Tuesday, July 19, 2016

2016 High School Football Schedules

Here are the schedules for all nine county high schools released Tuesday by the Virginia High School League (VHSL):

DEEP RUN:
Thursday September 1st: Atlee 7pm
Friday September 9th: at Henrico, 7pm
Friday September 16th: Essex, 7pm
Friday September 23rd: Glen Allen, 7pm
Friday September 30th: at J.R. Tucker, 7pm
Friday October 7th: Hermitage, 7pm
Friday October 14th: Mills Godwin, 7pm
Friday October 21st: at Douglas Freeman, 7pm
Friday October 28th: John Marshall, 7pm
Friday November 4th: Thomas Jefferson, 7pm

DOUGLAS FREEMAN:
Friday August 26th: at Midlothian, 7pm
Thursday September 1st: James River, 7pm
Friday September 9th: IDLE
Friday September 16th: at Atlee, 7pm
Friday September 23rd: John Marshall, 7pm
Friday September 30th: Thomas Jefferson, 7pm
Friday October 7th: at Glen Allen, 7pm
Friday October 14th: at J.R. Tucker, 7pm
Friday October 21st: Deep Run, 7pm
Friday October 28th: at Mills Godwin, 7pm
Friday November 4th: Hermitage, 7pm

GLEN ALLEN:
Thursday September 1st: at Monacan, 7:30pm
Friday September 9th: Patrick Henry, 7pm
Friday September 16th: at Lee-Davis, 7pm
Friday September 23rd: at Deep Run, 7pm
Friday September 30th: Mills Godwin, 7pm
Friday October 7th: Douglas Freeman, 7pm
Friday October 14th: at John Marshall, 4pm
Friday October 21st: Thomas Jefferson, 7pm
Friday October 28th: Hermitage, 7pm
Friday November 4th: at J.R. Tucker, 7pm

HENRICO:
Friday September 2nd: Mills Godwin, 7pm
Friday September 9th: Deep Run, 7pm
Friday September 16th: at J.R. Tucker, 7pm
Friday September 23rd: at Patrick Henry, 7pm
Friday September 30th: Varina, 7pm
Friday October 7th: at Armstrong, 7pm
Friday October 14th: at Atlee, 7pm
Friday October 21st: Highland Springs, 7pm
Friday October 28th: at Lee-Davis, 7pm
Friday November 4th: Hanover, 7pm

HERMITAGE:
Friday August 26th: Highland Springs, 7pm
Friday September 2nd: Meadowbrook, 7pm
Friday September 9th: IDLE
Friday September 16th: at Varina, 7pm
Friday September 23rd: J.R. Tucker, 7pm
Friday September 30th: John Marshall, 7pm
Friday October 7th: at Deep Run, 7pm
Friday October 14th: Manchester, 7pm
Friday October 21st: at Mills Godwin, 7pm
Friday October 28th: at Glen Allen, 7pm
Friday November 4th: at Douglas Freeman, 7pm

HIGHLAND SPRINGS:
Friday August 26th: at Hermitage, 7pm
Saturday September 3rd: Norview, 7pm
Friday September 9th: at Meadowbrook, 7pm
Friday September 16th: IDLE
Friday September 23rd: Armstrong, 7pm
Friday September 30th: at Atlee, 7pm
Friday October 7th: Hanover, 7pm
Friday October 14th: Lee-Davis, 7pm
Friday October 21st: at Henrico, 7pm
Friday October 28th: Patrick Henry, 7pm
Friday November 4th: at Varina, 7pm

J.R. TUCKER:
Thursday September 1st: at Lee-Davis, 7pm
Friday September 9th: Hanover, 7pm
Friday September 16th: Henrico, 7pm
Friday September 23rd: at Hermitage, 7pm
Friday September 30th: Deep Run, 7pm
Friday October 7th: at Mills Godwin, 7pm
Friday October 14th: Douglas Freeman, 7pm
Saturday October 22nd: at John Marshall, 1pm
Friday October 28th: Thomas Jefferson, 7pm
Friday November 4th: Glen Allen, 7pm

MILLS GODWIN:
Friday September 2nd: at Henrico, 7pm
Friday September 9th: Atlee, 7pm
Friday September 16th: Patrick Henry, 7pm
Friday September 23rd: Thomas Jefferson, 7pm
Friday September 30th: at Glen Allen, 7pm
Friday October 7th: J.R. Tucker, 7pm
Friday October 14th: at Deep Run, 7pm
Friday October 21st: Hermitage, 7pm
Friday October 28th: Douglas Freeman, 7pm
Friday November 4th: at John Marshall, 4pm

VARINA:
Thursday September 1st: at I.C. Norcom, 7pm
Friday September 9th: at Thomas Dale, 7pm
Friday September 16th: Hermitage, 7pm
Friday September 23rd: Lee-Davis, 7pm
Friday September 30th: at Henrico, 7pm
Friday October 7th: Patrick Henry, 7pm
Friday October 14th: at Hanover, 7pm
Friday October 21st: at Armstrong, 7pm
Friday October 28th: Atlee, 7pm
Friday November 4th: Highland Springs, 7pm



Thursday, June 23, 2016

HONORS: 5A All-State Lacrosse, Soccer Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes named to the Group 5A All-State Lacrosse and Soccer teams by the Virginia High School League (VHSL). County honorees are in bold:

BOYS LACROSSE:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Kyle Brickerd, Broad Run
Nick Cole, Stone Bridge
Kyle Duffie, Briar Woods
Connor Saul, Atlee
Noah Hollander, PH-Roanoke

