Thursday, May 21, 2015

UPDATED: Latest Conference 11 Tournament Schedules....

BASEBALL: (This will hold if Deep Run beats Thomas Jefferson Friday. If they lose or the game does not take place, subject to possible change of top two seeds. Monday's schedule is official.)

First Round (Monday 5/25)
#6 Henrico at #3 Lee-Davis, 6pm
#5 Atlee at #4 Mills Godwin, 1pm

Semifinals (Wednesday 5/27 at Mills Godwin)
Atlee/Mills Godwin winner vs. #1 Deep Run, 5pm
Henrico/Lee-Davis winner vs. #2 Douglas Freeman, 7pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Thursday 5/28, 7pm at Mills Godwin

BOYS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday 5/25)
#6 Henrico at #3 Atlee, 2pm
#5 Lee-Davis at #4 Hermitage, 2pm

Semifinals (Wednesday 5/27 at Mills Godwin)
Lee-Davis/Hermitage winner vs. #1 Deep Run, 5:30pm
Henrico/Atlee winner vs. #2 Mills Godwin, 7:30pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Thursday 5/28, 7:30pm at Mills Godwin

GIRLS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday 5/25)
#6 Henrico vs. #3 Deep Run at Atlee HS, 12pm
#5 Douglas Freeman vs. #4 Lee-Davis at Hermitage HS, 12pm

Semifinals (Tuesday 5/26 at Mills Godwin)
Douglas Freeman/Lee-Davis winner vs. #1 Mills Godwin, 5:30pm
Henrico/Deep Run winner vs. #2 Atlee, 7:30pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Thursday 5/28, 5:30pm at Mills Godwin

SOFTBALL: (OFFICIAL)

First Round (Monday 5/25)
#5 Douglas Freeman at #4 Mills Godwin, 1pm
#6 Hermitage at #3 Deep Run, 1pm

Semifinals (Wednesday 5/27 at Mills Godwin)
Douglas Freeman/Mills Godwin winner vs. #1 Lee-Davis, 5:30pm
Hermitage/Deep Run winner vs. #2 Atlee, 7:30pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Thursday 5/28, 7pm at Mills Godwin

Thursday Weather Changes....

BASEBALL:
Glen Allen at Henrico, ppd. to Friday 5/22
Varina at Hanover, ppd.
Highland Springs at Atlee, ppd. to Friday 5/22

SOFTBALL:
Glen Allen at Henrico, ppd. to Friday 5/22
Highland Springs at Atlee, ppd. to Friday 5/22

BOYS SOCCER:
Varina at Hanover, ppd.
Glen Allen at Henrico, ppd. to Friday 5/22
J.R. Tucker at Hermitage, cancelled

GIRLS SOCCER:
Atlee at Highland Springs, ppd. to Friday 5/22
Henrico at Glen Allen, ppd. to Friday 5/22
Hermitage at J.R. Tucker, cancelled

Tuesday, May 19, 2015

LACROSSE: 4A "Richmond Conference" Brackets Released....

The four-team 4A South Region "Richmond Conference" Tournament seedings are set. All matches will take place at Day Field on the campus of Randolph-Macon College in Ashland.

BOYS: Wednesday, May 20th:
#1 Midlothian 20, #4 Monacan 1
#2 Hanover 13, #3 Glen Allen 8

GIRLS: Thursday, May 21st:
#4 Monacan vs. #1 Midlothian, 5pm
#3 Glen Allen vs. #2 Hanover, 7pm

Championship matches will be played Monday at Randolph-Macon. The girls match begins at 4pm, followed by the boys match at 6pm.

Monday, May 18, 2015

LACROSSE: 5A South "South/East" Group Tournament Brackets

Here are the brackets for the 5A South Region's "South/East Group" Tournament (akin to a Conference Tournament) beginning Thursday.

NOTE: ALL matches will take place at River City SportsPlex in Chesterfield.

