Allen
Taylor Henderson--Hopewell

Monday, November 3, 2014

MONDAY PLAYOFF RESULTS...

Conference 11 Volleyball Semifinals:

Boys:
#1 Atlee 3, #5 Lee-Davis 0
#3 Deep Run 3, #2 Douglas Freeman 2

Conference 11 Championship: #3 Deep Run vs. #1 Atlee, 7pm, Wednesday, Godwin HS

Girls:
#1 Lee-Davis 3, #4 Atlee 0
#3 Mills Godwin 3, #2 Deep Run 2

Conference 11 Championship: #3 Mills Godwin vs. #1 Lee-Davis, 5pm, Wednesday, Godwin HS

NOTE: Tonight's semifinal winners all advance to 5A South Region play next week.

Conference 20 Volleyball Semifinals:

Boys:
#3 Hanover 3, #2 Glen Allen 2
#1 Midlothian 3, #4 Monacan 0

Conference 20 Championship: #3 Hanover vs. #1 Midlothian, 8pm, Thursday, Monacan HS

NOTE: Hanover, Midlothian advance to 4A South Regional; Girls Semifinals are Wednesday night.

FIELD HOCKEY:

5A South Region Quarterfinals:
Atlee 4, Matoaca 1
Manchester 1, Henrico 0

5A South Region Semifinal: Manchester vs. Atlee, 6:30pm Tuesday at River City SportsPlex. Winner advances to 5A State Tournament in Virginia Beach on November 14th...

NEW VHSL Football Standings

Here they are, all of the latest VHSL Football standings for the RVA Sports Network coverage area with one week left in the regular season!

6A SOUTH (Top 8 teams from Conferences 3/4 make one of two Sub-Regions)

1) C.D. Hylton (31.889)
2) Thomas Dale (31.222)
3) Colonial Forge (30.222)
4) Forest Park (29.333)
5T) Cosby (27.889)
      PH-Roanoke (27.889)
7) Riverbend (27.000
8) James River (26.333)
*****
9) Varina (25.889)
10) Woodbridge (25.444)

5A SOUTH (Top 8 teams from Conferences 11/12 make one of two Sub-Regions)

1) Highland Springs (33.778)
2) Hermitage (32.222)
3) Manchester (31.556)
4) L.C. Bird (30.889)
5) Atlee (29.778)
6) Douglas Freeman (27.222)
7) Henrico (27.000)
8) Meadowbrook (26.444)
*****
9) Matoaca (23.556)
10) Mills Godwin (23.444)
11) Prince George (21.556)
12) Lee-Davis (20.667)

(NOTE: If 5A South were Top 16 "all-in" format, Matoaca would be in at #16...)

5A NORTH (Top 16 teams make playoffs in "all-in" format):

1) Tuscarora (33.444)
2) Massaponax (32.222)
3) Stone Bridge (30.778)
4) Broad Run (28.667)
5) Briar Woods (28.000)
6) Falls Church (27.556)
7) Wakefield (25.444)
8) North Stafford (24.900) (season complete)
9) Potomac (24.889)
10) Potomac Falls (24.333)
11) Halifax County (23.556)
12) Patrick Henry-Ashland (23.333)
13T) Mountain View (23.111)
        Freedom/PW (23.111)
15) Brooke Point (22.444)
16) Thomas Edison (21.889)
*****
17) Robert E. Lee/Staunton (21.667)
18) Albemarle (21.111)
19) Orange (19.556)

4A SOUTH (Top 16 teams make playoffs in "all-in" format):

1) Lake Taylor (31.333)
2) Heritage/Newport News (31.100) (season complete)
3) Phoebus (28.200) (season complete)
4T) Powhatan (27.444)
      Monacan (27.444)
6T) Hanover (27.333)
       I.C. Norcom (27.333)
8) King's Fork (26.778)
9) Dinwiddie (25.556)
10) Grafton (23.667)
11) Nansemond River (23.556)
12) Tabb (23.333)
13) Booker T. Washington (22.250)
14) Churchland (21.556)
15) Lakeland (21.444)
16) Denbigh (21.300) (season complete)
*****
17) Woodrow Wilson (20.778)
18) Smithfield (20.556)
19) Midlothian (19.400) (season complete)
20) J.R. Tucker (19.222)

3A EAST (Top 16 make playoffs in "all-in" format):