Midfield:
Christian Blackwell, PH-Roanoke
Brian Grant, Briar Woods
Davis Hatch, Atlee
Brice Johnson, PH-Roanoke
Joseph Lamothe, Stone Bridge

Defense:
Jack Cook, Atlee
Andrew Hamilton, PH-Roanoke
Phoenix Hines, Stone Bridge
Noah Madgwick, Stone Bridge
Jake Pehlke, Stone Bridge

Goalkeeper: Isaac Smith, PH-Roanoke

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Ian Davis, Albemarle
Cole  McDowell, Thomas Edison
Eric Peck, Atlee
Andrew Ryan, Douglas Freeman
Ben Winicour, George Marshall

Midfield:
Chase Barrand, George Marshall
Mikey Briody, George Marshall
Evan Kerkhoff, Thomas Edison
Kevin Lawlor, Atlee
Ted Palmer, Douglas Freeman

Defense:
Dom Desanctis, Briar Woods
Nick Farmer, Potomac Falls
Jake Jones, Mills Godwin
Malcolm Meistrell, Albemarle
Jack West, Douglas Freeman

Goalkeeper: Eric Beinhart, Thomas Edison

5A State Boys Lacrosse Player of The Year: Jack Cook, Atlee
5A State Boys Lacrosse Coach of The Year: Scott Mitchell, Stone Bridge

GIRLS LACROSSE:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Kelsey Curl, Potomac Falls
Grace Douglas, Douglas Freeman
Sydney Knego, Potomac Falls
Kristen Lafayette, Deep Run
Rebecca Winicour, George Marshall

Midfield:
Tori Birks, Potomac Falls
Lauren Deaver, George Marshall
Sarah Smith, George Marshall
Jenn Wendelken, Albemarle
Sydney Whitaker, Deep Run

Defense:
Skyla Bailey, Potomac Falls
Madison Callan, Massaponax
Gwen Pattison, Albemarle
Hannah Smith, George Marshall
Delaney Tsacoumis, Stone Bridge

Goalkeeper: Trudie Grattan, Douglas Freeman

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Kylie Eastman, Atlee
Emma McDowell, Thomas Edison
Kelsey Meyers, Albemarle
Cara Hawkins, Stone Bridge
Mikayla Purdy, Massaponax

Midfield:
Savannah Callan, Massaponax
Cora Every, Deep Run
Maria Keener, Stone Bridge
Danielle Hook, Thomas Edison
Karoline Neese, Douglas Freeman

Defense:
Morgan Booth, George Marshall
Caroline Bolyard, Deep Run
Kellyn McGlamery, Atlee
Morgan Everitt, Stafford
Mariyah Harper, Thomas Edison

Goalkeeper: Elsa Girardo, Thomas Edison

5A State Girls Lacrosse Player of The Year: Sydney Knego, Potomac Falls
5A State Girls Lacrosse Coach of The Year: Jim Birks, Potomac Falls

**************
GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM: 


Forward:
Dacheka Kolcum, Tuscarora
Hannah Elden, Albemarle
Kristen Patrick, Potomac Falls
Taylor Guy, Mills Godwin
Paige Franks, Mills Godwin

Midfield:
Sunny Gelnovatch, Albemarle
Jensen Margheim, Mountain View
Claire Franks, Mills Godwin
Lyndsey Gutzmer, Mills Godwin
McKenna Maier, Deep Run

Defense:
Brigette Deel, Stone Bridge
Lauren Kelly, Briar Woods
Jordan Denton, Atlee
Haley Silva, Deep Run
Megan Harris, Maury

Goalkeeper: Emilie Saksvig, Mills Godwin

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Margaret Covey, Thomas Jefferson S&T
Abby Harrigan, Brooke Point
Star White, Maury
Lexi Long, Deep Run
Maiya Pencile, Matoaca

Midfield:
Anna Heilferty, Stuart
Anna Deutsch, Broad Run
Rayven Conner, Briar Woods
Laurel Ness, Deep Run
Caroline West, Maury

Defense:
Priya Gupta, Thomas Jefferson S&T
Micayla Hellerstedt, North Stafford
Alexi Pheng, J.R. Tucker
Michelle Siewers, Deep Run
Caroline Turner, Douglas Freeman

Goalkeeper: Olivia Camera, Potomac Falls

5A State Girls Soccer Player of the Year: Taylor Guy, Mills Godwin
5A State Girls Soccer Coach of the Year: Ali Toole, Mills Godwin

**************
BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Brendan Moyers, Albemarle
Shamarr Perry, Maury
Tyriq Wellman, Massaponax
Delio Cardenas, Edison
Miciah Brown, Hickory

Midfield:
Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Ben Ahrens, Mills Godwin
Jesse Riggs, Hickory
Nolan Poretz, Broad Run
Michael Scully, Stone Bridge

Defense:
Will Martin, Mills Godwin
Griffin Coffey, Albemarle
Clay Smith, Hickory
Mohamed Zulikfely, Falls Church
Riley Buckenmaier, Douglas Freeman

Goalkeeper: Colin Shutler, Briar Woods

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Vladimir Chobotov, Mills Godwin
Connor Peed, Deep Run
Idrissa Barry, Potomac
Irakoze Donasiyano, PH-Roanoke
Juan Carlos Escobar, Meadowbrook

Midfield:
Riley Croce, Mountain View
Andy Mensah, Lee
Brian Tarnai, Glen Allen
Joe Byrnes, Hickory
Gavin Verfurth, Briar Woods

Defense:
Trent Bailey, Massaponax
Joey Hildebrand, Massaponax
Zach Radolinski, Atlee
Justin Dyke, Matoaca
Maynor Reyes, L.C. Bird

Goalkeeper: Duncan Wrenn, Princess Anne

Thursday, June 16, 2016

HONORS: 5A South Region Lacrosse Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 5A South All-Region Boys and Girls Lacrosse Teams. NOTE: County honorees in bold.