BOYS:

Byes: #1 Douglas Freeman and #2 Atlee

First Round (Thursday 5/21)
#6 Clover Hill vs. #3 Deep Run, 5pm
#5 Mills Godwin vs. #4 Lee-Davis, 7pm

Semifinals (Tuesday 5/26)
Mills Godwin/Lee-Davis winner vs. Douglas Freeman, 4:30pm
Clover Hill/Deep Run winner vs, Atlee, 6:30pm

Championship: Thursday 5/28 at 6:30pm featuring semifinal winners

GIRLS:

Byes: #1 Douglas Freeman and #2 Atlee

First Round (Thursday 5/21)
#6 Clover Hill vs. #3 Deep Run, 5pm
#5 Lee-Davis vs. #4 Mills Godwin, 7pm

Semifinals (Tuesday 5/26)
Lee-Davis/Mills Godwin winner vs. Douglas Freeman, 4:30pm
Clover Hill/Deep Run winner vs. Atlee, 6:30pm

Championship: Thursday 5/28 at 6:30pm featuring semifinal winners

Sunday, May 17, 2015

New RVA Sports Network Spring Sports Polls

The final Top 10 Baseball and Softball and Super 6 Soccer and Lacrosse polls were released Sunday night.

BASEBALL: (5/17/15)
1)    Colonial Heights (16-0)
2)    Glen Allen (16-2)
3)    James River (16-3)
4)    Collegiate (21-4) (VISAA State Runner-Up)
5)    Deep Run (15-3)
6)    Hanover (13-4)
7)    Benedictine (18-6) (VISAA Quarterfinalist)
8)    Douglas Freeman (15-4)
9)    Cosby (14-5)
10—Thomas Dale (11-3)


SOFTBALL (5/17/15):
1)    Patrick Henry (14-1)
2)    King William (16-0)
3)    Clover Hill (16-2)
4)    Manchester (14-2)
5)    Lee-Davis (16-2)
6)    Atlee (13-4)
7)    Prince George (13-4)
8)    Goochland (17-0)
9)    Dinwiddie (11-3)
10—Powhatan (15-2)

BOYS SOCCER (5/17/15)
1)    Cosby (12-1)
2)    Matoaca (11-1-2)
3)    Mills Godwin (11-3-1)
4)    Midlothian (11-3)
5)    James River (11-2-1)
6)    Deep Run (9-2)

GIRLS SOCCER (5/17/15):
1)    Mills Godwin (13-1)
2)    St. Catherine’s (17-0-2)
3)    Midlothian (10-3)
4)    Cosby (11-2-1)
5)    Deep Run (9-4-1)
6)    Atlee (12-1)

GIRLS LAX (5/17/15)
1)    Midlothian (14-0)
2)    Douglas Freeman (11-2)
3)    Atlee (11-2)
4)    Trinity Episcopal (13-5)
5)    Collegiate (12-10)
6)    Deep Run (10-2)

Friday, May 15, 2015

LISTEN LIVE: #4 Glen Allen battles #7 Hanover on RVA Sports Network

Will the Jaguars take the final step to the #1 seed in Conference 20?

CLICK HERE to listen LIVE at 7pm as Glen Allen tries to sweep the regular season series from two-time defending 4A state champion Hanover, ONLY on the RVA Sports Network!

Thursday, May 14, 2015

THURSDAY SCHEDULE...

BASEBALL:
J.R. Tucker at Maggie Walker GS, 4:30pm
Henrico at Atlee, 7pm

SOFTBALL:
J.R. Tucker at Maggie Walker GS, 4:30pm

BOYS SOCCER:
J.R. Tucker at Maggie Walker GS, 7pm
Patrick Henry at #5 Deep Run, 7:30pm
Lee-Davis at Hermitage, 7:30pm
Douglas Freeman at #4 Mills Godwin, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER:
#3 Mills Godwin at Douglas Freeman, 7:30pm
Deep Run at Patrick Henry, 7pm
Maggie Walker GS at J.R. Tucker, 7:30pm
Hermitage at Lee-Davis, 7:30pm