RVA Sports Network LIVE!

Wednesday, February 25, 2015

LATEST REGION/STATE TOURNAMENT INFORMATION FOR WINTER SPORTS

Here we go again. More winter weather prompts changes, and we'll update this as new information becomes available.

BASKETBALL:

CONFERENCE 3:

Boys Championship Game: #4 Varina at #2 Cosby, Saturday, 3:45pm

6A SOUTH REGION (BOYS AND GIRLS):
(Note: Conferences must have tournaments concluded or representatives to region decided by Sunday night, 3/1.)

Quarterfinals: Tuesday, March 3rd at higher seed.
Semifinals: Thursday March 5th at higher seed.
Region Championship: Saturday March 7th at higher seed.

5A SOUTH REGION:

BOYS: (Monday, March 2nd at Hermitage HS)
Quarterfinals:
Henrico vs. Matoaca, 6pm
L.C. Bird vs. Deep Run, 8pm

Semifinal:
Wednesday March 4th, 8pm at Hermitage HS

Final:
Friday March 6th, 8pm at Kellam HS in Virginia Beach

GIRLS: (Monday, March 2nd at L.C. Bird HS)
Quarterfinals
Highland Springs vs. Prince George, 6pm
L.C. Bird vs. Deep Run, 8pm

Semifinal:
Wednesday March 4th, 6pm at Hermitage HS

Final:
Friday March 6th, 6pm at Kellam HS in Virginia Beach

4A SOUTH:

BOYS:
QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday 3/3 at Higher Seed)
Game #1--Conference 19 runner-up at Norcom
Game #2--Conference 18 runner-up at Glen Allen
Game #3--Caroline at Conference 18 champion
Game #4--Lake Taylor at Conference 19 champion

SEMIFINALS (Thursday 3/5 at Higher Seed)
Game #1 winner vs. Game #2 winner
Game #3 winner vs. Game #4 winner

4A SOUTH REGION CHAMPIONSHIP (Saturday 3/7 at Higher Seed)

GIRLS:
QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday 3/3 at Higher Seed)
Game #1--Smithfield at Lake Taylor
Game #2--Conference 18 runner-up at Monacan
Game #3--Midlothian at Conference 18 champion
Game #4--Deep Creek at Grafton

SEMIFINALS (Thursday 3/5 at Higher Seed)
Game #1 winner vs. Game #2 winner
Game #3 winner vs. Game #4 winner



4A SOUTH REGION CHAMPIONSHIP (Saturday 3/7 at Higher Seed)

TRACK & FIELD:

--The 4A State Championship scheduled for this weekend at Tolsma Center in Lynchburg is POSTPONED to Thursday and Friday, March 5th and 6th.

--The 5A/6A State Championships scheduled for this weekend at Boo Williams SportsPlex in Hampton both POSTPONED to Thursday and Friday, March 5th and 6th.

GYMNASTICS:

--The State Individual Championships, originally to be held at Patriot High School in Nokesville February 21st, then pushed back to February 28th, are now rescheduled a second time for Saturday March 7th using the original time schedule.

STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS POSTPONED....

The 5A/6A State Track and Field Championships scheduled for this weekend at Boo Williams SportsPlex in Hampton have been postponed to March 5 and 6. Please note this is a Thursday/Friday schedule.

For J.R. Tucker and Glen Allen, the 4A State Championships at the Tolsma Center in Lynchburg has been postponed from this weekend also, and also to March 5 and 6.

Tuesday, February 24, 2015

CONFERENCE 11 CHAMPIONSHIP MONDAY....

A few photos from Monday night's finals at Hermitage High School, won by Highland Springs (girls) and Henrico (boys)....
















Sunday, February 22, 2015

Conference 3 Moves Tourney Semis, Final Up 24 Hours; Latest Schedule/Bracket

With the 6A South Region beginning its tournament on Saturday, Conference 3 has now moved up its tournament semifinal and final rounds 24 hours from Friday to Thursday and Wednesday to Tuesday evening.  Here is the latest schedule (barring travel problems for some schools Monday):

BOYS:

FIRST ROUND (Monday 2/23):
#5 Franklin County at #4 Varina, 6pm
#6 Thomas Dale at #3 James River, 7pm

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday 2/24):
Franklin County/Varina winner at #1 PH-Roanoke, 6pm if Varina, 7pm if Franklin Co.
Thomas Dale/James River winner at #2 Cosby, 7:30pm

CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, 2/26 at Higher Seed, Time TBA

GIRLS:

FIRST ROUND (Monday 2/23):
#5 Varina at #4 Franklin County, 5:30pm
#6 PH-Roanoke at #3 Thomas Dale, 5:30pm

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday 2/24):
Varina/Franklin County winner at #1 Cosby, 6pm
PH-Roanoke/Thomas Dale winner at #2 James River, Time TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday 2/26 at Higher Seed, Time TBA

Friday, February 20, 2015

VHSL State Championship Changes

Due to forecasted weather for Saturday, the Virginia High School League (VHSL) has made the following major changes to some weekend State Championship Events:

WRESTLING:

ALL State Championships (1A-6A) are condensed to a single-elimination formatted, one-day event, Friday, February 20th. Group 4A is at Salem Civic Center, Group 5A is at James Robinson High School in Fairfax.