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Connor Saul, Atlee
Noah Hollander, PH-Roanoke
Andrew Ryan, Douglas Freeman
Ian Davis, Albemarle
Eric Peck, Atlee

Midfield:
Brice Johnson, PH-Roanoke
Davis Hatch, Atlee
Christian Blackwell, PH-Roanoke
Ted Palmer, Douglas Freeman
Kevin Lawlor, Atlee

Defense:
Jack Cook, Atlee
Andrew Hamilton, PH-Roanoke
Jake Jones, Mills Godwin
Jack West, Douglas Freeman
Malcolm Meistrell, Albemarle

Goalkeeper: Isaac Smith, PH-Roanoke

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Cole Bailey, North Stafford
Collin Beebe, Mills Godwin
Brooks Waskey, PH-Roanoke
Devon Weaver, Brooke Point
Chris Ribeiro, Mills Godwin

Midfield:
Jacob Woodard, North Stafford
William Abbott, Mills Godwin
Lorenz Brown, Albemarle
Christian Shanley, Lee-Davis
Alex Rodriguez, Mountain View

Defense:
Nicolas Pace, PH-Roanoke
Oakley Mize, Douglas Freeman
Trey Laughlin, Douglas Freeman
Kaleb Hunter, North Stafford
Ryan Hooper, Albemarle

Goalkeeper: Johnny Babilon, Deep Run

5A South Region Player of The Year: Jack Cook, Atlee
5A South Region Coach of The Year: Josh Wilkinson, PH-Roanoke

*********
GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Kristen Lafayette, Deep Run
Grace Douglas, Douglas Freeman
Kelsey Myers, Albemarle
Kylie Eastman, Atlee
Mikayla Purdy, Massaponax

Midfield:
Sydney Whitaker, Deep Run
Jenn Wendelken, Albemarle
Karoline Nease, Douglas Freeman
Savannah Callan, Massaponax
Cora Every, Deep Run

Defense:
Gwen Pattison, Albemarle
Madison Callan, Massaponax
Caroline Bolyard, Deep Run
Kellyn McGlammery, Atlee
Morgan Everitt, Stafford

Goalkeeper: Trudie Grattan, Douglas Freeman

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Emily LaBorne, Deep Run
Hayley Anna, Atlee
Mikayla Coghill, Mountain View
Haley Heath, Massaponax
Shemara Jefferson, Stafford

Midfield:
Carley Craddock, Douglas Freeman
Emily Fulk, Atlee
Molly Lynch, Mountain View
Morgan Rose, Albemarle
Sophie Ericsson, PH-Roanoke

Defense:
Anna Smith, Deep Run
Elyse Wagner, Douglas Freeman
Katie Mason, Mills Godwin
Tabitha Ngo, North Stafford
Yasmin Chavez, Potomac

Goalkeeper: Sierra Smizer, Brooke Point

5A South Region Player of The Year: Sydney Whitaker, Deep Run
5A South Region Coach of The Year: Lauren Thraves, Albemarle


Tuesday, June 7, 2016

HONORS: All-5A South Region Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to All-5A South Regioin spring sports teams:

BASEBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Conor Nolan, Mills Godwin
Pitcher: Hunter Gregory, Hickory
Pitcher: Michael Blanchard, Nansemond River
Catcher: Andrew Kasiski, Indian River
First Base: Jonathan Walton, Prince George
Second Base: Nick Lees, Nansemond River
Third Base: Mikey Polansky, Hickory
Shortstop: Tevin Tucker, Prince George
Outfield: Kyle Battle, Glen Allen
Outfield: Cody Schneider, Hickory
Outfield: Jacob Bartlett, Matoaca
Outfield: Dion Jordan, Nansemond River
DH: Vincent Steenburgh, Douglas Freeman
Utility: Tyler Knapp, Menchville

SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Holden Davis, Glen Allen
Pitcher: John Fuqua, Indian River
Pitcher: Robert Fultineer, Matoaca
Catcher: Chris Minneci, Mills Godwin
Catcher: Trey Ramsey, L.C. Bird
First Base: Jacob Mustain, Hickory
Second Base: Evan Kozen, Prince George
Third Base: Holden Davis, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Trey Posilero, Princess Anne
Outfield: Joey Santos, Bethel
Outfield: Canon Lambert, Lee-Davis
Outfield: John Bowles, Matoaca
Outfield: Sean Collins, Menchville
DH: Matt Holt, Nansemond River
Utility: Josh Duimstra, Deep Run

5A South Region Baseball Player Of The Year: Michael Blanchard, Nansemond River
5A South Region Baseball Coach Of The Year: Mark Stuffel, Nansemond River

********
SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Kylie Stonebreaker, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Bre McDowell, Hickory
Pitcher: Lauren Maddrey, Nansemond River
Pitcher: Julia Fritz, Glen Allen
Catcher: Bailey Roberts, Hickory
First Base: Lauren Davis, Nansemond River
Second Base: Jaclyn Mounie, Nansemond River
Third Base: Taylor Marciniak, Hickory
Shortstop: McKenzie Barlow, Prince George
Outfield: Siobhan Moriarty, Hickory
Outfield: Heather Childress, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Logan Hawker, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Daylah Sawyer, Hickory
DP/Flex: Jesse Gentry, Lee-Davis
Utility: Madison Barlow, Prince George

SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Morgan Haywood, Gloucester
Pitcher: Shannon Buchanan, Kempsville
Pitcher: Abbi Pannill, Prince George
Pitcher: Maddie Gutermuth, Deep Run
Catcher: Brooke Martin, Lee-Davis
Catcher: Calah Savage, Nansemond River
First Base: Lauren Golmon, Glen Allen
Second Base: Sam Pittman, Kempsville
Second Base: Sarah Commons, Deep Run
Third Base: Austyn Merrill, Lee-Davis
Shortstop: Maddie Stone, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Katelynn Hodgkiss, Nansemond River
Shorstop: Hanna Crist, Princess Anne
Outfield: Mikayla Wessel, Kempsville
Outfield: Sydney Guess, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Kelly Lafferty, Nansemond River
Outfield: Katelyn Biando, Nansemond River
Outfield: Laura Thompson, Prince George
Outfield: Olivia Henrickson, L.C. Bird
Outfield: Macy Robbins, Gloucester
Outfield: Ellie Bisese, Douglas Freeman
Outfield: Hannah Bruns, Indian River
Outfield: Caitlin Abernethy, Prince George
DP/Flex: DaLeshia Oates, Green Run
DP/Flex: Ashlyn Rogers, Nansemond River
Utility: Cammie Brummitt, Glen Allen
Utility: Kaylah Duplain, Kempsville

HONORABLE MENTION:
Pitcher: Brooke Bond, Kecoughtan
Pitcher: Lexi Brown, L.C. Bird
Pitcher: Katie Higgins, Matoaca
Pitcher: Meagan Craig, Princess Anne
Catcher: Brooke Flowers, Matoaca
First Base: Reagan Zydzik, Green Run
First Base: Riley Hunt, Matoaca
Second Base: Olivia Webster, L.C. Bird
Third Base: Madison McGrath, Nansemond River
Third Base: Sarah Thompson, Prince George
Outfield: Tyra Byrd, Warwick
DP/Flex: McKenzie Brown, L.C. Bird
Utility: Jenna Harlow, Menchville

5A South Region Softball Co-Players Of The Year:
Madison Barlow, Prince George
Julia Fritz, Glen Allen
5A South Region Softball Coach Of The Year:
Jackie Davis, Lee-Davis

********
BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Vladimir Chobotov, Mills Godwin
Connor Peed, Deep Run
Joe Bynes, Hickory
Juan Carlos Escobar, Meadowbrook
Shamarr Perry, Maury

Midfield:
Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Jesse Riggs, Hickory
Brian Tarnai, Glen Allen
Ben Ahrens, Mills Godwin
Michiah Brown, Hickory

Defense:
Will Martin, Mills Godwin
Clay Smith, Hickory
Justin Dyke, Matoaca
Maynor Reyes, L.C. Bird
Riley Buckenmaier, Douglas Freeman

Goalkeeper: Duncan Wrenn, Princess Anne

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Michael Shaffer, Douglas Freeman
Colin Purcell, Matoaca
Brayan Morales, Nansemond River
Jesus Moreno, J.R. Tucker
Darius Robinson, L.C. Bird
Sam Muse, Lee-Davis
Jorge Garcia, Meadowbrook
V'Andre Reid, Salem
Ilyas Elalama, Hampton
Matt Helou, Indian River

Midfield:
Brennan Burton, Kecoughtan
Kevin Medina, L.C. Bird
Michael Follis, Matoaca
Jack Bobitz, Deep Run
Juan Carlos Martinez, Meadowbrook
Alessio Candela, Hermitage
Thomas Perrigo, Kempsville
Kameron Payne, Norview
Michael Clare, Princess Anne
Thomas Jeffrey, Matoaca
Giovani Zagursky, Menchville

Defense:
Gustavo Marsillac, Princess Anne
Zach Washburn, Deep Run
Jafeth Varela, Meadowbrook
Ryan Delaura, Hickory
Sam Giles, Maury
Ashwath Malaisamy, Henrico
Patterson Smith, Lee-Davis
Ty Louthan, Matoaca
Frank DeAngelis, Indian River
Connor Murphy, Warwick

Goalkeeper:
Zack Feinmel, Mills Godwin
Luke Messick, Kecoughtan

5A South Region Boys Soccer Player of The Year: Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
5A South Region Boys Soccer Co-Coaches of The Year:
Mike Gyori, Hickory
Dave Inman, Douglas Freeman

********
GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Star White, Maury
Taylor Guy, Mills Godwin
Lexi Long, Deep Run
Paige Franks, Mills Godwin
Maiya Pencile, Matoaca

Midfield:
Claire Franks, Mills Godwin
Lyndsey Gutzmer, Mills Godwin
McKenna Maier, Deep Run
Laurel Ness, Deep Run
Caroline West, Maury

Defender:
Haley Silva, Deep Run
Megan Harris, Maury
Alexi Pheng, J.R. Tucker
Michelle Siewers, Deep Run
Caroline Turner, Douglas Freeman

Goalkeeper: Emilie Saksvig, Deep Run

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Nelia Perez, Menchville
Malia Mariano, Maury
Simone Marshall, Princess Anne
Morgan Douglas, Meadowbrook
Sarah Tinkler, Prince George
Lauren Bruns, Douglas Freeman
Maddie Thrasher, Matoaca
Noel Thompson, Hickory
Maggie Beckman, Glen Allen
Keke Norment, Varina

