RVA Sports Network LIVE!

Sunday, December 21, 2014

Highland Springs, Glen Allen, Advance to T-DIT Finals...

Both Highland Springs basketball teams will play for championships Tuesday night at the home of Havoc, while the Glen Allen girls will play for its first crown at the 20th annual Times-Dispatch Invitational Tournament.

In boys action, Highland Springs frustrated Benedictine's offense all night, with A.J. Gaston's impressive second half performance leading the #3 ranked Springers to a 73-57 win over the Cadets Saturday night at Randolph-Macon College. Victroy Harris had a good night off the bench, adding 12 points for the unbeaten Springers. They will face fellow 6-0 foe John Marshall in Tuesday night's title game at 8:45pm. The Justices eliminated Cosby in the other semifinal.

Meanwhile, the #1 ranked Highland Springs girls rolled over Hermitage in a semifinal 101-47, scoring 36 points in the third quarter to put the game away, beating the Panthers for the second time this season. CeCe Crudup had 27 points, while Najai Pollard had 25.

The 6-0 Springers will face another team they've already beaten this season in Tuesday's 6:30pm title game: the Glen Allen Jaguars. Glen Allen put on a clinic on defense in the second half to erase a Cosby lead, pulling away for a 50-34 win over the Titans Saturday at Randolph-Macon College.

Julia Fritz had a great second half defensively, especially in the paint, frustrating the Titans, while scoring 15 points. Danielle Weldon added 11. The 5-4 Jaguars lost at Highland Springs on December 13th, and will get a second look at them Tuesday night with a trophy at stake.


Wednesday, December 17, 2014

LISTEN LIVE: #9 Glen Allen at #8 Deep Run Boys Basketball

It's a Top 10 battle in the West End!  Grayson Midulla and the Jaguars come to Deep Run to battle Jorge Pacheco and the Wildcats!

Listen by clicking on the Mixlr player at the top of the page.

ON A MOBILE DEVICE? CLICK HERE TO LISTEN LIVE!

Monday, December 15, 2014

Monday Finals....

BOYS BASKETBALL:

#8 Deep Run 72, Hermitage 48 (Wildcats move to 3-1)
Varina 54, Douglas Freeman 39 (Blue Devils now 4-1)
Lee-Davis 55, J.R. Tucker 54 (OT)

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

#10 J.R. Tucker 56, Lee-Davis 32
Hermitage 46, Deep Run 44
Varina 54, Douglas Freeman 34
Mills Godwin 46, Petersburg 45

Sunday, December 14, 2014

HONORS: All-5A South Region Football Team

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2014 All-5A South Region Football Team:

FIRST TEAM:

Center: Travon Carter (Hermitage)
OL: Najee Cox (Salem)
OL: Army Motau'Puaka (Salem)
OL: Jermaine Taylor (Norview)
OL: Andre Davis (LC Bird)
TE: Jamie Mitchell (Green Run)
WR: Kyree Johnson (Green Run)
WR: Greg Dortch (Highland Springs)
WR: Tyler Wilkins (LC Bird)
RB: Malik Butts (Salem)
RB: Xavier Goodall (Henrico)
RB: Stephen Mines (LC Bird)
QB: E.J. Faison (Norview)
Utility: Jalen Elliott (LC Bird)

DE: Najee Cox (Salem)
DE: Alex Robinson (Manchester)
DL: Dexter Brown (Manchester)
DL: Devin Durham (LC Bird)
DL: Army Motau'Puaka (Salem)
DL: Sulaiman Kamara (Hermitage)
LB: Javon Griffen (Green Run)
LB: Rayshard Ashby (LC Bird)
LB: Deshawn McLaughlin (Norview)
LB: John Kinney (Hermitage)
DB: Daijuane Dorsey (LC Bird)
DB: Latony Davis (Salem)
DB: Deshawn Robinson (Henrico)
DB: Jaden Miller (Hermitage)
Utility: Dallas Carter-Taylor (Hermitage)
P: John Gardiner (Matoaca)
K: Ethan Ratke (Atlee)
PR: David Davis (Salem)
KR: Marcus Taylor (Highland Springs)

Player of The Year: E.J. Faison (Norview)
Coach of The Year: David Bedwell (LC Bird)

SECOND TEAM:

Center: Demetrius Arties (Highland Springs)
OL: Isaac Yoder (Manchester)
OL: Austin Cannon (Atlee)
OL: Truvell Wilson (Henrico)
OL: A.J. Gray (Manchester)
TE: Richard Burney (Hickory)
WR: Deshawn Brown (Norview)
WR: Devon Hunter (Norview)
WR: Trevon Ben (Manchester)
RB: Justin Miller (Meadowbrook)
RB: Delvonn Little (Maury)
RB: Breynd Cyphers (Green Run)
QB: Rashad Robinson (Hermitage)
Utility: David Davis (Salem)

DE: Tanner Ramey (Atlee)
DE: Nic Jones (Hermitage)
DL: Mason Tabron (Princess Anne)
DL: Charles Garret (Norview)
DL: Andre Booker (Manchester)
DL: Tyler Bembry (Prince George)
LB: Jaquon Yulee (Indian River)
LB: Morris Vaughan (Salem)
LB: Chad Vanlandingham (Atlee)
LB: Tramell Carey (Atlee)
DB: Elijah Blue (Norview)
DB: Joshua Ramsey (Green Run)
DB: Tre Heath (Highland Springs)
DB: Elijah Conner (Manchester)
P: Jesus Rodriguez (Hermitage)
PR: Greg Dortch (Highland Springs)
KR: David Davis (Salem)
K: Justin Dyke (Matoaca)

Saturday, December 13, 2014

Springers Take Top Five Battle at Glen Allen

Highland Springs jumped out to a 16-point first half lead, then withstood a furious third quarter comeback by Glen Allen to hold off the Jaguars 76-71 Saturday afternoon in a battle of the third and fifth-ranked teams in the RVA Sports Network Top 10 Boys Basketball Poll.

The Springers (3-0) enjoyed balanced scoring, as Mike'l Simms and Na'Quo Trapp each scored 15 points, while Kirvell Alexander and A.J. Gaston each had 13.

Grayson Midulla, who had a personal 7-0 run during the Jaguars' comeback to take the lead by one on three occasions in the third quarter, ended with 22 points, while Aaron Fowlkes had 20 before fouling out in the fourth quarter.

Highland Springs saw a 16-point lead shaved to 12 at 40-28 at intermission. The Jaguars then outscored the Springers 23-12 in the third quarter to make it 52-51, but the Springers slowly, but surely, took control as the fourth quarter rolled on, the Jaguars saddled with foul difficulty.

Highland Springs next goes to Mechanicsville Tuesday to play Lee-Davis, while Glen Allen goes to Deep Run Wednesday night for another Top 10 battle that will be heard live on The RVA Sports Network at 7:30pm. Listen on the Mixlr player at the top of this page on Wednesday.


Tuesday, December 9, 2014

TOP 10 BATTLE LIVE ON RVA SPORTS NETWORK: #3 HIGHLAND SPRINGS AT #5 GLEN ALLEN!

Don't miss the exciting action on a special Saturday afternoon edition of LIVE basketball on The RVA Sports Network when the third-ranked Springers of Highland Springs go to Glen Allen to face off against Grayson Midulla and the #5 Jaguars!

Our exclusive coverage of this Top 10 showdown begins just before 2:30pm ET by clicking on the Mixlr player at the top of this page!

Sunday, December 7, 2014

NEW RVA Sports Network Top 10 Basketball Polls!

After one week, two new teams debut in both polls, including two county girls teams off to good starts!

BOYS:

1) Henrico (was #1)
2) L.C. Bird (was #2)
3) Highland Springs (was #5)
4) John Marshall (was #6)
5) Glen Allen (was #8)
6) Deep Run (was #7)
7) Hopewell (was #9)
8) Benedictine (was #3)
9) Matoaca (NEW)
10) Meadowbrook (NEW)

Dropping Out: George Wythe, Armstrong

GIRLS:

1) Highland Springs (was #3)
2) Prince George (was #4)
3) L.C. Bird (was #2)
4) Monacan (was #5)
5) Cosby (was #1)
6) Henrico (NEW)
7) Midlothian (was #9)
8) Atlee (was #10)
9) Collegiate (was #7)
10) J.R. Tucker (NEW)

Dropping Out: Huguenot, Glen Allen