Schedule:
Weigh-Ins: 1:00PM
Quarterfinals: 3:00PM
Semifinals: 6:00PM
Championships: 8:00PM

GYMNASTICS:

The State Team Championships scheduled for today, Friday February 20th, is STILL ON as previously scheduled at Patriot High School in Nokesville (Prince William County).

The State Individual Championships scheduled for tomorrow, Saturday February 21st, have been POSTPONED to Saturday February 28th. Further details on the rescheduled event will be released by the VHSL in the coming days.

SWIMMING:

The 2A State Swimming Championships scheduled for Saturday February 21st in Christiansburg have been POSTPONED to Tuesday February 24th, currently using the same time schedule, still in Christiansburg. However, further changes to Tuesday's schedule could be announced by the VHSL.

At this time, there are NO changes to the 5A State Swimming Championships, scheduled for Saturday February 21st at the Collegiate School Aquatic Center in Chesterfield.

Thursday, February 19, 2015

5A South AND 4A South Region Updated Basketball Tournament Schedules....

Here is the new 5A South and 4A South Region Basketball Tournament Schedules in light of Conference tournament schedule changes due to the winter weather....

5A SOUTH REGION:

BOYS:

FIRST ROUND (UPDATED--Friday February 27th):
Conference 11 #1 vs. Conference 12 #2, 6pm, Hermitage HS
Conference 12 #1 vs. Conference 11 #2, 8pm, Hermitage HS
Conference 9 #1 vs. Conference 10 #2, 6pm, Green Run HS
Conference 10 #1 vs. Conference 9 #2, 8pm, Green Run HS

SEMIFINALS (UPDATED--Monday March 2nd):
Conference 11 and 12 Bracket First Round Winners, 8pm, Hermitage HS
Conference 9 and 10 Bracket First Round Winners, 8pm, Kellam HS

5A SOUTH REGION CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday March 4th, 8pm, Kellam HS, Virginia Beach

GIRLS:

FIRST ROUND (UPDATED--Friday February 27th):
Conference 11 #1 vs. Conference 12 #2, 6pm, L.C. Bird HS
Conference 12 #1 vs. Conference 11 #2, 8pm, L.C. Bird HS
Conference 9 #1 vs. Conference 10 #2, 6pm, Kellam HS
Conference 10 #1 vs. Conference 9 #2, 8pm, Kellam HS

SEMIFINALS (UPDATED--Monday March 2nd):
Conference 11 and 12 Bracket First Round Winners, 6pm, Hermitage HS
Conference 9 and 10 Bracket First Round Winners, 6pm, Kellam HS

5A SOUTH REGION CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday March 4th, 6pm, Kellam HS, Virginia Beach

4A SOUTH:

BOYS AND GIRLS:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday Feb. 27th at Higher Seed)
Game #1--Conference 19 runner-up at Conference 17 champion
Game #2--Conference 18 runner-up at Conference 20 champion
Game #3--Conference 20 runner-up at Conference 18 champion
Game #4--Conference 17 runner-up at Conference 19 champion

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday March 3rd at Higher Seed)
Game #1 winner vs. Game #2 winner
Game #3 winner vs. Game #4 winner

4A SOUTH REGION CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday March 6th at Higher Seed)



Monday, February 16, 2015

WINTER STORM CHANGES......

(Updated 5:08PM 2/19/15):

BASKETBALL:

CONFERENCE 3: (Now to be played next week)

BOYS:
First Round (Now Monday 2/23)
#5 Franklin County at #4 Varina, 6pm
#6 Thomas Dale at #3 James River, TBD

Semifinals (Now Wednesday 2/25):
Franklin County/Varina winner at #1 Patrick Henry-Roanoke, TBD
Thomas Dale/James River winner at #2 Cosby, TBD

Championship Game: Friday 2/27 at Higher Seed

GIRLS:
First Round (Now Monday 2/23)
#5 Varina at #4 Franklin County, TBD
#6 Patrick Henry-Roanoke at #3 Thomas Dale, 5:30pm