1) Lafayette (28.556)
2) Loudoun Valley (26.333)
3) James Monroe (25.889)
4) Poquoson (25.667)
5) Kettle Run (25.556)
6T) Armstrong (23.556)
       John Champe (23.556)
8) Hopewell (23.222)
9) Skyline (23.000) (season complete)
10) York (22.556)
11) William Monroe (21.222)
12) Petersburg (20.667)
13) Colonial Heights (18.111)
14) Culpeper County (18.000) (season complete)
15) Huguenot (17.778)
16) Southampton (17.444)
*****
17T) Thomas Jefferson (17.333)
        John Marshall (17.333)
        Warren County (17.222)
20) Brentsville District (17.111)
21T) Warhill (16.889)
        New Kent (16.889)
23) Park View/South Hill (16.444)

2A EAST (Top 16 make playoffs in "all-in" format):

1) Riverheads (25.667)
2) Wilson Memorial (24.778)
3) Nottoway (24.556)
4) Goochland (24.125)
5) Brunswick (23.875)
6) Clarke County (23.778)
7) East Rockingham (22.111)
8) Strasburg (20.222)
9) King William (20.111)
10) Luray (19.889)
11) Robert E. Lee (19.111)
12) Ameila (19.000)
13) Nandua (18.200) (season complete)
14) Buffalo Gap (17.333)
15) Prince Edward (17.000)
16) Bruton (16.778)

1A EAST (Top 16 in, area teams only listed):

1T) Washington & Lee (24.778)
       Essex (24.778)
7) Central Lunenburg (20.778)
8) Sussex Central (20.333)
15) West Point (14.000)
16) Charles City (13.000)
*****
17) Cumberland (12.333)
18) King & Queen (11.222)

Sunday, November 2, 2014

HONORS: All-Conference 14 Field Hockey Team....

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the Conference 14 All-Conference Field Hockey team!

Offense:
Olivia Mazey--Deep Run
Allie Kelley--Deep Run
Molly Wheeler--Mills Godwin
Vicki Cheatham--Hermitage

Midfield:
Sarah Lindamood--Douglas Freeman
Mary Rockwell--Douglas Freeman
Taylor McDonald--Mills Godwin
Sydney Lee--Deep Run
Sarah Brodsky--Deep Run

Defense:
Lindsey Blanchetti--Deep Run
Mariah Ingegni--Mills Godwin
Cora Every--Deep Run

Goalkeeper:
Sydney Whitaker--Deep Run

Conference 14 Player of The Year: Lindsey Blanchetti--Deep Run
Conference 14 Coach of The Year: Joy McIntyre--Hermitage

Updated Conference 11, 20 Volleyball Brackets....

CONFERENCE 11:

BOYS:

First Round Results:
#5 Lee-Davis 3, #4 Mills Godwin 0
#3 Deep Run 3, #6 Hermitage 0

Semifinals (Monday at Deep Run HS):
#5 Lee-Davis vs. #1 Atlee, 5pm (Raiders swept season series 2-0)
#3 Deep Run vs. #2 Douglas Freeman, 7pm (teams split season series 1-1; Wildcats won 2-0 at VVS 8/30)

Championship (Wednesday at Mills Godwin HS):
Semifinal Winners at 7pm

GIRLS:

First Round Results:
#4 Atlee 3, #5 Douglas Freeman 0
#3 Mills Godwin 3, #6 Hermitage 0

Semifinals (Monday at Mills Godwin HS):
#4 Atlee vs. #1 Lee-Davis, 5pm (Confederates swept season series 2-0)
#3 Mills Godwin vs. #2 Deep Run, 7pm (teams split season series, 1-1)

Championship (Wednesday at Mills Godwin HS):
Semifinal Winners at 5pm

**********
CONFERENCE 20:

BOYS:

First Round Results:
#4 Monacan 3, #5 J.R. Tucker 0
#3 Hanover 3, #6 Dinwiddie 0

Semifinals (Monday at Monacan HS):
#3 Hanover vs. #2 Glen Allen, 6pm (Jaguars swept season series 2-0)
#4 Monacan vs. #1 Midlothian, 7:30pm (Trojans swept season series 2-0)

Championship (Thursday at Monacan HS):
Semifinal Winners at 8pm

GIRLS:

First Round Results:
#4 J.R. Tucker 3, #5 Dinwiddie 0
#3 Midlothian 3, #6 Monacan 0

Semifinals (Wednesday at Monacan HS):
#4 J.R. Tucker vs. #1 Hanover, 6pm (Hawks won regular season match 3-0)
#3 Midlothian vs. #2 Glen Allen, 7:30pm (Jaguars won regular season match 3-1)

Championship (Thursday at Monacan HS):
Semifinal Winners at 6pm

Friday, October 31, 2014

WEEK 10 FINALS

#1 Highland Springs 65, #5 Atlee 37 (Juwan Carter threw for 428 yards and six touchdowns, five in the first half, as the Springers easily handled the Raiders to move to 9-0. A win at Varina next Friday assures home-field advantage in the 5A South playoffs all the way to the State Semifinals)

#2 Hermitage 36, John Marshall 6 (No problem for the 9-0 Panthers, who travel to J.R. Tucker for the Cat Bowl next Friday)

#10 Hanover 24, Varina 19 (Big loss for the Blue Devils, now 4-5 and fighting James River (who lost) and Riverbend (who won) for the final two 6A South Sub-Region playoff berths. Friday's showdown with arch-rival Highland Springs could be a "win and in, lose and out" scenario.