Midfield:
Katy Wildeus, Matoaca
Alex Mattson, Princess Anne
Kyra Bain, Princess Anne
Mason Courter, Lee-Davis
Kelly Reynolds, Matoaca
Rachel Honsinger, Matoaca
Amanda Belcher, Prince George
Peyton Killman, Hickory
Nicole Stottlemyer, Green Run
Helen McDowell, Menchville
Sarah Rhiel, Nansemond River
Kamarie Jewette, Nansemond River
Sienna Grau, Warwick

Defense:
Mariah Luna, Prince George
Kailey Elder, Matoaca
Caroline Carlson, Princess Anne
Maddy Sandlin, Glen Allen
Lauren Fryzlewicz, Matoaca
Star Robinson, Nansemond River
Alexis Harell, Prince George
Alexis Neff, Indian River
Kayla Lentini, Hickory
Autumn Allen, Salem
Madison Rose, Warwick
Kendal Webster, Nansemond River
Courtney Smith, Prince George

Goalkeeper:
Marian Pugh, Maury
Maddie Campbell, Matoaca

5A South Region Girls Soccer Player Of The Year: Taylor Guy, Mills Godwin
5A South Region Girls Soccer Coach Of The Year: Ali Toole, Mills Godwin

Tuesday, May 24, 2016

HONORS: Conference 11 Lacrosse Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for earning All-Conference 11 Lacrosse honors:

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Andrew Ryan, Douglas Freeman
Eric Peck, Atlee
Connor Saul, Atlee
Colin Beebe, Mills Godwin
Chris Riberio, Mills Godwin

Midfield:
Davis Hatch, Atlee
Kevin Lawlor, Atlee
Ted Palmer, Douglas Freeman
Christian Shanley, Lee-Davis
William Abbot, Mills Godwin

Defense:
Trey Laughlin, Douglas Freeman
Jack Cook, Atlee
Jake Jones, Mills Godwin
Jack West, Douglas Freeman
Oakley Mize, Douglas Freeman

Goalkeeper:
Johnny Babilon, Douglas Freeman

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Thomas Kowal, Deep Run
Gabe Offenback, Mills Godwin
Murfee Flickenger, Deep Run
Dylan Rice, Atlee
Ned Mize, Douglas Freeman

Midfield:
Aubin Irigaray, Mills Godwin
Evan Wells, Douglas Freeman
Will Stockhausen, Atlee
Brendan Fischer, Deep Run
Trey Kawugule, Hermitage

Defense:
Ryan Sanfilippo, Atlee
Quinn Broughton, Deep Run
Harry Carwile, Deep Run
Jack Drimer, Mills Godwin
Jake Benson, Atlee

Goalkeeper:
Sean Boyer, Hermitage

Conference 11 Player Of The Year: Jack Cook, Atlee

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Hayley Anna, Atlee
Emily LaBorne, Deep Run
Kylie Eastman, Atlee
Kristen Lafayette, Deep Run
Grace Douglas, Douglas Freeman

Midfield:
Emily Fulk, Atlee
Sydney Whitaker, Deep Run
Cora Every, Deep Run
Karoline Nease, Douglas Freeman
Carley Craddock, Douglas Freeman

Defense:
Kellyn McGlamery, Atlee
Anna Smith, Deep Run
Caroline Bolyard, Deep Run
Elyse Wagner, Douglas Freeman
Katie Mason, Mills Godwin

Goalkeeper:
Trudie Grattan, Douglas Freeman

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Ellis Cox, Douglas Freeman
Ceara Nolan, Mills Godwin
Libbie Smith, Mills Godwin
Emily Flinn, Patrick Henry
Addison Evans, Glen Allen

Midfield:
Faith Anna, Atlee
Abby Bostain, Mills Godwin
Rachel Wright, Glen Allen
Ryann Peebles, Patrick Henry
Ciarra Ashworth, Lee-Davis

Defense:
Amy Klassett, Douglas Freeman
Susie Glymph, Atlee
Hayley Graves, Lee-Davis
Lauren Oliver, Glen Allen
Olivia Mazey, Deep Run

Goalkeeper:
Savannah Clarke, Atlee

Conference 11 Player Of The Year: Sydney Whitaker, Deep Run

Monday, May 23, 2016

HONORS: All-Conference 11 and 12 Teams Named

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for making the All-Conference 11 and 12 Teams in baseball, softball, and boys and girls soccer:

CONFERENCE 11:

BASEBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Catcher: Chris Minneci, Mills Godwin
First Base: Cal O'Donnel, Mills Godwin
Second Base: Jonathan Higgins, J.R. Tucker
Third Base: Holden Davis, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Coby Sale, Douglas Freeman
Outfield: Canon Lambert, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Kyle Battle, Glen Allen
Outfield: Jonathan Smith, J.R. Tucker
Utility: Josh Duimstra, Deep Run
DH: Vincent Steenburgh, Douglas Freeman
Pitcher: Conor Nolan, J.R. Tucker
Pitcher: Holden Davis, Glen Allen

SECOND TEAM:
Catcher: Zach Lass, Lee-Davis
First Base: Bodie Long, Douglas Freeman
Second Base: Adam Collins, Glen Allen
Second Base: Austin Morris, Lee-Davis
Third Base: Justin Sorokowski, Lee-Davis
Shortstop: Chase Muir, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Conor Nolan, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Jake Gerkin, Douglas Freeman
Outfield: Matt Spangnolo, Deep Run
Utility: Luis Barrios, Douglas Freeman
DH: Nate Perry, Deep Run
Pitcher: Matthew Holler, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Austin Romine, Deep Run