Semifinals (Now Wednesday 2/25):
Varina/Franklin County winner at #1 Cosby, TBD
PH-Roanoke/Thomas Dale winner at #2 James River, TBD

Championship Game: Friday 2/27 at Higher Seed


CONFERENCE 11: (OFFICIAL PLANS as of Thursday PM)

BOYS SEMIS (Saturday 2/21 at Lee-Davis HS):
#4 Hermitage vs. #1 Henrico, 1pm
#3 Deep Run vs. #2 Highland Springs, 3pm

GIRLS SEMIS (Saturday 2/21 at Highland Springs HS):
#5 Atlee vs. #1 Highland Springs, 1pm
#3 Deep Run vs. #2 Henrico, 3pm

CHAMPIONSHIPS (Monday 2/23 at Hermitage HS):
Girls Final, 6pm
Boys Final, 8pm


CONFERENCE 20: (First Round and Semis ONLY; NO Championship Games...)

BOYS:

FIRST ROUND (Monday 2/23):
#7 Midlothian at #2 Caroline, 7:30pm
#6 J.R. Tucker at #3 Monacan, 7pm
#5 Hanover at #4 Dinwiddie, 7pm

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday 2/24 at J.R. Tucker HS):
#1 Glen Allen vs Hanover/Dinwiddie winner, 6pm
Midlothian/Caroline winner vs JR Tucker/Monacan winner, 7:30pm
(Semifinal Winners earn 4A South berths, highest seed remaining #1, etc.)

GIRLS:

FIRST ROUND (Monday 2/23):
#7 Dinwiddie at #2 J.R. Tucker, 7pm
#6 Hanover at #3 Midlothian, 7pm
#5 Glen Allen at #4 Caroline, 6pm

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday 2/24 at Midlothian HS):
#1 Monacan vs. Glen Allen/Caroline winner, 6pm
Hanover/Midlothian winner vs Dinwiddie/JR Tucker winner, 7:30pm
(Semifinal Winners earn 4A South berths, highest seed remaining #1, etc.)

CONFERENCE 26 (NOW PLAYING NEXT WEEK):

BOYS:

First Round (Monday 2/23 at Higher Seed):
#1 Hopewell has a bye
#5 Thomas Jefferson at #4 Armstrong, 7:45pm
#6 Petersburg at #3 George Wythe, 7pm
#7 Huguenot at #2 John Marshall, 7pm

Semifinals (Tuesday 2/24 at Hopewell HS):
TJ/Armstrong winner vs. Hopewell, 6pm
Petersburg/Wythe winner vs. Huguenot/JM winner, 7:45pm

Championship: Wednesday 2/25, 7:45pm at Hopewell HS

GIRLS:

First Round (Monday 2/23 at Higher Seed):
#1 John Marshall has a bye
#5 Hopewell at #4 Huguenot, 7pm
#6 Thomas Jefferson at #3 Armstrong, 6pm
#7 George Wythe at #2 Petersburg, 7pm

Semifinals (Tuesday 2/24 at Huguenot HS):
Hopewell/Huguenot winner vs. John Marshall, 6pm
TJ/Armstrong winner vs Petersburg/Wythe winner, 7:45pm

Championship: Wednesday 2/25, 6pm at Hopewell HS

PREP LEAGUE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT:

QUARTERFINALS:
--#7 Collegiate at #2 Fork Union, 4PM THURSDAY
--#6 Christchurch at #3 Trinity Episcopal, 5PM FRIDAY
--#5 Woodberry Forest at #4 St. Christopher's, 5PM THURSDAY
--#1 St. Anne's-Belfield has a bye to the semifinal

SEMIFINALS (Saturday 2/21): 
#1 St. Anne's-Belfield vs. WFS/StC winner, 1pm
Coll/FUMA winner vs CC/TES winner, 3pm

CHAMPIONSHIP (Sunday 2/22):
Semifinal Winners, 3pm

TRACK AND FIELD:

--The 6A South Region Tournament has been CANCELLED. State qualifiers and top six on performances lists will qualify for the 6A State Championships next weekend.

--The 4A South Region Tournament (Glen Allen, J.R. Tucker) is now scheduled to take place Monday, February 23rd at Boo Williams SportsPlex, Hampton, starting at 9am.

WRESTLING:

--4A State Championship (Glen Allen, J.R. Tucker) has moved up their schedule at the Salem Civic Center due to the threat of wintry weather Saturday. Quarterfinals begin Friday at 3pm, Semifinals are at 8:30pm. Consolation Finals are to start at 12pm Saturday with Championship Round at 2:30. ALL times above are subject to change due to changing weather conditions.