Mills Godwin 24, J.R. Tucker 12 (Eagles kept remote playoff hopes alive with fifth win of the year, but Meadowbrook won as well, and should stay well ahead for the eighth and final playoff spot in 5A South Central)

Henrico 49, Glen Allen 11 (Warriors easily to 7-2, fighting for the 6th, maybe the 5th seed in 5A South Central. The Jaguars disappointing season gets worse, falling to 1-8.)

Patrick Henry 42, Deep Run 27 (Wildcats are an astounding 0-9, have a final chance at victory in 2014 when they welcome John Marshall next Friday)

Douglas Freeman (6-2) is at Thomas Jefferson (2-6) Saturday at 1pm.

Thursday, October 30, 2014

CONFERENCE 11 VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Here are the complete boys and girls brackets for the 2014 Conference 11 Tournaments beginning Saturday!

BOYS:

First Round (Saturday at Deep Run High School)
#3 Deep Run vs. #6 Hermitage, 10AM
#4 Mills Godwin vs. #5 Lee-Davis, 12PM

Semifinals (Monday 11/3 at Deep Run)
#1 Atlee vs. Mills Godwin/Lee-Davis winner, 5PM
#2 Douglas Freeman vs. Deep Run/Hermitage winner, 7PM

Championship Match (Wednesday 11/5 at Mills Godwin High School)
Semifinal Winners at 7PM

GIRLS:

First Round (Saturday at Deep Run High School)
#3 Mills Godwin vs. #6 Hermitage, 2PM
#4 Atlee vs. #5 Douglas Freeman, 4PM

Semifinals (Monday 11/3 at Mills Godwin High School)
#1 Lee-Davis vs. Atlee/Douglas Freeman winner, 5PM
#2 Deep Run vs. Mills Godwin/Hermitage winner, 7PM

Championship Match (Wednesday 11/5 at Mills Godwin)
Semifinal Winners at 5PM


Wednesday, October 29, 2014

FIELD HOCKEY: Conference 11, 14 Champions Crowned...

A pair of 1-0 results give Henrico and Deep Run conference championships Wednesday night.

Zhanee Jackson' goal in the 16th minute gave the Warriors a 1-0 win over Atlee in the Conference 11 finals, while Summer Powers' first half goal was enough for Deep Run as they knocked off Douglas Freeman 1-0 for the Conference 14 championship.

Deep Run advances to the 5A North Region to play the winner of the Conference 13 3rd place game, Thomas Edison and Mount Vernon, which happens Friday. Deep Run will host the match on Monday

Douglas Freeman does advance to the 5A North Region, opponent to be determined.

Henrico advances to the 5A South Region tourney with a Monday quarterfinal matchup against Conference 12 runner-up Manchester at River City SportsPlex.

2014 Conference 11 Field Hockey All-Conference Teams

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Frances Pugh (11) Henrico – Goalkeeper and Jamari Blackwell (12) Atlee – Midfield (Frances Pugh will represent Conf. 11 at the Regional meeting as Player of the Year)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ty Owens – Henrico

1st Team
Haley Anna (11) Atlee – Forward *
Jamari Blackwell (12) Atlee – Midfield *
Erin Crane (12) Atlee – Defense *
Alyssa Cox (12) Atlee – Forward
Jamie Fedock (11) Atlee – Midfield *
Sara Cliborne (11) Henrico – Forward *
Chandrika Dandamudi (12) Henrico – Defense *
Zhanee Jackson (12) Henrico – Midfield *
Kiersten Mullins (11) Henrico – Defense *
Maddie Nardi (12) Henrico – Forward *
Frances Pugh (11) Henrico – Goalkeeper *
Ally Renehan (11) Henrico – Midfield *
Tah-Van’ee Joseph Burton (12) Highland Springs – Defense
Layne Courter (10) Lee-Davis – Midfield *
Amanda Loving (12) Lee-Davis – Defense *
Lauren Wolfgang (11) Lee-Davis – Forward *