HONORABLE MENTION:
Catcher; Theo Roman, Douglas Freeman
First Base: Tommy Williams, Hermitage and Bryce Bernwalt, Deep Run
Second Base: Jack Landess, Mills Godwin and James Tierney, Douglas Freeman
Third Base: Scott McDonough, Mills Godwin and Kevin Hood, Deep Run
Shortstop: Antony Proctor, J.R. Tucker
Outfield: Russell Jenkins, Lee-Davis, Callaway Sigler, Deep Run, Coleman Greene, Douglas Freeman
Utility: Steven Rios, Hermitage and Corey O'Shea, Mills Godwin
DH: Spencer Parrish, Mills Godwin
Pitcher: Bryan Diehr, Lee-Davis, Evan Netherland, J.R. Tucker, Harrison Moncure, Mills Godwin, Alex Leverty, Mills Godwin, David Holsapple, Hermitage, Kevin Hood, Deep Run

Conference 11 Player Of The Year: Holden Davis, Glen Allen
Conference 11 Coach Of The Year: John Fletcher, Mills Godwin

********
SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Catcher: Brooke Martin, Lee-Davis
First Base: Lauren Golman, Glen Allen
Second Base: Sarah Commons, Deep Run
Third Base: Austyn Merrill, Lee-Davis
Shortstop: Maddie Stone, Glen Allen
Outfield: Logan Hawker, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Ellie Bisese, Douglas Freeman
Outfield: Heather Childress, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Sydney Guess, Lee-Davis
DP/Flex: Jesse Gentry, Lee-Davis
Utility: Cammie Brummitt, Glen Allen
Pitcher: Kylie Stonebreaker, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Julia Fritz, Glen Allen
Pitcher: Maddie Gutermuth, Deep Run

SECOND TEAM:
Catcher: Virginia Irby, Douglas Freeman
Catcher: Gracie Smith, Mills Godwin
First Base: E.B. Hudson, Lee-Davis
First Base: Meg Allen, Mills Godwin
Second Base: Ella Alvis, Lee-Davis
Third Base: Angela Sperandeo, Deep Run
Shortstop: Mallory Odell, Deep Run
Outfield: Cameron Cisik, J.R. Tucker
Outfield: Zytyra Jackson, Glen Allen
Outfield: Ashley Wilson, Glen Allen
Outfield: Lauren Murphy, Mills Godwin
DP/Flex: Virginia Ozolins, Deep Run
Utility: Taylor Pawlowski, J.R. Tucker
Pitcher: Emme Collins, J.R. Tucker
Pitcher: Kayla Shaffer, Mills Godwin

HONORABLE MENTION:
Catcher: Dominique King, Hermitage
First Base: Leah Schwartz, Hermitage
Second Base: Isabelle Clyde, Mills Godwin
Second Base: Ashley Hailey, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Sydney Pulliam, Douglas Freeman
Shortstop: Hayli Wagner, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Amanda Curbeira, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Tanjanika Cornelius, Henrico
Outfield: Rayn Robinson, Henrico

********
BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forwards:
Connor Peed, Deep Run
Michael Shaffer, Douglas Freeman
Vladimir Chobotov, Mills Godwin
Jesus Moreno, J.R. Tucker
Sam Muse, Lee-Davis

Midfield:
Jack Bobitz, Deep Run
Brian Tarnai, Glen Allen
Ben Ahrens, Mills Godwin
Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Alessio Candela, Hermitage

Defense:
Zach Washburn, Deep Run
Riley Buckenmaier, Douglas Freeman
Will Martin, Mills Godwin
Ashwath Malaisamy, Henrico
Patterson Smith, Lee-Davis

Goalkeeper:
Zack Feinmel, Mills Godwin

SECOND TEAM:

Forwards:
Tyler Schardein, Deep Run
Jin Kim, Mills Godwin
Jonathan Solanke, J.R. Tucker
Allen Vaytser, Lee-Davis

Midfield:
Eric Garcia, Deep Run
Vahdet Maletic, Douglas Freeman
Isaiah Charnichart, Glen Allen
Joseph Worsham, Mills Godwin
Bah Djoendia, Hermitage
Leonardo Escobar, J.R. Tucker

Defense:
Chris Bynum, Deep Run
Christan Aleman, Glen Allen
Nathan Gaspar, Glen Allen
Daniel Ahrens, Mills Godwin
Abdalla Bushra, Henrico
Alexis Mejia, Hermitage

Goalkeeper:
Matt Mahan, Glen Allen

HONORABLE MENTION:

Forward: Chris Ondoua, Mills Godwin
Forward: Didier Osenge, J.R. Tucker
Midfield: Alex Lowman, Deep Run
Midfield: Ben Lynch, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Jason Rivera, Hermitage
Defense: Ryan Hall, Deep Run
Defense: Spencer Weisner, Deep Run
Defense: Dillon Owens, Mills Godwin
Defense: Mitchell Smith, Mills Godwin
Defense: Matt Beauchamp, Henrico
Defense: Justin Dougan, Henrico
Defense: Jahlani Carter, Hermitage
Defense: Jose Maldonado, Hermitage
Defense: William Ramirez, J.R. Tucker
Goalkeeper: Passang Dukpa, Douglas Freeman

Conference 11 Player Of The Year: Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Conference 11 Coach Of The Year: Dave Inman, Douglas Freeman

