Tuesday, December 17, 2013

FOOTBALL: VHSCA Announces All-5A South Region Teams...

The Virginia High School Coaches Association (VHSCA) has announced its first-ever All-5A South Region Football Teams. The teams are listed below in their entirety (county honorees in BOLD):

FIRST TEAM:
CENTER: Marius Young, Hermitage
OL: Alec Eberle, Atlee
OL: Ben Blados, Hermitage
OL: Quadrick Barnes, L.C. Bird
OL: Army Maot'apuaka, Salem
TE: Austin Rice, Lee-Davis
QB: Terrance Ervin, L.C. Bird
RB: Nate Roscoe, Hermitage
RB: Earl Hughes, L.C. Bird
RB: Anthony Scott, Green Run
WR: Rasheed Worsham, L.C. Bird
WR: Jonathan Duhart, Manchester
WR: Ismial Murray, Green Run
UTILITY: Terelle Whitaker, Meadowbrook
DL: Alec Eberle, Atlee
DL: Sulaiman Kamara, Hermitage
DL: Maurice Thrower, Meadowbrook
DL: Shawn James, Green Run
DE: Mike Harris, L.C. Bird
DE: Trevon Hill, Salem
LB: Tye Burriss, Atlee
LB: K.C. Hinton, Highland Springs
LB: Trent Young, Douglas Freeman
LB: Darius Gillus, L.C. Bird
DB: Tramell Carey, Atlee
DB: Justin Henry, Hermitage
DB: Jonathan Duhart, Manchester
DB: Rasheed Worsham, L.C. Bird
K: Cyrus Rohani-Shukla, Henrico
P: Ryan Buzzard, Highland Springs
RETURNER: Earl Hughes, L.C. Bird
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF YEAR: Terrance Ervin, L.C. Bird
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF YEAR: Mike Harris, L.C. Bird
COACH OF YEAR: David Bedwell, L.C. Bird

SECOND TEAM:
CENTER: Josey Davis, L.C. Bird
OL: Chris Conti, Douglas Freeman
OL: Jaquan Watson, Hermitage
OL: Isaac Yoder, Manchester
OL: Cornelius Tyler, Meadowbrook
TE: Derek Wilder, Maury
QB: D.J. Johnson, Highland Springs
RB: Loumond Dandridge, Jr., Atlee
RB: Justin Miller, Meadowbrook
RB: Delveon Little, Maury
WR: Daniel Glymph, Atlee
WR: Felton Davis, Highland Springs
WR: Sinclair Farinholt, Douglas Freeman
UTILITY: James Scott, Gloucester
DL: Donald Kidd, Lee-Davis
DL: Buck Elliott, Douglas Freeman
DL: Andre Booker, Manchester
DL: Tyler Fain, Indian River
DE: Tanner Ramey, Atlee
DE: Ben Pulley, Manchester
LB: Rayshun Conner, Manchester
LB: Marquie Phillips, Meadowbrook
LB: Aaron Glover, Princess Anne
LB: Derek Wilder, Maury
DB: Deshawn Robinson, Henrico
DB: Assad Powell, Highland Springs
DB: Khylil James, Meadowbrook
DB: Tyrell Encalade, Norview
K: Tyler McKee, Salem
P: Kameron Smith, Prince George
RETURNER: Tye Burriss, Atlee
UTILITY: Dazz Newsome, Hampton

HONORABLE MENTION:
OL: Dalton Ennis, Kellum
OL: Jordan Flood, Maury
OL: Charles Garrett, Norview
TE: Jonathan Manuel, Matoaca
TE: Kyron Speller, Kempsville
QB: Austin Lynch, Green Run
RB: Darryl Wilson, Highland Springs
RB: Lakee Simon, Manchester
RB: Devin Watford, Norview
WR: Isaiah King, Hermitage
WR: Trevion Armstrong, Matoaca
WR: Jalen Blow, Norview
WR: Avontae Ferguson, Maury
WR: Kyree Burton, Salem
UTILITY: Austin Rice, Lee-Davis
DL: Brandon Tyson, Clover Hill
DL: Javonte Spriggs, Hampton
DE: Quintin Brown, Granby
LB: Abraham (A.B.) Rhodes, Mills Godwin
LB: Kyle Powroznick, Prince George
LB: Mark Wilk, Kellum
DB: Khalil Coleman, Matoaca
DB: Richard Hanson, Prince George
DB: Tyquan Wilkins, Hampton
DB: Brady Barefoot, Gloucester
DB: David Davis, Salem
K: Fernado Pascaul-Marques, Clover Hill
RETURNER: Devon Pullen, Gloucester
RETURNER: Kyree Burton, Salem

No comments:

Post a Comment