2nd Team
Emily Fulk (11) Atlee – Defense *
Hannah Grasberger (12) Atlee – Forward *
Alex Long (12) Atlee – Forward *
Anna Maimone (12) Atlee – Forward *
Harini Mody (11) Atlee – Midfield *
Numa Rehmani (11) Atlee – Goalkeeper *
Abigail Vayette (11) Atlee – Defense *
Olivia Faraone (12) Henrico – Midfield *
Sierra Reams (11) Henrico – Forward *
Sheniah Williams (11) Henrico – Forward
Anna Woodward (10) Henrico – Midfield *
De’Shonde McCray (11) Highland Springs – Defense
Ciarra Ashworth (9) Lee-Davis – Midfield
Kayla Currie (11) Lee-Davis – Defense *
Katie Drawdy (9) Lee-Davis – Midfield
Meagan Moyer (9) Lee-Davis – Defense

Honorable Mention
Faith Anna (9) Atlee – Forward
Sydney Baldwin (11) Atlee – Forward *
Grace Bailey (9) Atlee – Midfield
Janai Anderson (11) Henrico – Defense *
Zoie McMillian (11) Henrico – Defense *
Jasmine Berry (11) Highland Springs – Midfield
Tamia Bond (10) Highland Springs – Defense
Tah-Vae Joseph Burton (12) Highland Springs – Forward
Miriam Matthews (10) Highland Springs – Goalkeeper *
Maddie Farrow (11) Lee-Davis – Forward *
Dede Gilmour (9) Lee-Davis – Goalkeeper
Haley Graves (11) Lee-Davis – Defense *
Kasey Mann (12) Lee-Davis – Forward
Claire McMillion (9) Lee-Davis – Forward

* = All-Academic Team

Monday, October 27, 2014

NEW VHSL Football Standings!

With just two weeks to go in the regular season, the race for the playoffs heats up even more, especially in the final three slots in 6A South Sub-Region, home-field advantage in 5A South Central, and the middle of 4A South.  Here are the new standings for all regions containing Central Region schools! (NOTE: County teams in bold unless otherwise noted...)

6A SOUTH (divided into two eight-team "Sub-Regionals", Conferences 1/2 and 3/4)

1) C.D. Hylton (31.000)
2) Colonial Forge (29.625)
3) Thomas Dale (29.375)
4) Forest Park (28.125)
5) Patrick Henry-Roanoke (27.625)
6) Cosby (27.375)
7) Varina (26.250)
8) James River (26.125)
*****
9) Riverbend (25.750)
10) Woodbridge (25.250)

5A SOUTH (divided into two eight-team "Sub-Regionals", Conferences 9/10 and 11/12)

1) Highland Springs (32.000)
2) Hermitage (31.750)
3) L.C. Bird (30.325)
4) Manchester (30.000)
5) Atlee (29.750)
6T) Henrico (26.750)
      Douglas Freeman (26.750)
8) Meadowbrook (25.000)
*****
9) Mills Godwin (22.000)
10) Matoaca (21.875)
11) Prince George (20.375)
12) Lee-Davis (20.250)

4A SOUTH (16-team "all-in" format)

1) Lake Taylor (31.250)
2) Heritage/Newport News (30.333)
3) Phoebus (28.000)
4) Monacan (27.125)
5) I.C. Norcom (26.778)
6) King's Fork (26.125)
7) Powhatan (25.875)
8) Hanover (25.750)
9) Dinwiddie (25.500)
10) Grafton (23.875)
11) Nansemond River (23.250)
12) Tabb (22.875)
13) Churchland (22.125)
14) Booker T. Washington (22.000)
15) Lakeland (20.875)
16) Denbigh (20.667)
*****
17) Smithfield (20.250)
18T) Woodrow Wilson (19.125)
         J.R. Tucker (19.125)
20) Midlothian (19.111)

3A EAST (16-team "all-in" format; area teams in bold)

1) Lafayette (28.125)
2) Loudoun Valley (27.125)
3) Kettle Run (25.875)
4) James Monroe (25.750)
5T) Poquoson (23.500)
      Hopewell (23.500)
7) Skyline (23.111)
8) Armstrong (22.625)
9) John Champe (22.375)
10) York (21.000)
11) William Monroe (20.500)
12) Petersburg (20.250)
13) Colonial Heights (17.875)
14) Culpeper County (17.556)
15) Warren County (17.250)
16) Huguenot (17.222)
*****
17) Brentsville District (17.125)
18) Park View-South Hill (16.429)
19) Thomas Jefferson (16.625)

2A EAST (16-team "all-in" format, area teams noted w/current hypothetical match-ups)

4) Goochland (23.143--would host #13 Nandua in 1st Round)
5) Nottoway (23.000--would host #12 Robert E. Lee/Staunton in 1st Round)
10) King William (18.750--would play at #7 East Rockingham in 1st Round)
11) Ameila (18.625--would play at #6 Brunswick in 1st Round)