********

GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forwards:
Lexi Long, Deep Run
Lauren Burns, Douglas Freeman
Maggie Beckman, Glen Allen
Paige Franks, Mills Godwin
Taylor Guy, Mills Godwin

Midfield:
McKenna Maier, Deep Run
Lauren Ness, Deep Run
Claire Franks, Mills Godwin
Lyndsey Gutzmer, Mills Godwin
Mason Courter, Lee-Davis

Defense:
Michelle Siewers, Deep Run
Haley Silva, Deep Run
Caroline Turner, Douglas Freeman
Maddy Sandlin, Glen Allen
Alexis Pheng, J.R. Tucker

Goalkeeper:
Emilie Saksvig, Deep Run

SECOND TEAM:

Forwards:
Meghan Skevington, Deep Run
Bailey Tran, Deep Run
Katy Livesay, Glen Allen
Holton Roisch, Glen Allen
Sydney Sowers, Glen Allen

Midfield:
Morgan Hall, Mills Godwin
Hastings Crenshaw, Douglas Freeman
Julianna McKean, Douglas Freeman
Lucy Grochulska, Henrico

Defense:
Morgan Epperson, Deep Run
Emily Fair, Deep Run
Caroline Cipolla, Mills Godwin
Sara Puglisi, Mills Godwin
Maggie Smith, Mills Godwin
Nancy Nguyen, Hermitage
Sarah Vasquez, Lee-Davis

Goalkeeper:
Maddie Mertsch, Douglas Freeman
Meredith Jones, Glen Allen

HONORABLE MENTION:

Forward: Ally Lear, Hermitage
Forward: Allie Renehan, Henrico
Midfield: Haven Lakey, Deep Run
Midfield: Kaylee Anderson, Henrico
Midfield: Kayla Rose, J.R. Tucker
Midfield: Catherine Bowling, Lee-Davis
Defense: Katheryn Raat, Hermitage
Defense: Caroline Taylor, Hermitage
Defense: Sydney Gore, Glen Allen
Defense: Caitlin Jaeger, J.R. Tucker
Defense: Katie Davis, Lee-Davis
Defense: Madison Williams, Lee-Davis
Goalkeeper: Georgia Smith, Hermitage
Goalkeeper: Maisy Fling, Lee-Davis

Conference 11 Player Of The Year: Taylor Guy, Mills Godwin

Conference 11 Co-Coaches Of The Year:
Bill Bartoszek, Douglas Freeman
Ali Toole, Mills Godwin

*******

CONFERENCE 12:

BASEBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Catcher: Chase McKinney, Varina
Catcher: Trey Ramsey, L.C. Bird
First Base: Jonathan Walton, Prince George
Second Base: Evan Kozen, Prince George
Third Base: Zach Clark, Matoaca
Shortstop: Tevin Tucker, Prince George
Outfield: John Bowles, Matoaca
Outfield: Jacob Bartlett, Matoaca
Outfield: Noah Bowery, Varina
Outfield: Justin Nase, Prince George
DH: Ross Pachmayr, Prince George
Utility: Chris Hayden, L.C. Bird
Pitcher: Robert Fultineer, Matoaca
Pitcher: Brandon Pearce, Prince George

SECOND TEAM:
Catcher: Noble Graber, Prince George
Catcher: Greg White, Highland Springs
First Base: Jacob Floyd, Matoaca
Second Base: James Womack, Matoaca
Third Base: Dalton Seelman, Varina
Shortstop: Hunter Tate, Varina
Outfield: Cam Bullock, Meadowbrook
Outfield: Zach Lewallen, Meadowbrook
Outfield: Chris Hayden, L.C. Bird
Outfield: Michael Coates, L.C. Bird
DH: Korey Harmon, Meadowbrook
Utility: Dalton Seelman, Varina
Pitcher: Ryan Traylor, Matoaca
Pitcher: Jacob Waltman, L.C. Bird

HONORABLE MENTION:
Catcher: Liam Fahey, Matoaca
Catcher: Zach Lewallen, Meadowbrook
First Base: Korey Harmon, Meadowbrook
First Base: Trey Ramsey, L.C. Bird
First Base: Jacob Waltman, L.C. Bird
Second Base: Tanner Rinehart, Varina
Second Base: Montrell McClean, Highland Springs
Second Base: Josh Hollis, L.C. Bird
Third Base: Jalen Barnette, Highland Springs
Third Base: Korey Harmon, Meadowbrook
Third Base: Chris Hayden, L.C. Bird
Shortstop: Ryan Traylor, Matoaca
Outfield: Vincent Kennedy, Highland Springs
Outfield: Brydon Carroll, Varina
Outfield: Tucker Majetic, Prince George
DH: Grant Splitsgard, Matoaca
DH: Tyler Newcome, Highland Springs
Utility: James Womack, Matoaca
Utility: Zach Lewallen, Meadowbrook
Utility: Shane Hernandez, L.C. Bird
Pitcher: Austin Carroll, Matoaca
Pitcher: Jacob Floyd, Matoaca

Conference 12 Player of The Year: Tevin Tucker, Prince George
Conference 12 Coach of The Year: Michael Roberts, Prince George

******** BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Defense:
Justin Dyke (Matoaca)
Jafeth Varela (Meadowbrook)
Brandon Baker (Prince George)
Maynor Reyes (LC Bird)
Ty Louthan (Matoaca)

Forwards:
Colin Purcell (Matoaca)
Juan Carlos Escobar (Meadowbrook)
Jorge Garcia (Meadowbrook)
Darius Robinson (LC Bird)
Noah Gillespie (Varina)

Midfielders:
Juan Carlos Martinez (Meadowbrook)
Thomas Jeffrey (Matoaca)
Kevin Medina (LC Bird)
Jose Zepeda (Prince George)
Michael Follis (Matoaca)

Goalkeeper:
Calvin Coleman (Varina)

SECOND TEAM:

Defense:
Wilber Escobar (Meadowbrook)
Tuali Challenger (Meadowbrook)
Clint Carden (Matoaca)
Josh Robinson (Matoaca)
Pedro Hernandez (Highland Springs)

Forwards:
Andy Velasquez-Lopez (Highland Springs)
Jose Zuniga (Prince George)

Midfielders:
Hunter Bartlett (Prince George)
Neil Marks (Prince George)
Ajahli Challenger (Meadowbrook)
Shane Barrett (Varina)
Michael Harris (Matoaca)

Goalkeeper:
Logan Chadek (Prince George)

--Honorable Mention: Julio Castenada (Meadowbrook)

Conference 12 Co-Players of The Year:
Juan Carlos Escobar (Meadowbrook) and Justin Dyke (Matoaca)

Conference 12 Coach of The Year:
Juan Chavez (LC Bird)

Friday, May 20, 2016

TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: Conference 11, 12 and 5A South Region Updates!

RVA Sports Network keeps you in the know as the road to State Championships begins with Conference Tournaments, plus Region action is underway!

CONFERENCE 11:

BASEBALL:
#1 Mills Godwin, #2 Deep Run have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
#4 Lee-Davis 9, #5 Douglas Freeman 0
#3 Glen Allen 7, #6 J.R. Tucker 4

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Mills Godwin 4, #4 Lee-Davis 3
#3 Glen Allen 3, #2 Deep Run 2

Championship: #3 Glen Allen 16, #1 Mills Godwin 3 (5 innings)

SOFTBALL:
#1 Lee-Davis, #2 Glen Allen have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
#3 Mills Godwin 2, #6 Hermitage 1 (8 innings)
#4 Deep Run 13, #5 J.R. Tucker 3 (6 innings)

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Lee-Davis 10, #4 Deep Run 0 (6 innings)
#2 Glen Allen 5, #3 Mills Godwin 4

Championship: #1 Lee-Davis 11, #2 Glen Allen 0 (5 innings)

BOYS SOCCER:
#1 Mills Godwin, #2 Douglas Freeman have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
#5 Glen Allen 2, #4 J.R. Tucker 0
#3 Deep Run 8, #6 Lee-Davis 0

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Mills Godwin 3, #5 Glen Allen 0
#2 Douglas Freeman 2, #3 Deep Run 2 (Rebels win in 12th Round of Penalty Kicks)

Championship: #1 Mills Godwin 3, #2 Douglas Freeman 2

GIRLS SOCCER:
#1 Mills Godwin, #2 Deep Run have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
#4 Douglas Freeman 10, #5 Lee-Davis 0
#3 Glen Allen 9, #6 Henrico 1

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Mills Godwin 3, #4 Douglas Freeman 1
#2 Deep Run 3, #3 Glen Allen 1

Championship: #1 Mills Godwin 2, #2 Deep Run 0

*****
CONFERENCE 12:

BASEBALL:
#1 Prince George and #2 Matoaca have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
#3 L.C. Bird 16, #6 Meadowbrook 2
#5 Varina 8, #4 Highland Springs 7

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Prince George 11, #5 Varina 1
#2 Matoaca 10, #3 L.C. Bird 0

Championship: #1 Prince George 5, #2 Matoaca 4

SOFTBALL:
#1 Prince George and #2 L.C. Bird have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday)
#3 Matoaca d. #6 Meadowbrook by forfeit
#4 Varina 12, #5 Highland Springs 2

Semifinals (Wednesday)
#1 Prince George 21, #4 Varina 1
#3 Matoaca 10, #2 L.C. Bird 8

Championship: #1 Prince George 10, #3 Matoaca 0

BOYS SOCCER:
#1 Meadowbrook and #2 Matoaca have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday)
#3 Prince George 2, #6 Varina 0
#4 L.C. Bird 3, #5 Highland Springs 1

Semifinals (Wednesday)
#4 L.C. Bird 1, #1 Meadowbrook 0
#2 Matoaca 2, #3 Prince George 1

Championship: #2 Matoaca 1, #4 L.C. Bird 0

GIRLS SOCCER:
#1 Prince George and #2 Matoaca have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday)
#3 L.C. Bird 3, #6 Highland Springs 1
#5 Varina 2, #4 Meadowbrook 0

Semifinals (Wednesday)
#1 Prince George 3, #5 Varina 0
#2 Matoaca 6, #3 L.C. Bird 0

Championship: #1 Prince George 4, #2 Matoaca 2

*******
5A SOUTH REGION:

GIRLS TENNIS:

Quarterfinals:
Deep Run 5, Varina 0
Mills Godwin 5, Matoaca 0

Semifinal: Deep Run 5, Mills Godwin 2

Region Championship: Deep Run vs. Princess Anne/Nansemond River winner, Tuesday, 10am, Huntiington Park, Newport News

BOYS TENNIS:

Quarterfinals:
Deep Run 5, Prince George 0
Douglas Freeman 5, Matoaca 0

Semifinal: Deep Run 5, Douglas Freeman 2


Region Championship: Deep Run vs. Princess Anne/Maury winner, Tuesday, 10am, Huntiington Park, Newport News